Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312852487
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Dragon Reborn

by Robert Jordan


ISBN: 0312852487
ISBN-13: 9780312852481
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the third book in the epic Wheel of Time series, Rand must secure a sword named Callendor before he can fulfill the prophecy he believes to be his destiny, that he is the Dragon Reborn.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 624

Publisher's Notes

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312851405
Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0312854277
The Fires of Heaven
by Robert Jordan

In the sequel to The Shadow Rising, Rand, The Dragon Reborn, defends himself against the many Aiel who reject him and ignites the purging fires of prophesy.

0312854285
Lord of Chaos
by Robert Jordan

On the slopes of Shayol Ghul, the Myrddraal swords are forged, and the sky is not the sky of this world; . In Salidar the White Tower in exile prepares an embassy to Caemlyn, where Rand Al'Thor, the Dragon Reborn, holds the throne - and where an unexpected visitor may change the world.... In Emond's Field, Perrin Golden-eyes, Lord of the Two Rivers, feels the pull of ta'veren to ta'veren and prepares to march.... Morgase of Caemlyn finds a most unexpected, and quite unwelcome, ally....And south lies Illian, where Sammael holds sway....

0312850093
Eye of the World
by Robert Jordan

During the Third Age, the Age of Prophecy, the world and time hang in the balance, in peril of falling under the Shadow.

0312857691
The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312852481 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 Tight, clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) DRAGON REBORN
JORDAN, ROBERT

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) DRAGON REBORN
Jordan, Robert

TOR Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312852487 . First American edition, eleventh printing. Contains numberline 11 - 19. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to corners of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
4) The Dragon Reborn: Book Three of 'The Wheel of Time' (Qty: 54)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books, 15-Sep-1991. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114183159G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $21.14
Add to cart 
5) The Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York: TOR. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers lightly rubbed, spine ends gently bumped and rubbed, top edge of rear board toned, foredge of text block lighty smudge. Interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor rubbing only, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. True first printing. ; Wheel of Time; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. 595pp. Very Good+ with an 1" closed tear to foot of rear hinge and a touch of edgewear in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a few small closed tears along edges and light wear to jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Dragon Reborn (The Wheel of Time, Book 3) (Qty: 9)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312852487 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
8) The Dragon Reborn (The Wheel of Time, Book 3) (Qty: 11)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312852487 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
9) The Dragon Reborn (The Wheel of Time, Book 3) (Qty: 6)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312852487 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
10) Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 Book Three of The Wheel of Time, price sticker on front of dustjacket, yellow mark (remainer?) on lower fore-edge, price sticker on inside front flap, 1st printing, previous owner's name stamp and info in green marker on flep, bookstore code in pencil on flep. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $28.99
Add to cart 
11) The Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

Tom Doherty Associates , 1991. xxviii, 595 pp. Book 3 of "The Wheel of Time". Blue cloth, couple of light marks on top edge. DJ has some light shelfwear. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Frabjous Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 Pp 596.this is book three in the series of the wheel of time.slight marks to the fore edge of book. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Cover has some wear along all edges and at corners. Spine edges and esterior joints have small rubs. Jacket has wear at top and bottom of spine. End papers illustrated with maps. Rear hinge cracked. xviiii plus 595 pages. Pages cleanJacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Book three of the Wheel of Time Series. Sequel to The Great Hunt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) THE DRAGON REBORN [BOOK THREE OF THE WHEEL OF TIME]
Jordan, Robert (pseudonym of James Oliver Rigney Jr) [Dust Wrapper art by Darrell K. Sweet, design by Carol Russo] [interior illustrations by Matthew C. Nielsen] [maps by Thomas Canty and Ellisa Martin]

New York: Tor Fantasy / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition [first printing with printing code line ending with a "1"]. 595 pages [including a glossary]. VG+ copy [spine ends bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
15) The Dragon Reborn (The Wheel of Time, Book 3) (Qty: 5)
Robert Jordan

Tor Books, 1991-09-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $31.02
Add to cart 
16) The Dragon Reborn (The Wheel of Time, Book 3)
Robert Jordan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
17) The Dragon Reborn
Jordan, Robert

New York: TOR, 1991 1st ed. Faint trace of shelfware, Near Fine in Near Fine dj with a faint trace of shelfware. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) DRAGON REBORN [THE]: BOOK THREE OF THE WHEEL OF TIME
Jordan, Robert

Tor, 1991. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Jacket shows some very minor bumping at head and heal of spine panel with a small bump at the bottom edge of the front panel and a jacket wrinkle at the lower edge of the front flap. There is a faint moisture stain at the lower left corner of the front board, but has no affect on the jacket. The page block edges are toned with age ( a common problem with books producted with acid-based pages), but aside from these defects a clean, square copy without price-clipping and with endpaper maps complete. Increasingly rare to find first printings in good condition without remainder marks or price-clipped jackets. Book Three of The Wheel of Time. "When complete, [The Wheel of Time] sequence will almost certainly constitute one of the major epic narratives of modern fantasy." Clute and Grants (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, pg. 524. Nice <a href=http://www.topshelfbooks.com/home/pages/dragonreborn_full.html>full color, wrap-around jacket illustration</a> by Darrell K. Sweet. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sweet, Darrell K.. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) THE DRAGON REBORN
Jordan, Robert

Tor, 1991. First edition hardback. SIGNED & DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, signed in November of 2000. Very Good+ in Near Fine Jacket. From a private collection. This might grade higher be let's be conservative. Faint soiling to covers and page ends. T. extblock lightly toned, probably read once. Slight bruise to spine ends. Slight crease to endcap. No marks or writing, nothing egregious, just not quite perfect. Very attractive nonetheless. Jacket is quite nice, no real flaws and might well grade h. igher. Some very light edge toning in one or two spots. In mylar, of course. ISBN 0312852487. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $265.95
Add to cart 
20) The Dragon Reborn: Book Three of the Wheel of Time
Jordan, Robert (Signed by)

NY: TOR Fantasy. fine/fine. inscribed & signed on the Title page.. 1991. 1st printing. hardcover. 0312852487. (more information)

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart