Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312852819
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sacred Ground

by Mercedes Lackey


ISBN: 0312852819
ISBN-13: 9780312852818
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jennifer Talldeer, of the Osage and Cherokee peoples, is a private investigator who finds she must travel to a different dimension in order to fight a great evil.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Jennifer Talltree, a private investigator and Osage shaman-in-training, must call on both her magical powers and her detective skills when the theft of native American artifacts and the desecration of burial grounds rouse vengeful spirits.

Other Editions

Similar books


0061052973
Acorna's Quest
by Anne McCaffrey

In the first volume of the Acorna series, the infant Acorna was secretly set adrift in a lifepod in an attempt by her parents to save her from the Khlevii who have attacked their spaceship. She was rescued and raised by asteroid miners, growing at an astonishing pace into a young woman with coveted talents and genius. In Acorna's Quest, Acorna travels across deep space in search for her long-lost planet and people. What she doesn't know is that her people have come to her section of the galaxy with a dire warning that the Khlevii war fleet has targeted human space as its next conquest.

0670033596
Something Rotten
by Jasper Fforde

Tired of her responsibilities as the Bellman in Jurisfiction, literary sleuth Thursday Next packs up her son, Friday, to return to Swindon, accompanied by the Danish prince Hamlet, only to find herself coping with outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine, anti-Danish sentiment, the return of Swindon's patron saint, and a seminal croquet tournament.

0671721755
If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
by Piers Anthony

In the first book of a brilliant new series that rivals Xanth, fantasy superstars Anthony and Lackey join forces to create a marvelous fantasy quest that examines the war between the sexes and the ethics of desire.

0451456521
Lady of Avalon
by Marion Zimmer Bradley

New York Times bestselling author Marion Zimmer Bradley brings the mesmerizing world of myth, romance and history to life in the spellbinding novel of epic grandeur! Before the legend of King Arthur and Camelot, there was Avalon, a beautiful island of golden vales and silver mists. A land where the lives of three powerful priestesses shape the destiny of Roman Britian as they fight to regain the magic and traditions of a once gallant past...

0553103547
A Game of Thrones
by George R.R. Martin

Here is the first volume in George R. R. Martin’s magnificent cycle of novels that includes A Clash of Kings and A Storm of Swords . As a whole, this series comprises a genuine masterpiece of modern fantasy, bringing together the best the genre has to offer. Magic, mystery, intrigue, romance, and adventure fill these pages and transport us to a world unlike any we have ever experienced. Already hailed as a classic, George R. R. Martin’s stunning series is destined to stand as one of the great achievements of imaginative fiction. A GAME OF THRONES Long ago, in a time forgotten, a preternatural event threw the seasons out of balance. In a land where summers can last decades and winters a lifetime, trouble is brewing. The cold is returning, and in the frozen wastes to the north of Winterfell, sinister and supernatural forces are massing beyond the kingdom’s protective Wall. At the center of the conflict lie the Starks of Winterfell, a family as harsh and unyielding as the land they were born to. Sweeping from a land of brutal cold to a distant summertime kingdom of epicurean plenty, here is a tale of lords and ladies, soldiers and sorcerers, assassins and bastards, who come together in a time of grim omens. Here an enigmatic band of warriors bear swords of no human metal; a tribe of fierce wildlings carry men off into madness; a cruel young dragon prince barters his sister to win back his throne; and a determined woman undertakes the most treacherous of journeys. Amid plots and counterplots, tragedy and betrayal, victory and terror, the fate of the Starks, their allies, and their enemies hangs perilously in the balance, as each endeavors to win that deadliest of conflicts: the game of thrones.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312852819 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312852819 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) Sacred Ground
Mercedes Lackey

Tor Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor Books, March, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
5) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (0987654321). 381 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. A near fine black hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Light wear around the edges. 1st printing copyright 2004.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Sacred Ground
Mercedes Lackey

Tor Books, 1994-03. Very Good. Book club edition. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Very good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-312-85281-9. 381pages. Interior - flawless condition. The black boards and spine have only a barely-noticeab le amount of edgewear, as does the DJ. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
9) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: TOR. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket;. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 381 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
10) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

ToR, 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-312-85281-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. A solid tight square copy with minor wear marks on edges. no sun no damp very small p/o name ffep. Bright unclipped dj has been in mylar for years. Gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Scant cornerwear, clean interior. 381 pages, no writing. Slight wear to dust jacket. Attractive copy.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Larry Dixon. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
14) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book is clean and solid. Slight wave to text, else fine. Dust jacket has light edge wear to top, else fine. "Native American myth and magic blend with fantasy novel by the author of Winds of Change. Private investigator Jennifer Talldeer, grandaughter of a powerful Medicine Man--and a shaman-in-training herself--finds she is in deep trouble when a routine insurance investigation turns into much more. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
15) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: TOR, 1994. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor, 1994-03. 1st 03/1994. Hardback. Very Good +. Hardback : Tor : 85281 : 1st 03/1994 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Dixon, Larry / Russo, Carol (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Near VG DJ but for 1" tear at spine top. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

