Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Spear of Heaven

by Judith Tarr


ISBN: 0312855435
ISBN-13: 9780312855437
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An attempt to further unite the different lands is led by the great-grandchildren of Mirain. The fifth book in the "Avaryan Rising" series.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1994
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 351

Publisher's Notes

Seeking the rulers over the half of the world that is not under their control, the children of the Sun hope to form an alliance with--or conquer--the distant mountain kingdom where Mages are feared and Power is forbidden.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312851405
Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0312852487
The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0886777763
Sword-Born
by Jennifer Roberson

Swordfighters Tiger and Del return in this all-new swashbuckling adventure--filled with all the dramatic action, danger, magic, and the crackling repartee and verbal fireworks that characterize the national bestselling Sword series. Sword-Born is the latest book in this continuing tale of a powerful friendship that transforms into something stronger, as two strong, opinionated people from very different societies live and fight alongside each other...even as their views of themselves and the world around them change and grow. 1.7 million copies of Jennifer Roberson's DAW books in print! All four books in the Sword series have been national bestsellers! A swashbuckling, intelligent fantasy that will appeal to sword and sorcery fans everywhere. Magnificent cover art by Jim Burns.

0312854315
Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312855437 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Spear of Heaven
Judith Tarr

Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Friends of the Birmingham Public Library. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Spear of Heaven
Judith Tarr

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Spear of Heaven
Judith Tarr

Tor Books, 1994-11. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] mylar covered,clean, straight COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
4) Spear of Heaven
Judith Tarr

Tor Books, 1994-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Spear of Heaven
Judith Tarr

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) SPEAR OF HEAVEN
TARR, JUDITH

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. 1994. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Spear of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. This hard cover First US Edition is Fine+ in a Fine+ dustjacket. Not price clipped.. First American Edition. Fine +/Fine +. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
8) Spear of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

1994 Very Good+ with edge wear in Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) SPEAR OF HEAVEN
Tarr, Judith

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1994], 1994. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in purple printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Near Fine or better copy [with Tor business card stapled to the front cover, as issued]. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Spear Of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0-312-85543-5. Book is in near fine condition with very good jacket. Pictoral jacket has the start of bumping. Cover has almost no shelfwear. Book is still crisp. Pages appear clean and tight. Many black and white illustrations. More detailed description and / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. ; Lands of Avaryan and Asanion Series; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 351 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) Spear of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

New York: A Tor Book, 1994. The sequel to Arrows of the Sun. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Spear of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) SPEAR OF HEAVEN
Tarr, Judith

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1994], 1994. First edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
14) Spear of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

N .Y.: TOR, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, a mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket. . 1st Printing. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Spear of Heaven
Tarr, Judith

Tor, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312855435. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.14
Add to cart