Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312866658
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tea from an Empty Cup

by Pat Cadigan


ISBN: 0312866658
ISBN-13: 9780312866655
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 254

Publisher's Notes

"Tea from an Empty Cup" plunges into a high-resolution future where the artificial reality of network games is penetrating the real world in an alarming way. This is the first new novel in five years from the "Queen of Cyberpunk" ("London Times").

Other Editions

Similar books


0345404475
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
by Philip K. Dick

THE INSPIRATION FOR BLADERUNNER. . . Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? was published in 1968. Grim and foreboding, even today it is a masterpiece ahead of its time. By 2021, the World War had killed millions, driving entire species into extinction and sending mankind off-planet. Those who remained coveted any living creature, and for people who couldn't afford one, companies built incredibly realistic simulacrae: horses, birds, cats, sheep. . . They even built humans. Emigrees to Mars received androids so sophisticated it was impossible to tell them from true men or women. Fearful of the havoc these artificial humans could wreak, the government banned them from Earth. But when androids didn't want to be identified, they just blended in. Rick Deckard was an officially sanctioned bounty hunter whose job was to find rogue androids, and to retire them. But cornered, androids tended to fight back, with deadly results.

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0399141308
Idoru
by William Gibson

The author of such "cyberpunk" novels as the award-winning Neuromancer presents a story set in twenty-first-century Tokyo, where a singer pursues a beautiful media superstar--called an idoru--who does not really exist.

0345350472
Blade Runner
by Philip K. Dick

It was January 2021, and Rick Deckard had a license to kill. Somewhere among the hordes of humans out there, lurked several rogue androids. Deckard's assignment--find them and then..."retire" them. Trouble was, the androids all looked exactly like humans, and they didn't want to be found!

0151005672
Telling
by Ursula K. Le Guin

An observer from Earth for the interstellar Ekumen, Sutty is assigned to a new world in which a ruthless monolithic Corporation, seeking rapid technological advancement, has outlawed ancient beliefs and customs, but as Sutty journeys deep into the countryside and mountains, she discovers the Telling, the old faith of the Akans, a banned religion that teaches her about the meaning of her own existence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312866655 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A cond. giftable (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1998 Text is clean, bright and tight throughout.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Clean Copy. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
5) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

NY: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1998. 254 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Tea from an Empty Cup (Qty: 3)
Cadigan, Pat

New York:: TOR,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
7) Tea From An Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor: NY. 1998. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.65)
Add to cart 
8) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat;St Martins Prt Tor Books

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) TEA FROM AN EMPTY CUP
Cadigan, Pat

N.Y.: Tor, 1998. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-86665-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
11) Tea From An Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor Books. Very Good+ 1998. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. ARC. Text is clean and bright. Light shelfwear to edges and corners. Inscribed by author on title page. VG+.; 0.9 x 8.55 x 5.76 Inches; 256 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) TEA FROM AN EMPTY CUP
Cadigan, Pat

New York: Tor, 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket. . 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Tea From an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998 An unread copy SIGNED by Cadigan on the title page. Clean and crisp copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bruce Jensen. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

TOR, 1998. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Cyberpunk novel by one of the masters in the genre. Grim, witty, at times even profound. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat; St Martins Prt Tor Books

New York: Tor Books, 1998. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Pat Cadigan's absorbning cutting-edge novel in the next dark chapter of the future of virtual reality, when the line between physical existence and computer enhanced experience is blurred and reality can nol onger be trusted.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) TEA FROM AN EMPTY CUP
Cadigan, Pat

NY: Tor, October 1998.. 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Bruce Jensen. Three pages of Cadigan's email Newsletter (from November, 1997; mentions this novel) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Tea From An Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312866658 Fine . Fine. 1998. First U.S. Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart