The Fallon Blood
by Robert Jordan ; Robert Jordan
ISBN: 0312859732
ISBN-13: 9780312859732
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In 1765, an Irishman makes his way to Charleston, South Carolina as an indentured servant. With luck and intelligence, Fallon rises into the rice-planting aristocracy of the Carolina Lowcountry. But the winds of war are rising, and in an agrarian society that is rapidly heading toward revolution, the planter must become a privateer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Escaping brutal English overlords, 1760s Irishman Michael Fallon becomes an indentured servant to Charleston, South Carolina, merchant Thomas Carver, where his infatuation with Carver's sensual daughter Elizabeth causes life-changing complications.
Similar books

Bold Sons of Erin
by Ralph Peters
A Union general's senseless murder is swiftly cloaked in lies and the evidence points to Irish laborers struggling to find a place in their new homeland. But the turmoil of war hides layers of dangerous secrets, and a Welsh immigrant nursing wounds old and new must overcome ancient hatreds to honor justice. Thousands of Irishmen serve valiantly on the fields of battle, yet others deny that the South's rebellion is any concern of theirs. Amid maddening rumors and lingering superstitions, an effort to draft more Irishmen into the army leads to a violent confrontation. A local death threatens to become an international crisis. At the request of President Lincoln, Union Major Abel Jones follows the trail of guilt from a windswept graveyard to the killing fields of Fredericksburg -- and soon learns that no one really wants to know the truth behind the general's murder. While heartbreaking revelations tear at his own family, Jones must work his way through encounters with Irish secret societies and past the distrust of men and women for whom starvation and oppression are recent memories. Political agendas disregard mere facts, and even the dead general might not be the man he first seemed. In this gripping novel, Washington intrigue and industrial corruption collide with hints of rural witchcraft and the sorrows of political exile. A wandering beauty who may be mad, a priest with an unbearable secret, revolutionary assassins, and a genuine Irish hero, Meagher of the Sword, are but a few of the vivid characters who rise full-blooded from these pages. At once swift of pace and poetic, ablaze with suspense and rich with insights into the human heart, Bold Sons of Erin continues Owen Parry's tradition of bringing America's past to life with unrivaled storytelling ability, extraordinary historical accuracy, and a disarming sense of our common humanity.

Glorious Cause
by Jeff Shaara
In Rise to Rebellion , bestselling author Jeff Shaara captured the origins of the American Revolution as brilliantly as he depicted the Civil War in Gods and Generals and The Last Full Measure . Now he continues the amazing saga of how thirteen colonies became a nation, taking the conflict from kingdom and courtroom to the bold and bloody battlefields of war. It was never a war in which the outcome was obvious. Despite their spirit and stamina, the colonists were outmanned and outfought by the brazen British army. General George Washington found his troops trounced in the battles of Brooklyn and Manhattan and retreated toward Pennsylvania. With the future of the colonies at its lowest ebb, Washington made his most fateful decision: to cross the Delaware River and attack the enemy. The stunning victory at Trenton began a saga of victory and defeat that concluded with the British surrender at Yorktown, a moment that changed the history of the world. The despair and triumph of America’s first great army is conveyed in scenes as powerful as any Shaara has written, a story told from the points of view of some of the most memorable characters in American history. There is George Washington, the charismatic leader who held his army together to achieve an unlikely victory; Charles Cornwallis, the no-nonsense British general, more than a match for his colonial counterpart; Nathaniel Greene, who rose from obscurity to become the finest battlefield commander in Washington’s army; The Marquis de Lafayette, the young Frenchman who brought a soldier’s passion to America; and Benjamin Franklin, a brilliant man of science and philosophy who became the finest statesman of his day. From Nathan Hale to Benedict Arnold, William Howe to “Light Horse” Harry Lee, from Trenton and Valley Forge, Brandywine and Yorktown, the American Revolution’s most immortal characters and poignant moments are brought to life in remarkable Shaara style. Yet, The Glorious Cause is more than just a story of the legendary six-year struggle. It is a tribute to an amazing people who turned ideas into action and fought to declare themselves free. Above all, it is a riveting novel that both expands and surpasses its beloved author’s best work.

A Way in the World
by V.S. Naipaul
Integrates examples of British and Spanish imperial history in the Caribbean with a study of the postcolonial experience to reveal the baffling complexities of human inheritance and identity. By the author of A Bend in the River.

Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela
Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood
In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312859732 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
Forge. Hardcover. 0312859732 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
Forge. Hardcover. 0312859732 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal, Robert Jordan
Forge. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal, Robert Jordan
Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan ; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 1. Forge Edition = very good, minor wear on Dust KJacket. ( more information)
Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ- Very Good condtion - This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert; O'Neal, Reagan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal~Robert Jordan
Forge. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal~Robert Jordan
Forge. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert;O'Neal, Reagan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, no tears ( more information)
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Jordan, Robert writing as)
Forge, 1995 Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition. 381 pgs, cover & dj in like new condition. First time published in hardcover. A novel of the American Revolution.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert/O'Neal, Reagan
St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover. New/Very Fine. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert (writing as Reagan O'Neal)
Forge, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Jordan, Robert)
Forge, 1995. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE FALLON BLOOD
JORDAN, Robert [writing as Regan O'Neal]
NY: Forge, 1995. 381 pages. 1st Forge edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312859732 <em>A novel of the American Revolution.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1995. 0312859732 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is the First Forge Edition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1995. 0312859732 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is the First Forge Edition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
Forge Books, a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. Light edge wear to book & jacket, no marks, text crisp & clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Jordan Robert)
New York: Forge, 1980 Remainder stripe on bottom edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert (Writing as Reagan O'Neal)
New York: Forge, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Thus. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-312-85973-2. 381 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The blue boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only a very tiny amount of edgewear. The DJ has only a tiny tear on the bottom of the back cover. O/w flawless condition. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert Writing As Reagan O'Neal
Forge. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312859732 . Some rubbing and sratches on DJ. Price on DJ is $23.95. # line 0987654321. ; From dust jacket: "In 1765, Michael Fallon, an Irishman on the run from brutal English overlords, makes his way to Charleston, South Carolina, as an indentured servant. Bound over to Thomas Carver, a sucessful merchant, he quickly shows a knack for trade - and a disturbing attraction to Carver's beautiful, sensual daughter, Elizabeth. With luck and intelligence - and not without bloodshed - he rises into the rice-planting aristocracy of the Carolina Lowcountry, where a frontier spirit pulses beneath the superficial trappings of an agrarian society that is heading rapidly toward revolution." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert; O'Neal, Reagan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. Good/Good. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-85973-2 Book first fordge edition. 1995, book upper front board has bad wear. Dust jacket has 1.5 bad tear front upper spine. Still, at six bucks, you can't expect miracles, can you. All pictures are of the actual book warts and all . ( more information)
Offered by bjbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
Forge. Hardcover. 0312859732 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, a couple pen marks on first page, dust jacket great with no tears, dust jacket price states $23.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge wear to dust jacket from the shelf. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fallon Blood
Reagan O'Neal; Robert Jordan
Forge, 1995-09. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER WITH NICE DJ.,1ST FORGE EDITION,ISBN 0312859732 ( more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
Tom Doherty Associates. Very Good/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1995. First Edition. 0312859732 Book and Dj are in very good condition, in a NEW mylar cover. . First edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THE FALLON BLOOD
O'Neal, Reagan & Jordan, Robert
Forge. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1995. Hardcover. Very good book and DJ - some shelf wear ; 9.5 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches; 381 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan and Jordan, Robert
Forge,, September, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Fallon Blood: First Edition
Jordan, Robert (O'Neal, Reagan)
Forge / Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Forge edition: September 1995' stated with full number line (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $23.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. By the author of The Wheel of Time Series. "Following the southern course of the American Revolutionary War, including the battles of Cowpens, King's Mountain, and Eutaw Springs (the bloodiest battle on the continent until Shiloh), this splendid historical novel by the author of The Wheel of Time tells a fascinating story of one man caught between two loves and two nations." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert (Writing as Reagan O'Neal)
Forge, 1995. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. First Printing # line 0987654321. shelfwear ( more information)
Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan and Jordan, Robert
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Forge/Tom Doherty Associates; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 381 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan Writing As)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. ISBN: 0-312-85973-2. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH CAROLINA FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
Forge. 1995. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition. DJ is NOT price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert Writing as O'Neal, Reagan
NY: Forge, 1995 USA Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with a touch of rubbing to head of spine. hardcover, 381pp. This is a novel of the American revolution by the author of The Wheel of Time. (2.0 JM FO 17/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan Writing As)
New York: Tom Doherty Assoc. /Forge, 1995. 1st Forge Ed.. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ; A novel of the American Revolution. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert; O'Neal, Reagan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge A Tom Doherty Associates Book Forge, 1995 Remainder mark lower page edges else near fine. Scan available.. First Forge Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
New York: Forge, 1980. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine blue cloth. Near fine blue color pictorial DJ. Slight use. 381pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert writing as Reagan O'Neal
