Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cafe Purgatorium

by Ray Garton ; Dana M. Anderson ; Charles De Lint


ISBN: 0312851804
ISBN-13: 9780312851804
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book consists of three horror novellas.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Three novels tell of love and horror beyond the grave, cruel and unusual punishment for a child abuser, and a dead man forced to choose between equally terrifying alternatives.

Other Editions

Similar books


1891946005
The Darkest Thirst
by

Includes sixteen stories of the undead by such writers as Stirling Davenport, William R. Trotter, Paul McMahon, Michael J. Arruda, and Robert Devereaux.

0345350804
Best of H.P. Lovecraft
by H. P. Lovecraft

This is the collection that true fans of horror fiction have been waiting for: sixteen of H.P. Lovecraft's most horrifying visions, including Lovecraft's masterpiece, THE SHADOW OUT OF TIME--the shocking revelation of the mysterious forces that hold all mankind in their fearsome grip. "I think it is beyond doubt that H.P. Lovecraft has yet to be surpassed as the Twentieth Century's greatest practitioner of the classic horror tale." Stephen King

0345441087
The Children of Cthulhu
by

Descend to the depths of primal horror with this chilling collection of original stories drawn from H. P. Lovecraft’s shocking, terrifying, and eerily prescient Cthulhu Mythos. In twenty-one dark visions, a host of outstanding contemporary writers tap into our innermost fears, with tales set in a misbegotten new world that could have been spawned only by the master of the macabre himself, H. P. Lovecraft. Inside you’ll find: DETAILS by China Miéville: A curious boy discovers that within the splinters of cracked wood or the tangle of tree branches, the devil is in the details. VISITATION by James Robert Smith: When Edgar Allan Poe arrives, a callow man finally gets what he always wanted—and what he may eternally despise. MEET ME ON THE OTHER SIDE by Yvonne Navarro: A couple in love with terror travels beyond their wildest dreams—and into their nightmares. A FATAL EXCEPTION HAS OCCURRED AT . . . by Alan Dean Foster: Internet terrorism extends far beyond transmitting threats of evil. AND SEVENTEEN MORE HARROWING TALES

0879517328
Bending the Landscape
by

Edited by world-renowned lesbian fantasy author Nicola Griffith and fantasy publisher Stephen Pagel, this groundbreaking anthology of all-original science fiction stories brings together some of mainstream's and science fiction's most notable writers -- gay and straight -- creating worlds where time and place and sexuality are alternative to the empirical environment. Keith Hartman's "Sex, Guns and Baptists" gives a disturbing view of how the world could become if the Christian fundamentalists continue gaining political ground; Ralph Sperry's delightful aliens in "On Vacation" are refreshingly similar to us: shy workaholics, exasperated lovers, good with machines; Ellen Klages takes a '90s dyke back forty years to 1950s San Francisco where she discovers her modern sensibilities are utterly alien to the lesbians of the time. These stories explore physical, emotional, and moral landscapes vastly different from the familiar -- where nothing is as it seems. This group of talented newcomers and award-winning genre veterans includes Jim Grimsley, Mark W. Tiedemann, Charles Sheffield, Carrie Richerson, Keith Hartman, Nancy Kress, Richard Bamburg, L. Timmel Duchamp, Charles Sheffield, Don Bassingthwaite, and many others.

0452274893
American Gothic Tales
by

Featuring contributions by Irving, Hawthorne, Poe, Stephen King, Anne Rice, and many others, this definitive collection of chilling American fiction includes more than 40 of the best examples of the genre.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312851804 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cafe Purgatorium
Dana M. Anderson~Charles De Lint~Ray Garton

Tor Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) CAFE PURGATORIUM [THREE NOVELS OF HORROR AND THE FANTASTIC]
Anderson, Dana and Charles de Lint and Ray Garton [Dust Wrapper art by Jill Bauman, design by Joe Curcio]

New York: Tor Horror / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. Collects 3 short horror novels. 279 pages. Literary agency sticker to the bottom of the front free endpaper else VG+ copy [spine end bumping] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) CAFE PURGATORIUM [THREE NOVELS OF HORROR AND THE FANTASTIC]
Anderson, Dana and Charles de Lint and Ray Garton [Dust Wrapper art by Jill Bauman, design by Joe Curcio]

New York: Tor Horror / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. Review copy with promotional newsletter folded [as issued] and laid in. Collects 3 short horror novels. 279 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Cafe Purgatorium
Dana M. Anderson

Tor Books New York: Tom Doherty Assoc. 1991. New Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition. Some minor edge wear to Dust Jacket, one small dog-ear from storage. . Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
5) Cafe Purgatorium: Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic
ANDERSON, DANA and DELINT, CHARLES and GARTON, RAY

New York: Tor, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.22
Add to cart 
6) Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray

N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Jill Bauman Cover Art. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
7) CAFE PURGATORIUM
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor, 1991 Fine in near fine dust jacket with rubbing.Three Short Novels by Charles De Lint, Ray Garton and Dana Anderson.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Cafe Purgatorium, Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic ( Cafe Purgatorium, Death Leaves an Echo, Dr. Krusadian's Method )
Anderson, Dana; De Lint, Charles; Garton, Ray

N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, this contains: Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson, Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint, Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Jill Bauman Cover Art. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) Cafe Purgatorium: Three Novels of Horror and The Fantastic (in one book) ..."Cafe Purgatorium" ...with "Dr. Krusadian's Method" ....with "Death Leaves an Echo"
Anderson, Dana M.; Garton, Ray; De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. ....Green cloth with black lettering on spine, tight clean and square, light publishers mark on bottom edge, in NF Condition, dust jacket is price clipped, is in NF Condition. Contents include: Dr. Krusadian's Method by Ray Garton / Death Leaves an Echo by Charles de Lint / Cafe Purgatorium by Dana Anderson. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Cover Art by Jill Bauman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
10) CAFE PURGATORIUM. (DR. KRUSADIAN'S METHOD; DEATH LEAVES AN ECHO)
Anderson, Dana; Charles de Lint; Ray Gordon. [David G. Hartwell, ed]

New York: Tom Doherty, (1991).. 8vo., pp. [viii], 279, [1], green boards, pictorial dust jacket. A near fine copy, no owner names or marks, Dust jacket price clipped, else near fine. Three short novels of Horror and the fantastic. . First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
11) Cafe Purgatorium: Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic
Anderson, Dana, Charles De Lint, and Ray Garton

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991 DJ lightly rubbed with slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Cafe Purgatorium FREE SHIPPING
Anderson,Dana De Lint,Charles Garton,Ray

New York: TOR, 1991 A tight square copy that has some pagedge soil,a small rust colored stain to the bottom pagedges,and indentions on page 217 top edge where someone used a small plastic paper clip for a book mark. The DW shows some rubbing,minor edgewear. New fiction for the above named author's. This copy has been signed by Charles de Lint.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
13) Cafe Purgatorium
Anderson, Dana M., Charles de Lint and Ray Garton

New York:: Tor,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Charles de Lint and Ray Garton on the title page. An unread copy, Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Exceedingly mild bump to the head of the spine otherwise a clean copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $52.40
Add to cart