UNREAD COPY: TOR Books, 1994. 381 pp. Book is in pristine condition. Dust Jacket has only the slightest rub at the foot of spine and tips. Appears unread due the crispness of the binding. Jennifer Talldeer is Osage and Cherokee, granddaughter of a powerful Medicine Man. She walks a difficult path: contrary to tribal custom, she is learning a warrior's magics. A freelance private investigator, Jennifer spends hours tracking down stolen Indian artifacts. The construction of a new shopping mall uncovers fragments of human bone, revealing possible desecration of an ancient burial ground. the sabotage of construction equipment implicated Native American activists--particularly Jennifer's old flame, who is more attractive, and more dangerous, than ever. Worst of all, the grave of Jennifer's legendary medicine Man ancestor has been destroyed, his tools of power scattered, and a great evil freed to walk the land. Jennifer must stand against the darkness. If she wavers even for an instant, she will be annihilated, and the world will fall into oblivion. Dust Jacket art by Larry Dixon. GIFTWORTHY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
19) SACRED GROUND
LACKEY, MERCEDES

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1994 MAROON JACKET. 381 PAGES. VERY SLIGHTLY COCKED, ELSE FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
20) Sacred Ground
Mercedes Lackey

Tor Books, 1994-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
21) Sacred Ground
Mercedes Lackey

Fine in Fine DJ Fantasy Tor Books NY 1994 1st Edition Hardbound (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

NY:Tor, 1994. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First edition, first printing (stated with number line starting with 1). 8vo, 381 pp. Text is clean and bright, no markings. DJ is not price-clipped ($22.95). DJ is lighly edgeworn. Book and DJ condition: VG in mylar jacket. All orders are carefully packaged and shipped within 24 hours. (more information)

Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Sacred Ground
Mercedes Lackey

Tor, 1994. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0-312-85281-9. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Fiction, Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Sacred Ground
LACKEY Mercedes

New York: Tor Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. A clean,tight,bright copy,appears unread.no inscriptions,not price-clipped.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Norman F.Hight (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.38)
Add to cart 
25) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: A Tor Book, 1994. Book in Mylar cover, Book is tight No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
26) Sacred Ground (Also released as: Sacred Group.)
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Also released as: Sacred Group. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
27) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) SACRED GROUND
Lackey Mercedes

Tor Books. 1994. 1st edition. Private investigator Jennifer Talldeer, grandaughter of a powerful Medicine Man--and a shaman-in-training herself--finds she is in deep trouble when a routine insurance investigation turns into much more. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper,. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95 ($14.06)
Add to cart 
29) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Hardback: Illustrated Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
30) SACRED GROUND
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor, 1994. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Clean, straight copy without price-clipping. "The plot is clean and fast-paced, Lackey's a great storyteller."- Locus, April 1994.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Dixon, Larry. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
31) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes and Larry Dixon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) SACRED GROUND
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tor, 1994 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tor, 1994. Stated first edition. Top & bottom edges of spine are bumped. Small spot on fore edge. DJ is in protective cover, not price clipped. Not Ex-Library. Native American culture, beliefs and magic are a foundation for a contemporary novel of fantasy and suspense.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. OKLAHOMA FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. ISBN: 0312852819. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. OKLAHOMA FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. "An impressive novel...a gripping adventure. I appreicate the social and environmental awareness; the things of nature have their voice in this story." - Piers Anthony . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
36) Sacred Ground (Also released as: Sacred Group.)
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor [0-312-85281-9] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Also released as: Sacred Group. . . . (Fantasy, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
37) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 A very nice copy of this strong story mixing Native American culture, beliefs and magic. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing light rubbing to the spine points. A very solid copy.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Larry Dixon - Cover Art . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $23.65
Add to cart 
38) SACRED GROUND
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312852819 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Jennifer Talldeer is Osage and Cherokee, granddaughter of a powerful Osage Medicine Man. She walks a difficult path: contrary to tribal custom, grandfather Mooncrow teaches Jennifer more than the usual shaman's skills: she learns a warrior's magics--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
39) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312852819. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.24
Add to cart 
40) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
41) Sacred Ground
Mercedes Lackey

Tor Books, 1994-03. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First Printing (complete # line)for you collectors. Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, no creases, no remainder marks, not a Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
42) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312852819 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $49.98
Add to cart