Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian

by Osborne-McKnight, Juilene


ISBN: 0312873204
ISBN-13: 9780312873202

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Forge
Published date: 2000
Edition:

Similar books


0060012811
Patrick
by Stephen R. Lawhead

From Arthurian legend to ancient Byzantium, from richly imagined worlds to breathtakingly re-created historical epochs, the novels of Stephen R. Lawhead weave a splendid tapestry of mysticism, heroism, adventure, revelation, and faith. Now the acclaimed author brings to magnificent life one of the most revered and remarkable figures of Celtic legend. He enters the world as Succat Morgannwg, born of a noble Welsh family in the golden age of Britain. But at age sixteen he is violently torn from his family and home by Irish raiders and sold as a slave to a brutal king. So begin seven years of toil, abuse, and servitude -- and an education that will ultimately turn his path toward the extraordinary. Rescued by the king's druids from almost certain death, young Succat soon learns the arts of healing and song, and the mystical ways of a secretive order whose teachings tantalize and tempt, hinting at a wisdom and faith deeper than he can imagine. Yet he will not rest until he sheds the yoke of slavery and returns to his homeland across the sea. When the miracle of opportunity appears, he leaps -- pursuing his dream of freedom through horrific war and shattering tragedy, through great love and greater loss -- from a decimated Wales to the bloody battlefields of Gaul to the fading majesty of Rome. In the twilight of a once supreme empire, he is transformed yet again by a divine hand and a passionate vision of "Truth against the world." And from a friend and mentor, he receives the name that will become legend: Patricius. A magnificent epic that sweeps across decades and continents, Stephen R. Lawhead's Patrick is an exhilarating adventure based on exhaustive research and newly emergent historical discovery -- a masterful and unforgettable portrait of a slave, soldier, lover, hero, and saint . . . a man whose life mirrored the cataclysmic world into which he was born, and whose memory will outlast the ages.

0375410848
True History of the Kelly Gang
by Peter Carey

Ned Kelly, the son of Irish immigrants, outlaw, and legendary nineteenth-century Australian folk-hero, describes in his own words how he, his brother, and two friends led authorities on a twenty-month manhunt, marked by widespread populist support, before his capture and execution. By the Booker Prize-winning author of Oscar & Lucinda.

0310219019
Endless Knot
by Stephen R. Lawhead

King, weds the beautiful Goewyn. When Goewyn is abducted, Llew's search for his beloved wife takes him far across the sea to the Foul Land. There, as the fabric of two worlds threatens to unravel, Llew hurtles headlong towards a final conflict with the Brazen Man of prophecy. In the balance hangs not only the fate of Goewyn, but the very life-song of Albion, contained within the priceless Singing Stones.

0679767932
An Imaginary Life
by David Malouf

In the first century A.D., Publius Ovidius Naso, the most urbane and irreverent poet of imperial Rome, was banished to a remote village on the edge of the Black Sea. From these sparse facts, one of our most distinguished novelists has fashioned an audacious and supremely moving work of fiction. Marooned on the edge of the known world, exiled from his native tongue, Ovid depends on the kindness of barbarians who impale their dead and converse with the spirit world. But then he becomes the guardian of a still more savage creature, a feral child who has grown up among deer. What ensues is a luminous encounter between civilization and nature, as enacted by a poet who once cataloged the treacheries of love and a boy who slowly learns how to give it.

0743256158
The Virgin's Lover
by Philippa Gregory

A fictional portrait of the dangerous early years of Elizabeth I's reign follows the young queen as she copes with a French invasion of Scotland, intrigues aimed at placing Mary, Queen of Scots, on the British throne, and her passion for the traitorous Robert Dudley.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312873202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

Forge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

Forge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

A used copy. Pages are worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

Forge. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

Forge. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight, Juilene

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873204 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) I Am Of Irelaunde:A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight,Juilene

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight, Juliene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, Tom Doherty, 2000. Very light shelfwear to book covers; previous owner's stamp on endpaper; pages are crisp and clean; binding just a bit relaxed but still tight. DJ is lightly worn; price intact on flap; supplemental price sticker on rear cover. . ISBN: 0312873204. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL IRELAND. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight, Juliene

A Tom Doherty Associates Book/ NY, 2000. Trade Paperback.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $11.93
Add to cart 
11) I Am of Irelaunde; a novel of Patrick and Osian
Juilene Osborne-McKnight

New York, New York:: Forge / Tom Doherty,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 301 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edhe wear, and with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) I Am of Irelunde
Osborne-McKnight

NY: Tom Doherty, 2000 A Novel of Patrick and Osian. pp.301. First Edition. Cloth Over Board. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Longed for Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight, Juliene; Osbourne-McKnight, Juilene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 301 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight, Juilene

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873204 Excellent condition, hardback 2000, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it. . Very Good. 2/1/2000. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.86
Add to cart 
15) I Am of Irelaunde: A Novel of Patrick and Osian
Osborne-McKnight, Juliene; Osbourne-McKnight, Juilene

New York, NY: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, little to no wear to DJ, poosibly read little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart