Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Eagle's Cry
Library Edition
by David Nevin
ISBN: 0312855117
ISBN-13: 9780312855116
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In 1799, the Federalist party has lost the election to the Democratic party, and, determined to reverse the situation, they enlist Aaron Burr in a scheme that ultimately fails. John Adams, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, and James Madison and his wife Dolley are key players in this historical drama about the convoluted politics of a crucial period in American history.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 448
Publisher's Notes
After the death of George Washington, a fledgling America is thrown into turmoil by the growth of a two-party political system, the machinations of an ambitious Aaron Burr, and a growing French presence to the West as Napoleon Bonaparte forces the Spanish to turn over New Orleans to him, allowing him to potentially seize control of the Mississippi Valley.
Other Editions
Similar books

Scandalmonger
by William Safire
The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution.

A Long Way from Home
by Connie Briscoe
Written by the author of the "New York Times" bestseller "Sisters & Lovers, " this novel of mothers and daughters, set in Virginia, tells the story of three generations of house slaves, from the time of President James Madison to the Civil War.

1876
by Edgar Box
Gore Vidal's Narratives of Empire series spans the history of the United States from the Revolution to the post-World War II years. With their broad canvas and large cast of fictional and historical characters, the novels in this series present a panorama of the American political and imperial experience as interpreted by one of its most worldly, knowing, and ironic observers. The centennial of the United States was celebrated with great fanfare--fireworks, exhibitions, pious calls to patriotism, and perhaps the most underhanded political machination in the country's history: the theft of the presidency from Samuel Tilden in favor of Rutherford B. Hayes. This was the Gilded Age, when robber barons held the purse strings of the nation, and the party in power was determined to stay in power. Gore Vidal's 1876 gives us the news of the day through the eyes of Charlie Schuyler, who has returned from exile to regain a lost fortune and arrange a marriage into New York society for his widowed daughter. And although Tammany Hall has faltered and Boss Tweed has fled, the effects of corruption reach deep, even into Schuyler's own family.

Burr
by Edgar Box
A hero of the American Revolution, Aaron Burr (1756-1836) served as vice president under Thomas Jefferson, took the life of Alexander Hamilton in a duel in 1804, and was later tried for treason when Jefferson accused him of plotting to make an empire of his own in the western territories. Told partly by Aaron Burr at the end of his long life and partly by a young journalist in whom Burr confides, this brilliantly imagined memoir, based on fact, is an enormously engaging work of fiction that treats the political intrigues of the new United States as if they were today's headlines.

Winds of War
by Herman Wouk
As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312855116 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Eagle's Cry: a Novel of the Lousiana Purchase
David Nevin
Forge Books. New. New 1st.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
EAGLE'S CRY
Nevin, David
NY: TOR. Fine. 2000. ARC. Paperback. 0312855117 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Eagle's Cry
Nevin, David
Tom Doherty Assc.. 2000. Very Good +. 1st edition ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Eagle's Cry : A Novel of the Louisianna Purchase
Nevin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. This book is un-read in new condition. This is an Advanced Reading Copy. (Uncorrected Proof) Issued before the first edition it is a TRUE first edition. RARE. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Chuck's Rare Sci Fi (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Eagle's Cry
Nevin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-85511-7 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Eagle's Cry: a Novel of the Lousiana Purchase
David Nevin
Forge Books, 2000-10-13. Good. First Edition. dj in mylar. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Eagle's Cry
No Illustration, Nevins
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Eagle's Cry
No Illustration, Nevins
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Eagle's Cry: a Novel of the Lousiana Purchase
Nevin, David
Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312855117 First Edition/First Printing/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
EAGLE'S CRY: A Novel of the Louisianna Purchase
FREE SHIPPING
Nevin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. A 448 page novel of historical fiction by the author of 1812. A near fine advance copy in yellow printed wrapper. Unread.. ISBN: 0312855117. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. UNITED STATES FICTION HISTORICAL PRESIDENTS. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Eagle's Cry: a Novel of the Lousiana Purchase
Nevin, David
Forge Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0312855117 . Price on DJ is $25.95. # line 0987654321.; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 448 pages; From DJ: "Thomas Jefferson and James Madison are leading the nation from an incipient aristocracy toward a modern democracy, where one vote equals another, what Jefferson would call the Second Revolution. But with the death of George Washington, a symbol of American unity and a man who abhorred factions, comes the two-party system. And with it come inherent struggles the young nation is ill prepared for. A dashing Aaron Burr has a grip on the New York public, and a coup d'etat is planned that could bring Jefferson and Madison down. Burr, engineering a switch that could allow him to seize the presidency, has no qualms about stepping over Secretary of State James Madison and his wife, Dolley, an old family friend and close confidante. Napoleon Bonaparte, whose thirst for power cannot be quenched, has forced the Spanish to turn New Orleans over to him, a move that gives the French emperor potential control of the Mississippi River Valley. A country as strong as France could stop the free-trade market growing along the great waterway. American businesses have begun to thrive on the Mississippi, including that of the widow Danny Mobry, a shipping tycoon and one of the most sought-after women in New Orleans and Washington. As France forces the young nations hand economically and politically, there is a movement in the Northeast to turn toward England. Such a move could bring those states back under the colonial yoke they just shook off. Suddenly the United States is a global nation, as the greatest minds and visionaries of a young America struggle to hold it all together." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Eagle's Cry : A Novel of the Louisianna Purchase
Nevin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC TOR, 2000. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in bright yellow wraps, oversized (pb). 448pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. "...Thomas Jefferson and James Madison are leading the nation from an incipient aristocracy toward a modern democracy in what Jefferson would call the Second Revolution. But with the death of George Washington comes the two party system and struggles for which the young nation is ill prepared. First comes an internal coup attempt and then the threat of Napoleon's army landing in New Orleans which leads ultimately to the triumphant Louisana Purchase and the emergence of America as a continental nation. All this as the greatest minds and visionaries of young America lay the foundation for the America we know today..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0312855117. First Edition. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). UNITED STATES FICTION HISTORICAL PRESIDENTS DAVID NEVIN THE EAGLE'S CRY FIRST EDITIONS AMERICAN HISTORY LOUISIANA PURCHASE THOMAS JEFFERSON JAMES MADISON COLLECTIBLE BOOKS GALLEYS PROOFS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Eagle's Cry
Nevin, David
New York: Forge. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. 9 1/4" X 6" 0312855117 Advance Uncorrected Proof 1st ed, 1st printing, Advance Uncorrected Proof, 448pp . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
EAGLE'S CRY
David Nevin
NY: Forge Books 2000 1st ed, 2000. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Signed by the author on a special bookplate which is affixed to the half-title page. ( more information)
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
eagles cry
nevin, david
Hard Cover. Forge 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
EAGLE'S CRY
Nevin, David
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. 448 page novel of the Louisiana Purchase with Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, Aaron Burr, Dolley Madison, Napoleon Bonaparte, and others playing a role in the story telling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
EAGLE'S CRY
Nevin, David
New York: Forge, 2000, First Printing. Octavo, near fine hardcover in VG dust jacket. A novel of the Louisiana Puchase. Thomas Jefferson and James Monroe are leading the nation from an incipient aristocracy toward a modern democracy. 448 pp. Flags on endpapers.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
EAGLE'S CRY
Nevin, David
2000. Nevin, David. EAGLE'S CRY. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c2000. first printing. 448pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Eagle's Cry; a Novel
Nevin, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 448 pages, clean and tight, nice condition, U.S. Flag endpages, jacket rubbed at spine ends and corners, protected in Gaylord . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Eagle's Cry
Nevin, David
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. "" The United States, in 1783-1815, is a global nation, as the greatest minds and visionaries of a young America struggle to hold it all together.". First Edition. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Eagle's Cry
FREE SHIPPING
Nevin, David
Forge, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-312-85511-7. 448pp. Award-winning Life magazine journalist and author of "Dream West", which became a 7-part mini-series, and other popular history books for Time-Life, Nevin has given us his most exciting view of history yet in this fascinating story of Asron Burr's plan to seize the presidency from Jefferson as Napoleon seizes New Orleans and control of the Mississippi. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Eagle's Cry : A Novel of the Louisiana Purchase
Nevin, David
New York, NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 2000 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Crisp, clean, square, solid, unmarked; Pgs bright, untanned; DJ colorful, in collector's mylar; Boards flat, unbumped; Spine square, solid; ( more information)
Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Eagle's Cry: A Novel of the Louisiana Purchase (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Nevin, David
New York, New York: A Forge Book / Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. Rubs to corners of boards and spine edges. No prev. owner name. DJ with rubs to corners and spine panel edges and light soiling at edges of rear panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Signed by David Nevin on publisher-provided bookplate pasted on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Eagle's Cry
David Nevin
N. Y.: Forge, 2000. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
|
|