Killer App
by Barbara D'Amato
ISBN: 0312859910
ISBN-13: 9780312859916
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Computer engineer Sheryl Birch accidentally taps into a hidden database and finds evidence of illegal activity at her company. She barely has time to share her suspicions with her cop sister Suze before Sheryl has an "accident" that leaves her in a coma. It's up to Suze and her ally, white collar crime specialist Detective Jesus Delgado, to bring the crime to light and vindicate Sheryl.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"D'Amato's care in making the technical stuff accessible to novices...pays off in a smart, swift-moving cyberthriller for the rest of us."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 350
Publisher's Notes
When Sheryl Birch, a computer engineer at SJR Data Systems, accidentally taps into a hidden database and finds skullduggery that she traces back to her own company, she figures the likeliest perps are the blue Blazers, security goons Zach Massendale and Glen Jaffee. And she's right, but not right enough. Research and Development head Howie Borke, who's always been nice to Sheryl, is also in on the nefarious scheme. So is SJR's chief, Dean Utley whom Sheryl had already thought was too rich to bother. But Utley's not just satisfied with being a telecommunications king, he wants to be the power behind the aspiring new President of the U.S., the treacherous V. P. Sheryl barely has time to share her suspicions with her cop sister Suze Figueroa before Sheryl is forced into an "accident", that leaves her in a coma. It's up to Figueroa, white collar crime specialist Det. Jesus Delgado, and the few colleagues they can trust to head off the President's assassination, find the weak link in SJR's defenses, and bring Utley& Co., to justice. (paraphrased)
Other Editions
Similar books

Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods
From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

Soft Money
by K. J. A. Wishnia
When the murder of her neighborhood bodega owner is labeled an "ethnic crime," former police officer Filomena Buscarsela is on the case. By the author of 23 Shades of Black. Reprint.

Miracles in Maggody
by Joan Hess
The arrival of a slick talking, bible thumping evangelist in the little town of Maggody signals the start of another rollicking mystery featuring Police Chief Arly Hanks, one of today's most delightful sleuths! When the townspeople of Maggody start taking the reverend's "cures", Arly keeps a watchful eye. But then two dead bodies turn up, and Arly decides it's time to learn the gospel truth.

Hollywood Station
by Joseph Wambaugh
Under the leadership of their sergeant, known as The "Oracle,"the crew of the LAPD's Hollywood Station--cantankerous veteran Fausto Gamboa, his enthusiastic young partner Budgie Polk, single mother Andi McCrea, and the other colorful misfits--take on their toughest case yet as they deal with the Russian mob, diamonds, counterfeiting, and grenades. Reprint.

A Shred of Evidence
by Jill McGown
"McGowns style is uniquely hers, engrossing, poignant, with effectual characterization." --Mystery News When the body of fifteen-year-old Natalie Ouspensky is found strangled near a public park in Stansfield, England, Detective Inspector Judy Hill and Detective Chief Inspector Lloyd have their work cut out for them. For Natalie wasnt quite the innocent her mother believes, and her classmates at Oakland School guard Natalie's secrets--and their own--like life itself. Then a shred of evidence points Hill and Lloyd in the right--and decidedly deadly--direction. . . . "[A ] compelling story . . . The characters are devious, cunning, charming--and truly, truly wicked. This small English town, overrun with malice, is well served by its finely delineated constabulary, with Lloyd and Hill at the top of their form."--Publishers Weekly
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312859916 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
killer.app:
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge. Hardcover. Used - Ex-library, Like New - . A 'nerve-jangling police thriller that races along the cutting edge of computer technology', from the author of the popular Cat Marsala mystery series, and the Agatha and Anthony award-winning non-fiction The Doctor, The Murder, The Mstery. Illustrated by Robert Santora DJ art. ISBN: 0312859910. ( more information)
Offered by Love For Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Killer. App
D'Amato, Barbara
Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
KILLER.app
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge. Hardcover. 0312859910 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
KILLER.app
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge. Hardcover. 0312859910 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Killer - App
Barbara D'Amato
Forge. Used - Good. Former library book. 1st ed. 1996 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Killer - App
D'Amato, Barbara
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--25C220307h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Killer - App
Barbara D'Amato
Forge. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Killer - App
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. 1996. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library w/ a cracked gutter. Decent reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
KILLER - APP
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge, 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Slight edgewear.. Not price clipped. Suze Figueroa Series. ISBN: 0-312-85991-0. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
KILLER.APP
D'AMATO, Barbara
New York:: Forge,, 1996. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY BARBARA D'AMATO. Stated First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ mild stain rear. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 350 pps. ISBN:0312859910. ( more information)
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Killer-App
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Forge, 1996 in dust jacket. First Edition/First Printing. Fine book in Good/VG dust jacket (rubbing and other shelf-wear). First Edition. H. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
KILLER.app
D'Amato, Barbara
New York: Forge, 1996. A clean tight book. Unread. No defects. 350 pages.. ISBN: 0-312-85991-0. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Thriller. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Killer - App
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge, 1996 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
NY: Forge. Fine/Fine Dj. 1996. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0312859910 Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Killer App
No Illustrator, DAmato
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Killer - App
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge. Hardcover. 0312859910 First Edition March 1996/ Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/dust jacket good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. Superb clean book. Almost like new although an Xlibrary. Normal library markings. Appears read very little.. Second Printing. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Like New - Not Large Print. 20 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Killer - App
Barbara D'Amato
Forge. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. Jacket shows minor shelf wear. Text bright and clean.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
KILLER.APP
FREE SHIPPING
D'Amato, Barbara
New York: Tor. 1996. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0312859910 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 350 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
KILLER.APP
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1996. A 'nerve-jangling police thriller that races along the cutting edge of computer technology', from the author of the popular Cat Marsala mystery series, and the Agatha and Anthony award-winning nonfict ion THE DOCTOR, THE MURDER, THE MYSTERY. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312859910. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge, 1996. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Suze Figueroa Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
KILLER.app.,
D'amato, Barbara,
Forge, 96,. ISBN:0-312-85991-0. SIGNED in person, minor production spine bumps, otherwise a very good book and fine dustjacket in Brodart. The title of this book is slang, a shortened form of killer application, a computer program which replaces an old application with a more powerful or efficient one. Chicago policewoman Suze Figueroa gets into cyberspace when her computer engineer sister has a strange accident that puts her in a coma. Suze wonders if the so-called accident is connected to the hush-hush database her sister found at the giant firm where she was employed. SJR Computer Systems doesn't want the Figueroa sisters or anyone else to ask that question. Suze becomes hunted by online hatchet men and ruthless in-the-flesh killers when she uncovers an insidious and well-developed plan beyond her imagination. She must hurry to stop a computer genius from gaining power over the computer age.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-312-85991-0. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
KILLER.app
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. First in a new series featuring chicago cops Suze Figueroa & Norm Bennis. ISBN: 0312859910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Chicago;Police; Technothriller;. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
KILLER.APP
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge, 1996. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket, very light wear. First in a new series featuring chicago cops Suze Figueroa & Norm Bennis.. ISBN: 0312859910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Detective, Chicago, Police. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
KILLER.APP
FREE SHIPPING
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. A 350 page police techo-thriller. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0312859910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BENNIS NORMAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CHICAGO ILL FIGUEROA SUZE ILLINOIS POLICEWOMEN MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL TECHNOLOGICAL WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
Forge, 1996. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf, inscribed and signed Series Character: Suze Figueroa Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
New York: Tom Doherty, 1996 Collectible copy. First Edition, first printing, Tom Doherty, 1996. As New in an As new jacket. Never read, carefully stored in private collection. Short store collection. 350 pp. First Editon. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Killer.app
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. Copyright 1996. First edition, first printing. Signed in silver pen on a black background on the title page. Dust jacket in Brodart cover. Looks new and unread.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
KILLER.APP
D'Amato, Barbara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996. Signed by author in black fountain ink on half-title page. A 'nerve-jangling police thriller that races along the cutting edge of computer technology', from the author of the popular Cat Marsala mystery series, and the Agatha and Anthony award-winning nonfict ion THE DOCTOR, THE MURDER, THE MYSTERY. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312859910. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. POLICEWOMEN FICTION TECHNOLOGICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|