Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312866291
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ariadne's Web

by Fred Saberhagen


ISBN: 0312866291
ISBN-13: 9780312866297
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this, the second volume in the Book of the Gods series, Saberhagen reinterprets Greek mythology, involving everyone and everything from Dionysus to the Minotaur and places them in a battle to reclaim the missing face of Zeus-which is merely a mask that will bestow godlike powers upon whomever wears it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 412

Publisher's Notes

A splendid new fantasy by the author of The Face of Apollo

Other Editions

Similar books


0756402468
Sanctuary
by Mercedes Lackey

Kiron discovers that the world of Alta has a dark side when he attempts to enter into Altan noble society and, with the help of Lord Ya-tiren's daughter Aket-ten, who possesses special gifts, exposes a plot orchestrated by the Magi to take over Alta with a powerful weapon called the Eye of Light.

03128771710
The Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass

One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.

0451459245
Firebrand
by Marion Zimmer Bradley



0310205077
Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead

Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

0310205069
Merlin
by Stephen R. Lawhead

Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312866297 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books, 2000. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 416 p.; 1.52" x 8.57" x 5.84". Book of the Gods (Hardcover), 2. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ariadne's Web (Book of the Gods, Volume 2)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ariadne's Web (Book of the Gods, Volume 2)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- Good condition - This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! DJ is Very Good! There are a few of dogeared pages. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
4) Ariadne's Web (Book of the Gods, Volume 2)
Fred Saberhagen

Tor Books, January, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Araidne's Web: Book of the Gods Volume II
Saberhagen, Fred

NY: Tor. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, fantasy, 0-312-86629-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) ARIADNE'S WEB: THE SECOND BOOK OF THE GODS
Saberhagen, Fred [Dust Wrapper art by Julie Bell, design by Carol Russo Design]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [2000], 2000. First edition. 412 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. Book Of The Gods Vol III.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) Ariadne's Web
Fred Saberhagen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. 412 pages. Black hard covers with red lettering on spine shows no wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering on spine shows no wear; protected by mylar. Volume II of the Book of the Gods series is Saberhagen's take on a classic tale: Theseus and Ariadne, and of course the Minataur.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) ARIADNE'S WEB
Saberhagen, Fred

N.Y.: Tor, 2000. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-86629-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books, 2000. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new with no faults or wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Book of the Gods (Hardcover), 2. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) Ariadne's Web: the Second Book of the Gods
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: TOR, 2000 Book has edgewear at spine ends & minor shelfwear, dj has 1" tear at head, minor edge & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
13) Ariadne's Web, The Second Book of the Gods
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small remainder mark to the top of page edges, light wear. Dust jacket has a few scuffs at edge, faint surface scratches to front panel. ISBN: 0-312-86629-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor: NY. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Sequel to The Face Of Apollo: Volume Two of The Book of the Gods. Fantasy novel reworking Theseus and the Minotaur. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.20 ($13.84)
Add to cart 
15) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Ariadne's Web (Book of the Gods, Volume 2)
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312866291 Volume two of The Book Of The Gods. . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Volume II of Book of the Gods. Fantasy retelling of the Minotaur legend. Jacket art by Julie Bell. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
18) ARIADNE'S WEB
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312866291 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have red gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front corner of front dust jacket flap has a tiny nick. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Here Saberhagan puts his own twist on the classic story of the Minotaur. Ariadne is the daughter of King Minos of Crete, and the Minotaur is her half brother - his body deformed when he attempted to assume the powers of a God, making him half-man, half-beast." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books,, January 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Fred Saberhagen. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
20) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books,, January 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Fred Saberhagen. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
21) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books,, January 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Fred Saberhagen. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books,, January 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Fred Saberhagen. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
23) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Tor Books,, January 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by Fred Saberhagen. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
24) Ariadne's Web (Signed First Edition)
Fred Saberhagen

NY, USA: Tor, 2000 First edition, first printing. The Second Book Of the Gods. Signed on the title page by Fred Saberhagen. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.60)
Add to cart