Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


031286163X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Earthquake Weather

by Tim Powers


ISBN: 031286163X
ISBN-13: 9780312861636
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Two mental patients and a young boy marked for greatness are hunted by an evil psychiatrist in an alternate, magical California.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Powers's research is thorough and impressive throughout 'Earthquake Weather', and is absorbed fluidly into this fast-moving narrative."    -- Tim Sullivan

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 414

Publisher's Notes

A young woman possessed by a ghost has slain the Fisher King of the West, Scott Crane. Now, temporarily freed from the malevolent spirit, she seeks to restore the King to life and thwart the would-be usurper. But Crane's body has been taken by his loyal servants to the magically protected home of Pete and Angelica Sullivan, where their adopted son, Koot Hoomie, is bleeding from a wound that will not heal. Kootie is destined to be the next King, but he is only thirteen years old - too young, his mother thinks, to perform the rituals to assume the Kingship. But not too young, perhaps, to assist in reuniting Scott Crane's body and spirit and restoring him to life. Earthquakes, fires, floods, and riots plague California. Powerful ghosts wander the cities, too strong for even the cleverest hunters. Only the restoration of the King can restore the balance, and it must be done soon.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345388240
Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly

Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.

0312861591
The Dragon in Lyonesse
by Gordon R. Dickson

In this latest of Dickson's popular adventures of Jim Eckert--the 20th-century mathematician who has come to live in a medieval age where magic works and Eckert can become a dragon at will--the author draws on the richness of the legend of King Arthur.

0380715570
Last Call
by Tim Powers

Ten years after he had quit gambling, Scott Crane begins having nightmares about a bizarre floating poker game that took place in the middle of Lake Mead and in which he may have gambled away his soul. Reissue.


Death of an Adept
by Katherine Kurtz



0451456521
Lady of Avalon
by Marion Zimmer Bradley

New York Times bestselling author Marion Zimmer Bradley brings the mesmerizing world of myth, romance and history to life in the spellbinding novel of epic grandeur! Before the legend of King Arthur and Camelot, there was Avalon, a beautiful island of golden vales and silver mists. A land where the lives of three powerful priestesses shape the destiny of Roman Britian as they fight to regain the magic and traditions of a once gallant past...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312861636 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

Tor Books. Hardcover. 031286163X Good, clean ex-library book with normal wear. Much use is left in this book. We don't sell any books that aren't in good enough shape to use them ourselves. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Millions of Peaches (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
2) Earthquake Weather
Tim Powers

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is cracked. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.21
Add to cart 
3) EARTHQUAKE WEATHER
Powers, Tim

TOR. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. HardCover. 031286163X . First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 1997. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Small puncture to the back of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
4) Earthquake Weather
Tim Powers

NY, TOR, 1997, 1st . Hardcover . NF/Fine. Top corner bumped. DJ in new Brodart protector. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) EARTHQUAKE WEATHER
Powers, Tim [Dust Wrapper art by Michael Koelsch, author photo by Beth Gwinn]

New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1997], 1997. First US edition. "A young woman possessed by a ghost has slain the Fisher King of the West, Scott Crane. Now, temporarily freed from the malevolent spirit, she seeks to restore the King to life and thwart the would-be usurper". 414 pages. VG or better copy [light bumping to the spine ends and lower corners, slight bowing] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York: Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 031286163x . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with just a hint of shelf-life. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1997 Unread, as new condition. Blue paper/cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Scan available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York: Tor, 1997 slight wear and tear on front of book d/j. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
9) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997 1st U.S. ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Earthquake Weather (Announced before publication as Extreme Unction.)
Powers, Tim

Tor [0-312-86163-X] 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Announced before publication as Extreme Unction. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.37
Add to cart 
11) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

Tor Books,, 1997. First printing. Hardcover. As New. As new book in an as new DJ. The first printing line is intact. The DJ has no rips or tears or folds. The book is umbumped and has no remainder marks. This is a perfect copy, no flaws of any sort. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) EARTHQUAKE WEATHER
Powers, Tim

New York: Tor, 1997 Fine in fine dust jacket. Small bump to lower back corner of dust jacket. . 1st AM. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) Earthquake Weather
Tim Powers

New York, NY: TOR BOOKS. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 1997. First Edition. Cloth. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" 0-312-86163-X HARD COVER A young woman possessed by a ghost has slain the Fisher King of the West. Now, temporarily freed from the malevolent spirit, she seeks to restore the King to life. Red boards and dust jacket have light wear at edges.. Keywords: FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) EARTHQUAKE WEATHER FREE SHIPPING
POWERS,TIM

New York: TOR, 1997 A square solid tight clean un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
17) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

New York, NY: Tor / Tom Doherty, 1997. First edition. 414 pgs. Author SIGNED. Fantasy. Scott Crane, The Fisher King of the American West, has been killed, and 13-year-old Koot Hoomie Parganas's perpetually bleeding wound makes him the most likely candidate for a supernatural successor. ISBN: 0-312-86163-X 8vo - 9.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price $24.95. As New condition book in As New dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
18) Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

Ledend, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Limited to 800. British. Inscribed.. ISBN: 031286163X. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $137.50
Add to cart