New York: Forge, 1995. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. 381 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert ( Writing as Reagan O' Neal )
New York: Tom Doherty, 1995 First Edition, first printing, Tom Doherty, 1995. Excellent in an Excellent jacket with one short, light scratch to back jacket. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
THE FALLON BLOOD
Jordan, Robert
Forge. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312859732 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Forge n 1995. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
FALLON BLOOD
FREE SHIPPING
Jordan, Robert
New York NY: TOR. 1995. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0312859732 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 381 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
FALLON BLOOD
FREE SHIPPING
Jordan, Robert
New York NY: TOR. 1995. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0312859732 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 381 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. (1st Thus) Pseudonym of Robert Jordan. Large, heavy book, 381 pages. DJ has light wear to top front tip, tiny nick and nick with slight wear at spine bottom left edge. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Thus. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan)
New York: Forge, 1995. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-85973-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 381 pp. First printing. The fore-corners are slightly bumped. The first volume in the Fallon series. Keywords: Fiction - Historical. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert, writing as Reagan O'Neal
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction Forge NY: [1995] 1st pr of this Hb ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. 1995. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. History without dullness was the verdict on the novels of Robert Jordan, writing as Reagan O'Neal. This is an almost new copy.. ISBN: 0312859732. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan)
New York: TOR Publishing, 1995. This is a novel of the American Revolution in which an Irishman, Michael Fallon, makes his way to America just as the spirit of rebellion is growing. This hardcover First Printing from 1995 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
THE FALLON BLOOD
FREE SHIPPING
JORDAN,ROBERT O'NEAL,REAGAN
New York: Forge, 1995 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The DJ has just a bit of minor edgewear. Hardback edition of the paperback original.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan ( Robert Jordan)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. The Dj is clean and colorfu;;y illustrated, with gold and white printing on the front. Cover is blue textured paper on boards. There is very minor wear to the edges and corners. Spine is blue textured paper, with metallic copper lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. *OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ (Actually like new.) An unread or possibly very gently read copy. Text pages are crisp, tight, and are unmarred by notes or folds of any kind. Dj is shiny, intact. *** FLAWS: MINOR SHELVING wear and a small closed tear at the rear spine of the dj about 4" down from the top. ***. ISBN: 0312859732. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH CAROLINA FICTION, American Revolution. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert (writing as Reagan O'Neal)
New York: Forge, 1995. Stated first edition. Remainder mark on bottom. Tiny spot on fore edge. Spine ends a bit bumped. DJ is in protective cover, not price clipped, not Ex-Library, but has a short closed tear at top of front fold. Pages are clean, and book looks almost unread.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Fallon Blood
Robert Jordan
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. Hardcover.first edition.firs printing.AS NEW(gift quality). ( more information)
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert (Writing as Reagan O'Neal)
New York: Forge/Tom Doherty. Fine 8vo Hb in Fine, unclipped Dj.. 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0312859732 . A Novel of the American Revolution.; GFC; 381 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Fallon Blood
FREE SHIPPING
Jordan, Robert
Forge, 1995. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Thus. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-312-85973-2. 341pp..Published in 1980 under the pseudonym Reagan O'Neal because his name was well established in fantasy novels, this is a straight historical novel of a young indentured Irishman who comes to America, works his way to become a landowner just before the war with England begins and fights in the South in the bloodiest battle of the war..good history!. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan)
New York: Forge, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-85973-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. 381 pp. The first volume in the Fallon series. Keywords: Fiction - Historical. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert as Reagan O'Neal
New York: Forge, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Forge Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312859732. From the author of The Wheel of Time, the fabulously popular science fiction/fantasy masterpiece comes a splendid nove l of the American Revolution. In 1765, Michael Fallon, an Irishman on the run from brutal English overlords, makes his way to Charleston, South Carolina, as an indentured servant. Michael Fallon arri v es in Charleston with little more than his own self-respect and the ambition to become someone special. Bound over to Thomas Carver, a successful merchant, he quickly shows a knack for trade-and a d is turbing attraction to Carver's Beautiful, sensual daughter. The times are tumultous; a revolution is brewing in the colonies, and the anger of patriots is nowhere stronger than in the Holy City.A ro und him the Revolution explodes, with Charleston at the center of the bitter struggle between British, Loyalists, and Patriots.. ( more information)
Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Fallon Blood (Book 1 of the Fallon trilogy)
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan)
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. Text is clean and tight. Blue hardcover with copper lettering. Dust jacket has some creasing on the top of the spine. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
FALLON BLOOD
Jordan, Robert (writing as O'NEAL, REAGAN)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Darrell K. Sweet. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. DJ has slight wear. No scribbles. No wrinkles. Overall a superb clean book. No shelf wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 26 Oz. Adult Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert Writing as Reagan O'Neal
Forge, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First with full number line, near new with very slight wear to spine ends, Dj has no flaws is not price clipped. Appears to be unread copy. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. Copyright 1995. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, looks new and unread. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Fallon Blood
Jordan, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. Copyright 1995. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, looks new and unread, Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
FALLON BLOOD
O'Neal, Reagan (Robert Jordan)
Forge. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312859732 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by Author. Published by Forge in 1995. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|