Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Armless Maiden

And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors


ISBN: 0312852347
ISBN-13: 9780312852344
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The fairy tales in this book are both dark and bright, with pain and anger, wonder and hope. They are new tales spun from the threads of the old. Through the metaphoric language of fantasy, they look into the darkest shadows of the night, yet find by night's end the silver glimmer of dawn."    -- Terri Windling

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An exploration of the benefits of a fantasy life for victims of childhood abuse combines the works of such author as Charles de Lint, Jane Yolen, and Steven Gould with essays on the transforming powers of fairy tales.

Similar books


1560764317
The War of the Lance
by

r of the Lance. War of the Lance. The war was covered from one perspective in the bestselling Chronicles trilogy, and now readers will be treated to tales that reveal the fates of some of the more popular supporting characters of that epic series. Concludes the Tales II trilogy.

1592220010
Myth-told Tales
by Jody Lynn Nye



09655901610
The Dragons of Springplace
by Robert Reed

No American writer during the 1990s has published a more distinguished bibliography of first-rate science fiction than Robert Reed. In the title piece, a renegade misfit conquers the dragons and renews the threat of nuclear chaos aboard Springplace, a man-made repository for old reactor cores, dirty plutonium, and dismantled bombs. Another story is a sprawling intergalactic epic that takes place aboard a starship. Salvaged and commandeered by humans, the massive generation starship becomes the setting for a titanic struggle between two alien entities who engage in a monumental battle for survival.

1892065258
Dark of the Gods
by P. C. Hodgell



1931520003
Stranger Things Happen
by Kelly Link

Collects eleven short stories incorporating ghosts, aliens, and the living dead, including the stories "Survivor's Ball, or, The Donner Party" and "Louise's Ghost".

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312852344 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 EX-LIBRARY, CLEAN READING COPY, NICE DUST JACKET, CRACKED BINDING.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Poor. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
2) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Snyder, Midori

Tor Books, 1995-04. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
3) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Windling, Terri (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 First edition/printing hardback with dust jacket. Jacket and book are both in Good-Plus condition. Jacket has a couple of nicks at the bottom edge of the spine and some other, generally light, edgewear. Book is clean and solid but there is one place where the binding is lightly stressed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-Plus/Good-Plus. (more information)

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
4) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors by Midori Snyder
Collaborator-Midori Snyder; Collaborator-Charles de Lint; Collaborator-Will Shetterly Emma Bull; Collaborator-Steven Gould; Collaborator-Peter Straub; Collaborator-Ellen Kushner; Collaborator-Kara Dalkey; Collaborator-Krisine Kathryn Rusch; Editor-Terri W

Tor Books, 1995-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Condition! Hardcover with dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket! Ex-library book with normal library markings. Minor corner/edge wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation! (more information)

Offered by school_text (United States)
Price: $10.69
Add to cart 
5) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Windling, Terri

Tor Books, April, 1995. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $13.44
Add to cart 
6) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Windling, Terri (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Fantasy and fairy-tale stories of child abuse survival. This is one of my all-time favorite anthologies. There is a small white spot on the front flap of the dust jacket that seems to be a printing flaw.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Windling, Terri (Editor)

Tor Books,, April 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Former owner's name on the front free end paper. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) The Armless Maiden And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors; The Face in The Cloth; Brother and Sister; Reading The Brothers Grimm To Jenny; Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep; The Juniper Tree; The Mirror Speaks; The Session; The Stepsister's Story; Wolves
Windling, Terri (Editor) (Midori Snyder; Lisel Mueller; Jane Yolen; Delia Sherman; Tanith Lee; Anne Sexton; Charles de Lint; Joanna Russ; Annita Harlan; Emma Bull; Steven Gould; Peter Straub; Patricia A. McKillip; Ellen Kushner; Sharon Olds)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square. Contents include: The Armless Maiden by Midori Snyder / The Hero's Journey by Midori Snyder / Bedtime Story by Lisel Mueller / Allerleirauh by Jane Yolen / Snow White to the Prince by Delia Sherman / She Sleeps in a Tower by Tanith Lee / Briar Rose (Sleeping Beauty) by Anne Sexton / In the House of My Enemy by Charles de Lint / Fear of Falling by Susan Palwick / Princess in Puce by Annita Harlan / The Stepsister's Story by Emma Bull / The Session by Steven Gould / The Mirror Speaks by Jane Yolen / The Juniper Tree by Peter Straub / Dolls by Guy Summertree Veryzer / This Is Us, Excellent by Mark Richards / Saturn by Sharon Olds / The Twelve-Windowed Tower by Sivana Siddali / Now I Lay Me by Sharon Olds / Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep by Ellen Kushner / Reading the Brothers Grimm to Jenny by Lisel Mueller/ Knives by Munro Sickafoose / The Pangs of Love by Jane Gardam / Brother and Sister bv Terri Windling / The Face in the Cloth by Jane Yolen / Their Father by Gwen Strauss / The Chrysanthemum Robe by Kara Dalkey / Watching the Bobolinks by Caroline Stevermer / The Boy Who Needed Heroes by Kristine Kathryn Rusch / Wolves by Sonia Keizs / Wolf's Heart by Tappan King / The Story I Hadn't Planned to Write by Tappan King / Gretel in Darkness by Louise Gluck / The Lily and the Weaver's Heart by Nancyt Etchemendy / Silvershod by Ellen Steiber / The Lion and the Lark by Patricia A. McKillip / The Iron Shoes by Johnny Clewell / The Green Children by Terri Windling / Guardian Neighbor by Lynda Barry / The Little Dirty Girl by Joanne Russ / Donkeyskin by Terri Windling / In the Nigfht Country by Ellen Steiber / A Matter of Seeing by Ellen Steiber / Afterword: Surviving Childhood by Teri Windling / Epilogue: Dream Catcher by Will Shetterly. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $30.75
Add to cart 
9) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Windling, Terri (Editor)

Tor Books,, April 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Jane Yolen. Signed by contributors Jane Yolen, Ellen Kushner, Patricia A. McKillip (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) THE ARMLESS MAIDEN: The Hero's Journey; Bedtime Story; Allerleirauh; Snow White to the Prince; She Sleeps in a Tower; Briar Rose; In the House of My Enemy; Fear of Falling; Princess in Puce; The Stepsister's Story; The Session; The Mirror Speaks
Windling, Terri (editor) (Midori Snyder; Lisel Mueller; Jane Yolen; Delia Sherman; Tanith Lee; Anne Sexton; Charles de Lint; Susan Palwick; Annita Harlan; Emma Bull; Steven Gould; Peter Straub; Guy Summertree Veryzer; Mark Richards; Sharon Olds)

New York: Tor Books, 1995. 382 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Armless Maiden; and The Hero's Journey (essay) by Midori Snyder; Bedtime Story (poem) by Lisel Mueller; Allerleirauh by Jane Yolen; Snow White to the Prince (poem) by Delia Sherman; She Sleeps in a Tower by Tanith Lee; Briar Rose - Sleeping Beauty (poem) by Anne Sexton; In the House of My Enemy by Charles de Lint; Fear of Falling (poem) by Susan Palwick; Princess in Puce by Annita Harlan; The Stepsister's Story (poem) by Emma Bull; The Session by Steven Gould; The Mirror Speaks (poem) by Jane Yolen; The Juniper Tree by Peter Straub; Dolls (poem) by Guy Summertree Veryzer; This Is Us Excellent by Mark Richards; Saturn (poem) by Sharon Olds; The Twelve Windowed Tower by Silvana Siddali; Now I Lay Me (poem) by Sharon Olds; Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep by Ellen Kushner; Reading the Brothers Grimm to Jenny (poem) by Lisel Mueller; Knives; and Scars (poem) by Munro Sickafoose; The Pangs of Love by Jane Gardam; Brother and Sister (poem) by Terri Windling; The Face in the Cloth by Jane Yolen; Their Father (poem) by Gwen Strauss; The Chrysanthemum Robe by Kara Dalkey; Watching the Bobolinks (memoir) by Caroline Stevermer; The Boy Who Needed Heroes by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Wolves (memoir) by Sonia Keizs; Wolf's Heart; and The Story I Hadn't Planned to Write (essay) by Tappan King; Gretel in Darkness (poem) by Louise Gluck; The Lily and the Weaver's Heart by Nancy Etchemendy; Silvershod (poem) by Ellen Steiber; The Lion and the Lark by Patricia A. McKillip; The Iron Shoes (poem) by Johnny Clewell; The Green Children by Terri Windling; Guardian Neighbor (memoir) by Lynda Barry; The Little Dirty Girl by Joanna Russ; Donkeyskin (prose poem) by Terri Windling; In the Night Country; and A Matter of Seeing (essay) by Ellen Steiber; Surviving Childhood (essay) by Terry Windling; and Dream Catcher by Will Shetterly. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312852347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. heroic; sword sorcery; wizardry; supernatural literature; collectible; collectable;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) The Armless Maiden: and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Terri Windling

N. Y.: Tor a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. ss a first printing. As if unread. Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) The Armless Maiden: And Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors
Windling, Terri (ed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart