Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312859392
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Berserker Fury

by Fred Saberhagen


ISBN: 0312859392
ISBN-13: 9780312859398
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The Berserker's are back with a new plot to destroy all other life-forms. Now they have the ability to assume humanoid shapes, undetectable to the unsuspecting eye. The humans have cracked the code and are aware of the Berserker's tricks. But is awareness enough to preserve humanity?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Plenty of well-orchestrated maneuvers and action...should please the many berserker devotees."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 383

Publisher's Notes

Before George Lucas's Death Star, before Star Trek's Doomsday Machine, came the Berserkers: intelligent, space-faring killing machines whose sole purpose is to destroy all life. The Berserkers have developed a new trick: Berserker units that can pass for human-created androids. They're gambling on the advantage this gives them, and massing for an all-out attack on human-held space. But the humans have developed a trick of their own: they've cracked the Berserkers' basic codes and know what their battle plans are. Both sides are betting everything they have. For one of them, it will be the beginning of the end.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312863268
Shiva in Steel
by Fred Saberhagen

The thrilling new installment in the acclaimed Berserker series. In a sector of the galaxy occupied by Earth-descended people, one Berserker computer has suddenly and mysteriously developed a tactical strategy unlike anything the human opposition has ever seen before.

0765315009
Off Armageddon Reef
by David Weber

With humankind reduced to a single colony on the distant world of Safehold by a ruthless alien enemy, the human rulers of the planet will do anything to preserve the remnants of their industrial civilization, including building a religion designed to hide the colony by keeping its society medieval, until the awakening of an android signals a chance for humankind to regain its place. 150,000 first printing.

00305647610
The Time Machine and the War of the Worlds
by H. G. Wells



0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

0765304082
Pet Peeve
by Piers Anthony

Unlikely Goblin hero Goody is instructed by the Good Magician Humfrey to find a suitable home for a foul-tempered bird, a quest that inadvertently triggers an invasion by an army of seemingly indestructible killer robots and forces Goody to enlist the aid of a host of supernatural denizens.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312859398 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312859392 Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books, 1997. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. No marks, no creasing; looks brand-new.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books, 1997-08. Hardcover. Good. 1ST EDITION,EX LIBRARY W/POCKET ETC.,DJ IN MYLAR,NOT EVER CHECKED OUT AS LIBRARY,GOOD PLUS,ISBN 0312859392 (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
7) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. 0312859392 . Possible First, Nice copy, DJ has only a few tiny tears . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
8) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor, 1997-08. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : LC 97-1157 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Andrews, Martin / Russo, Carol (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has wear around edges, small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

NY: TOR Books, 1997. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/F Sml; 8vo - 383 pp. Name sticker on ffep else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-85939-2 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
11) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

Fine Condition in Fine dj Tor Bub. 1997 non ststed HARDCOVER ISBN # 0312859392 May Be B.C. Ed. Book in Perfect condition. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. BCE. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Octavo. Black and purple illustrated dust jacket, black spine. Nice clean copy with minor dust jacket edgewear and rubbing. 383 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1997. Bk Club ed.. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. HC,382pp Another in the berserkers series where mankind is pitted against these relentless destructive machines. A very good book in a very good DJ. a few bent corners to rear pages.. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997 Clean and tight, slight wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.87
Add to cart 
16) BERSERKER FURY
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312859392 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) BERSERKER FURY
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1997], 1997. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in orange-gold printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 383 pages. Tor contact information and date stickers affixed to the cover [as issued]. Fine [as new] copy. [This proof version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: A Tor Book, 1997. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred (SIGNED!)

Tor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Book Club Edition. Dust Jacket art by Martin Andrews. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Fred Saberhagen at Loscon 30, November 2003 in Los Angeles. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) BERSERKER FURY
Saberhagen, Fred [Dust Wrapper Martin Andrews, design by Carol Russo]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1997], 1997. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 383 pages. New copy [with some bumping, mostly to the spine ends] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
21) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. Dust jacket has slight wear. No scribbles. Overall a superb clean book. No wrinkles. Almost new.. First Edition. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Like New/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Illustrator Not Stated. 18 Oz. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
22) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50 ($17.30)
Add to cart 
23) Berserker Fury (Berserker Series/Fred Saberhagen)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books, 1997. Hardcover. NEW - Hardcover - - * * Minor jacketcover flaws * - - [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0312859392 - SKU # 12000020751 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
24) Berserker Fury
Saberhagen, Fred (SIGNED!)

Tor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Book Club Edition. Dust Jacket art by Martin Andrews. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Fred Saberhagen at Loscon 30, November 2003 in Los Angeles. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart