Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312863470
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Titus Crow

The Clock of Dreams ; Spawn of the Winds

by Brian Lumley


ISBN: 0312863470
ISBN-13: 9780312863470
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book compiles the first two books in author Lumley's Lovecraft-inspired horror series, THE BURROWERS BENEATH and THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW, which follow the adventures of supernatural investigator Titus Crow and his chronicler, Henri-Laurent de Marginy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Lumley presents his novels in the form of journals and letters, giving readers the sense of importance and secrecy. Instead of a single character's narration, the stories are told by many. this all adds up to a wonderful reading experience."

   -- Rapport

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 318

Publisher's Notes

The Clock of Dreams and Spawn of the Winds make up Titus Crow, Volume Two. Crow and De Marigny must be ever vigilant in their continuing battle against the elder gods and their offsping - a war that rages not only on earth, but on other worlds and even other planes of existence. In The Clock of Dreams, Cthulhu, one of the elder gods, sleeps and dreams - dreams so potent, so powerful, that they can warp reality itself. The mysterious clock that is capable of hurling men through space and time, even into the monster's dreams, is De Marigny's only hope of finding Titus Crow and saving him from a soul-destroying fate. In Spawn of the Winds, a group of psychics searches for the Lord of the Winds, only to become his prisoners, trapped on an alien world of deadly cold and endless ice.

Other Editions

Similar books


0812524217
Mad Moon of Dreams
by Brian Lumley

The third volume in a new four-book series which begun with Hero of Dreams and continued with Ship of Dreams. Over the Dreamworld hangs a swollen, pockmarked moon, the home of a monstrous lizard-god. Now David Hero and the rest of the Dreamworld's heroes must stop the union of the lizard-god and Oorn.

0061094145
Imajica I
by Clive Barker

The magical tale of ill-fated lovers lost among worlds teetering on the edge of destruction, where their passion holds the key to escape. There has never been a book like Imajica. Transforming every expectation offantasy fiction with its heady mingling of radical sexuality and spiritual anarchy, it has carried its millions of readers into regions of passion and philosophy that few books have even attempted to map. It's an epic in every way; vast in conception, obsessively detailed in execution, and apocalyptic in its resolution. A book of erotic mysteries and perverse violence. A book of ancient, mythological landscapes and even more ancient magic.

0843946954
You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg

A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

0441008410
The House in the High Wood
by Jeffrey E. Barlough

When the town of Shilston Upcot is plagued by such weird happinings as an enigmatic owl that hovers in the sky, sad voices that cry out for a lost child, and nightmares, squire Mark Trench soon discovers that the horror has returned. By the author of Dark Sleeper. Original.

0312854080
The Dealings of Daniel Kesserich
by Fritz Leiber

A recently discovered manuscript from one of the most famous fantasy authors of this century tells the story of a lone California scientist who plunges into the darkest mysteries of time and space in his home laboratory.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312863470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Titus Crow Voume Two (2) The Clockof Dreams; Spawn of the Winds
Brian Lumley

New York & Chicago, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1997 FIRST EDITION. An omnibus containing books three and four of the 3 volume 6 story Titus Crow novels. Classic horror-adventure tales inspired by H.P. Lovecraft Cthulhu - Elder Gods themes. In Clock of Dreams De Marigny must use the Time Clock to travel through time and space to enter the Dreams of the Monstrous Elder God Cthulhu to find and save his friend Crow from a soul-destroying fate. In Spawn of the Winds a group of psychics attempt to find the Lord of the Winds, but end up prisoners trapped on a deadly cold Ice World. Black cover with gold lettering. Except for the library markings this book and cover would qualify for Fine condition rating. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Eggleton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams ; Spawn of the Winds
Lumley, Brian

Tor Books, 1997 First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
3) Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams ; Spawn of the Winds
Lumley, Brian

New York, New York: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312863470 This book has some shelf wear. This book is made up of the third and forth Titus Crow stories that are a mix of adventure and horror. . Good. 1997. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) TITUS CROW: Vol. 2: THE CLOCK OF DREAMS & SPAWN OF THE WINDS
Lumley, Brian

New York: Tor, 1997 Fine in fine dust jacket. . 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams ; Spawn of the Winds
Lumley, Brian

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312863470 BRAND NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN THE DUST JACKET! . New. (more information)

Offered by jeancobooks (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
6) Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams ; Spawn of the Winds
Brian Lumley

Tor Books, 7/1/1997. Hardcover. New. NEW BOOK. 1st Ed. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
7) TITUS CROW FREE SHIPPING
LUMLEY,BRIAN

New Orleans: TOR, 1997 F/F. NICE UN-READ COPY. FIRST THUS edition. Binding is HBACK. This volume combines two novels...The Burrowers Beneath and The Transition of Titus Crow.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.50
Add to cart 
8) Titus Crow Volume Two **Signed**
Lumley, Brian

New York: A Tor Book, 1997. Signed by Brian Lumley on title page - Signature only - received in person. Omnibus: Two in one - The Clock of Dreams and Spawn of the Winds. First released in paperback in 1974/1975. First Hardback Release. First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart