Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Geis of the Gargoyle

by Piers Anthony


ISBN: 0312853912
ISBN-13: 9780312853914
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Seeking a spell that will restore the polluted river Swan Knee to a state of purity, guardian Gary Gargoyle finds himself face-to-face with the Good Magician Humphrey.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380759497
Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony

In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.

0312866917
Xone of Contention
by Piers Anthony

After a year filled with harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, want is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the enchanted land of Xanth. But their incipient idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.

0380759470
Isle of View
by Piers Anthony

Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

0380759489
Question Quest
by Piers Anthony

Youth is Wasted on the Young Being grown up is a drag . . . or so thinks Lacuna, one of the michievous Castle Zombie twins. So she makes the Good Magician Grey an an offer he can't refuse. Thirsty for a taste of the Elixir of Youth, she'll help him outwit the evil Com-Pewter if he'll send her to Hell (in a handbasket, no less) to find Humphrey, the missing sorcerer. And while there, she'll learn the True History of Xanth (simplified) and help rescue a blushing Rose from the demon X(A/N) . . . with the help of a gorgon or two.

0312869002
The Dastard
by Piers Anthony

Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312853914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Water damage to page edges causing some rippling. Solid reading copy with clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) Geis of the Gargoyle (Xanth, Book 18)
Anthony, Piers

New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket: Small bumps to spine ends. Binding . has slight play. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) Geis of the Gargoyle
Piers, Anthony

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. clean, tight, and square. gorgeous ffp-. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Geis of the Gargoyle (Xanth)
Piers Anthony

Tor Books, 1995-02. Hardcover. New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
7) Geis of the Gargoyle (Xanth)
Piers Anthony

Tor Books, 1995-02. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light DJ wear, interior like new. (more information)

Offered by Alegria Books (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
8) GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
Anthony, Piers

NY: Tor, 1995. 1st printing, Feb. 1995. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0312853912. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

NY USA: TOR, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1.5" tear on back upper jacket hinge mended on inside with tape. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0312853912. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) Geis of the Gargoyle (Xanth Adventure)
Anthony, Piers

New York: TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995 As new, unread condition. Remainder mark lower page edges. Scan. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Geis of the Gargoyle
ANTHONY, Piers

Geis Of The Gargoyle Piers Anthony RARE BOOKS $24.95 1ST/ED1ST/PRINTING 1995 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0312853912 Publishers Tor Book Tom Doherty Associates Hardcover Fine Dj Very Good small nick top Gargoyle Gary Gar, hereditary guardian and purifier of the waters of the Swan Knee River flowing from Mundania into Xanth, wants to make his job easier. The Good Magician Humfrey offers him an idea, but in exchange Gary must teach the wild child Surprise self-control, a task that requires him to assume human form. (more information)

Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Geis of the Gargoyle (Xanth)
Piers Anthony

Tor Books, 1995-02. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
Anthony, Piers

New York: TOR, 1995. F/F; 320 pages; First edition, February 1995, stated; Fine in black cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, with elaborately decorated endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper, accompanied by publisher's publicity materials. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony,Piers

New York: Tor, 1995. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Geis Of The Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York: Tom Doherty Associates. Hardcover. 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. A Xanth Adventure . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE [AN ALL-NEW XANTH ADVENTURE!]
Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob) [Dust Wrapper art by Darrell K. Sweet, design by Carol Russo]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1995], 1995. First edition. 320 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Geis of the Gargoyle Xanth
Anthony, Piers

Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0312853912 . Price on DJ is $22.95. # line 0987654321. Mild rubbing on rear of DJ. ; 9.4 x 6.4 inches; 320 pages; From DJ: "Since Xanth began, the gargoyles of that magical place have been under a magical compulsion to protect the purity of the Swan Knee River which flows in to Xanth from dreary Mundania. But recently the pollution from the outside world has grown ever greater, and young Gary Gar, latest in a long line of gargoyle guardians, is finding it ever more difficult to fulfill his responsibilities. So Gary does what any sensible Xanth resident with a dire dilemma would do. He goes to see the Good Magician Humfrey, who sends him on a peculiar quest--to transform himself into human shape, tutor a precocious child with more than her share of wild magical talents, and find a philter which can restore the river to its previous pristine state." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
21) GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
Anthony, Piers

Tor Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. HardCover. 0312853912 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Top corners of jacket worn. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
22) GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE
Anthony, Piers

Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover tight and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing and a small smount of edge creasing, no tears, not clipped. "Gargoyle Gary Gar, hereditary guardian and purifier of the waters of the Swan Knee River flowing from Mundania into Xanth, wants to make his job easier. The Good Magician Humfrey offers him an idea, but in exchange Gary must teach the wild child Surprise self-control, a task that requires him to assume human form. Agreeing with reluctance, Gary sets off to search for the suggested "philter" in the company of the multi-talented Surprise, the Sorceress Iris, demoness D. Mentia and the former juvenile delinquent Hiatus, who is seeking his true love, Desiree Dryad...." [650]; Xanth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
23) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York: A Tor Book, 1995. A Xanth Adventure. Clean and Crisp book in Mylar. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312853912. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
25) Geis of the Gargoyle (Xanth)
Piers Anthony

Tor Books, 1995-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover, Like New Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. NOT ex-library, NOT price cliped. No remainder mark or handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
26) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

Tor Books, 1995. {008835} Geis of the Gargoyle by Piers Anthony. Illustrated by Darrell K. Sweet. ISBN 0312853912. Published by Tor Books in 1995. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi First Edition (Stated) {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket GOOD: chipping, label damage, short tear(s), rubbing, slight soiling, edge wear and light creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} XANTH IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. ISBN: 0312853912. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. Illus. by Sweet, Darrell K.. 8vo. XANTH IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $34.15
Add to cart 
27) GEIS OF THE GARGOYLE. XANTH [First Edition] 1st
ANTHONY, Piers

New York: Tor, 1995. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
28) Geis of the Gargoyle
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired library book, may contain usual library markings,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart