Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312863152
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

War of the Gods

by Poul Anderson


ISBN: 0312863152
ISBN-13: 9780312863159
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A telling of the adventures of the mythical Danish king, Haddig, based on Scandinavian folk tales and written in a modern version of Anglo-Saxon.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

The story of Hadding is one of the darkest and most violent to come down to us from the old North. An enigmatic figure, Hadding has remained a mystery to mythologists and folklorists for a century and a half. Aside from incidental mentions, there are only a few sources that give us any solid facts about the great Danish king, whom many compare to King Arthur himself. Poul Anderson has extensively researched the legend to piece together as much authentic material as possible. He gives us a feel for life as it was in that wintry land, the way people ate, talked, and lived, down to the very gods they worshiped. And in the cosmic framework of that era, kings were generally felt to be descended from the gods themselves. Hadding's story, however, starts off humbly, when his father, a Danish king, is slain shortly after his birth. Hadding is raised by giants far from his rightful throne until the day he feels he must regain his legitimate place in the land of the old North. His adventures border on the unbelievable, but by such men is history wrought, and Hadding's history was destined to become legend.

Other Editions

Similar books



Beguiled
by Alice Borchardt



0765306727
Wolfskin
by Juliet Marillier

Longing to become a Wolfskin warrior in the service of the god Thor, young Eyving sets out with his older brother to a magical and fabled land, where he finds the seer and princess Nessa and is bound by a childhood oath to kill the only thing he has ever loved.

0310205077
Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead

Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

0380016648
The Hand of Oberon
by Roger Zelazny

Returning to Shadow Earth to investigate a threat against his life, Corwin discovers that the Jewel of Judgment has been stolen by his traitorous brother, Brand, who plans to use the enigmatic gem to reshape the universe. Reissue.

0312155239
Enemy of God
by Bernard Cornwell

Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - becuase they pose as friends.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312863159 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312863152 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. dirt smudged Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

Tor Books, 1997 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. normal exlibrary marks plastic cover over dj Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
6) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

Tor Books. Used - Good. Ex-Library, normal library markings" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) WAR OF THE GODS
ANDERSON, POUL:

1997 Tom Doherty, New York. First edition hardback of the epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-86315-2 (more information)

Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
8) War Of The Gods
Poul Anderson

New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. 304pp. Fictional account of the epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior. A very clean and unread copy with no inscriptions.. First Edition. Cloth (Hardback). Fine/Jacket: Very Good +. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
9) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

Tor Books, 1997-10. Good. dj in mylar. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

NY: TOR, 1997. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ as new except for faint edgewear at top of spine. "The epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior." ISBN: 0312863152. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) War of The Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York.: TOR Books.. 1997.. Book Club ed. Boards.. 0312863152 . Very good in a good dust jacket. ISBN 0312863152.; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) War of the Gods : The Epic Saga of Hadding, the Legendary Viking King and Warrior
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING ------------- Very minor rubs to jacket edges; jacket un-price-clipped, slight bumping of top corners, NO marks or inscriptions to pages. --------------- The story of the great King Hadding is one of the darkest and most violent to come down to us from the old North. Hadding was raised by giants far from his rightful throne, as his father, a Danish king, was slain shortly after Hadding's birth. But the time comes when Hadding feels he must reclaim his legitimate place in the land of the old North. He must endure ferocious battles, the charms of voluptuous Valkieries, and a War of the Gods to rival Armageddon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tyler, James C.. 5 1/2"By8 1/2"Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.47 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
13) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

Tor, 1997. Hardcover. Used. Fine condition. Minor shelf wear. 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Ronald Rocco (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-86315-2 . Nice copy, almost like new except for small manufacturer defect, looks like machine scuffed the front board right at the hinge, really a nice copy, appears unread . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. Advanced uncorrected proof with full color proposed dj. Ask for pictures if interested.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Day of Their Return, The
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nelson Doubleday, 1973. Good+ in good+ dj covered with protective clear cover. this is an OLD SFBC ecopy.. SFBC Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

Tor Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) War of the Gods
Poul Anderson

Tor, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. dj; FN. 0-312-86315-2. (more information)

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
19) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997. Clean, tight with no defects to list and a dust jacket in the same condition. The epic saga of Hadding, the legendary viking king and warrior who has been compared to King Arthur of the round table.. ISBN: 0312863152. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DENMARK FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL War of the Gods Anderson, Poul. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
20) WAR OF THE GODS
Anderson Poul

TOR. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. HardCover. 0312863152 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
21) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
22) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. DENMARK FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL. ISBN: 0312863152. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DENMARK FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 304 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
24) War of the Gods: The Epic Saga of Hadding, the Legendary Viking King and Warrior
Anderson, Poul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997. (Book Club--unstated) Smaller book, black boards, bright red lettering on spine, 304 pages. DJ has very slight surface wear to bottom front edge nearer tip, light wear to spine bottom edge, praise on back from John Jakes, Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312863152 First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $10.15
Add to cart 
26) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York: Tor, 1997. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-86315-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 304 pp. One corner slightly bumped. The retelling of the saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior. Keywords: Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) War of the Gods
Anderson,Poul

New York: Tor, 1997. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 H/B. 304 pages, Condition is Very good, minor edge wear. The story of Hadding is one of the darkest and most violent to come down to us from the old North. An enigmatic figure, Hadding has remained a mystery to mythologists and folk-lorists for a century and a half. Aside from incidental mentions, there are only a few sources that give us any solid facts about the great Danish king, whom many compare to King Arthur himself. Poul Anderson has extensively researched the legend to piece together as much authentic material as possible. He gives us a feel for life as it was in that wintry land, the way people ate, talked, and lived, down to the very gods they worshiped. And in the cosmic framework of that era, kings were generally felt to be descended from the gods themselves.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 X 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
29) WAR OF THE GODS
Anderson, Poul

New York: Tor, 1997 Fine in fine dust jacket. The Epic saga of Hadding, the legendary viking king and warrior.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) WAR OF THE GODS
Anderson, Poul

New York: TOR, 1997. As New/As New; 304 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in black titled in red gilt, in an As New dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
31) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

New York: Tor Books, 1997 Science Fiction. Probable First Printing. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on the edges; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front. Boards are black with gilt red print on the spine; bottom of spine lightly bumped. Page edges have slight soiling; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 304 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reading Cat Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.00 ($22.06)
Add to cart 
32) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312863152 Stated first edition. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart