Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Songs of Earth & Power

The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage

by Greg Bear


ISBN: 0312856695
ISBN-13: 9780312856694
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An omnibus of author Bear's two fantasy novels-"The Infinity Concerto" and "The Serpent Mage"-about the adventures of Michael Perrin in and out of the alternate world of "The Realm."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 556

Publisher's Notes

Slipping into the Realm of the Sidhe, young Michael Perrin faces years of captivity and deadly struggles for the future of the Realm and of Earth that culminate in a terrible confrontation on the streets of Los Angeles.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380759497
Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony

In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.

0380759489
Question Quest
by Piers Anthony

Youth is Wasted on the Young Being grown up is a drag . . . or so thinks Lacuna, one of the michievous Castle Zombie twins. So she makes the Good Magician Grey an an offer he can't refuse. Thirsty for a taste of the Elixir of Youth, she'll help him outwit the evil Com-Pewter if he'll send her to Hell (in a handbasket, no less) to find Humphrey, the missing sorcerer. And while there, she'll learn the True History of Xanth (simplified) and help rescue a blushing Rose from the demon X(A/N) . . . with the help of a gorgon or two.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0451935543
The Dark Tower
by Stephen King

Titles include "The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger, The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three" and "The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands".

0380759470
Isle of View
by Piers Anthony

Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312856694 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Songs of Earth and Power
Bear, Greg

Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 Very slight signs of shelf wear. Hard Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage
Bear, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Book Wizard (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage
Greg Bear

Tor Books, 1995-01. 2 Bks in 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
4) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage by Bear
Greg Bear

Tor Books, 1995-01. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW in Shrinkwrap!Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
5) Songs of Earth and Power
Bear, Greg

Tor Books, 1995 Tor ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 556 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Songs of Earth and Power
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) SONGS OF EARTH & POWER
Bear, Greg

NY: Tor, 1994. 1st printing, Dec. 1994. Review materials laid in. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0312856695. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Review Copy. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Songs of Earth & Power
Bear, Greg

Tor, 1994. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) SONGS OF EARTH & POWER: THE INFINITY CONCERTO AND THE SERPENT MAGE
Bear, Greg [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1994], 1994. First combined edition [and with the story text substantially revised]. 556+ pages. VG+ copy [spine end bumping] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
10) Songs of Earth and Power
Bear, Greg

New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-312-85669-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Songs of Earth & Power
Bear, Greg ,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1994. As New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy. No bumps or blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
12) Songs of Earth and Power
Bear,Greg

New York: Tor, 1994. NEW YORK:TOR 1994.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.AS NEW IN LIKE DW. CONTAINS THE INFINITY CONCERTO AND THE SERPENT MAGE. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage
Bear, Greg

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312856695 First Edition / First Printing / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage
Greg Bear

Tor Books, 1995-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Tor Edition December 1994 full number line 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Hardback with dust jacket. Book in great condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
15) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage
Bear, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 1st thus. Fine in Fine dj. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Songs of Earth & Power: The Infinity Concerto and the Serpent Mage
Greg Bear

Tor Books, 1995-01. Hardcover. Like New. First edition in pristine condition. Tight binding and crisp pages. Price is unclipped has been stored so handling and wear from bookshelf is minimal. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart