Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The October Twelve

Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto ; Tom Horton


ISBN: 0312856210
ISBN-13: 9780312856212
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The greatest shortstop in New York Yankee history and the team's national television announcer for thirty-five years recounts the period when the Yankees won five consecutive World Championships--the longest winning streak in the history of the game.

Similar books


0878333150
The Yankees
by Phil Pepe



0060007818
Summer of '49
by David Halberstam

David Halberstam's New York Times bestselling classic chronicle of baseball's most magnificent season, as seen through the battle royale between Joe DiMaggio's Yankees and Ted Williams's Red Sox for the heart of a nation. With incredible skill, passion, and insight, Pulitzer Prize-winning author David Halberstam returns us to the miraculous summer of '49 ... and to a glorious time when the dreams of a now almost forgotten America rested on the crack of a bat.

0425186172
A Yankee Century
by Harvey Frommer

In honor of the centennial of baseball's winningest team, this richly illustrated volume offers profiles of the team's legendary players and coaches, detailed statistics, unforgettable moments on and off the field, rare period photographs, trivia, and more.

0300110456
Growing the Game
by Alan M. Klein



0803262558
Baseball Before We Knew It
by David Block



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312856212 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Phil Rizzuto

Forge. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Phil Rizzuto

Forge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Phil Rizzuto Tom Horton

a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

Forge. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The October twelve five years of Yankee glory--1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

New York : Forge, 1994., 1994. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
6) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

Forge. Hardcover. 0312856210 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) THE OCTOBER TWELVE: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil w/ Tom Horton

NY:: Forge,. 215 pp, n-fine.. 1994. ARC,. wraps. Pretty interesting, although Scooter attributes a famous Bogart line to Sidney Greenstreet. Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
8) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. Hardcover. 0312856210 As New . New. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The October Twelve
Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Very Good+/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-85621-0 Subtitle: "5 years of New York Yankee glory, 1949-1953." Ex.-Lib. copy. Stamp on top of pages. FEP has been excised. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

Forge. Hardcover. 0312856210 First Looks new . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
11) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil;Horton, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994 Nice used hardback. Book in good used condition, dust jacket in good used condition, corner clipped, first edition, nice used retail copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
12) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory, 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil with Tom Horton

NY: Forge, 1994. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Baseball with intro by Yogi Berra. Index, photos. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) THE OCTOBER TWELVE, 5 YEARS OF NEW YORK YANKEE GLORY 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil;Horton, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994 CREAM JACKET. 223 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NO DEFECTS.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
15) The October Twelve
Horton, Tom; Rizzuto, Phil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The October Twelve
Horton, Tom; Rizzuto, Phil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages. A "Must have" book for Yankee fans/historians. The "Scooter's" account of the twelve team-mates who together won five consecutive World Series Championships from 1949-1953. Fwd by Yogi Berra.. ISBN: 0312856210. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
Add to cart 
17) The October Twelve: Five Years of New York Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Phil Rizzuto with Tom Horton

N. Y.: Forge, 1994. Hard cover is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) OCTOBER TWELVE, THE
Rizzuto, Phil (with Tom Horton)

Forge, 1994. Illus. 223pp. "Five Years of New York Yankee Glory, 1949-1953." (loc bb/1). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Rizzuto, Phil

New. First Edition: May 1994. This is in excellent brand new condition. BS#5. (more information)

Offered by Platerpuss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) The October twelve : five years of Yankee glory--1949-1953 / Phil Rizzuto with Tom Horton
Rizzuto, Phil (1917-2007). Tom Horton

New York : Forge. "A Tom Doherty Associates Book." , 1994. 1st Edition. Description: 223 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: New York Yankees (Baseball team) --History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart