Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312873522
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Conclave

by Greg Tobin


ISBN: 0312873522
ISBN-13: 9780312873523
Format: Hardcover

Summary

CONCLAVE chronicles the life and times of Timothy John Mulrennan, an average New Jersey boy who grows up to become a priest and to find himself in the thick of 21st-century ecclesiastical intrigues.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Heavy, heavy on Church politics, tons of descriptive padding-and just the ticket for a wide-eyed audience."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 430

Publisher's Notes

Timothy John Mulrennan journeys from post-World War II suburban New Jersey to a career as a Catholic priest to the turbulent election of the first pope of the Roman Catholic Church in the third millennium.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449007138
Till Death
by William X. Kienzle

A special bond links a group of four people together - Father Rick Casserly, gorgeous former nun Dora Ricardo, defrocked priest Jerry Anderson, and compassinate school principal Lil Niedermier, but when this bond is shattered by murder, only Father Koesler is qualified to discover the startling truth. Reprint.

1585474436
Priestly Sins
by Andrew M. Greeley



0515117617
Happy Are Those Who Mourn
by Andrew M. Greeley

There have been ghostly happenings in the suburban parishes of St. Peter and St. Paul. But when Bishop Blackie Ryan comes to investigate, he discovers other strange occurrences that are far more earthly and condemning--like adultery, embezzlement, and murder.

0345366212
Chameleon
by William X. Kienzle

A hooker dressed in a nun's habit is shot dead at the shrine of her sister's convent. No clues, no motive and scant leads present the police with a parish puzzler. Father Robert Koesler attends the woman's wake, and soon finds himself swept into a bizarre and chilling case of multiple murder that begins with a nun under the gun and ends with Koesler under a cardinal's cassock . . .

0688151191
The Unspeakable
by Charles Laird Calia

The Unspeakable is a stirring novel about friendship, faith, and forgiveness, and the bond between two men, both priests, struggling to free themselves from the destructive past that haunts them both. Peter Whitmore, an administrator for the Archdiocese of St. Paul, is asked to investigate and ultimately discredit a priest who, it is rumored, possesses a remarkable power - the power to heal. Moreover, the priest in question, Jim Marbury, is not a stranger to Whitmore. He is an old friend from seminary and a spiritual mentor whom Whitmore hasn't seen in more than twenty years. But much has changed. Marbury is now mute, speaking only in sign language, his voice reportedly stolen by God on a trip through western Pennsylvania. On that same journey, in a supposed snowstorm that nobody could verify later, Marbury encountered a terrible car accident and a family that irrevocably changed his life. Drawn into a place he had never imagined, Marbury finds a world where the past repeats itself, only this time with different results. And now Whitmore, his old friend, must decide for himself which events are the manipulation of the hand of God and which are the delusions of a priest who has descended into madness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312873523 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873522 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873522 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873522 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. May have a price stamp or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. Like New. Book brand new, dj has a ripLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
9) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
10) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardcover in DJ. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
11) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the corners and edges and small stains on the back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0312873522. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
12) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1st ed. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001 Just off being new. Appears never read. No writing or other marks. . Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873522 Very Good Hardcover, x-lib, stated first Ed, full # line, mylar cover has light wear, book in good condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. Like New. 1. Printing Hardcover = like new, Dust Jacket has very minor shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873522 Glued binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Book and DJ in superb condition, a tiny pencil mark inside. Also full # line/stated first edition. . Very Good. 2001. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
18) Conclave
Tobin, Greg:

New York: Forge, 2001. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 430 pages. Publisher's remainder stripe on top edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0312873522 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
19) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Good. Fast Shipping! Remainder mark on top page edges (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
20) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

NY: Forge. Near Fine/Nr Fine. 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0312873522 . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
22) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 432 p.; 1.34" x 9.58" x 6.43".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
23) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York: Forge, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) The Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York: TOR, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Conclave
TOBIN, GREG

New York: Forge, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.13
Add to cart 
27) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge. Hardcover. 0312873522 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, first edition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
28) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
29) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

NY: Forge, 2001. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 530 pp. Clean and tight with Dj in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-87352-2 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
30) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
31) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0312873522 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION RELIGIOUS NEW JERSEY VATICAN. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
32) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001-06. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

Forge, 2001 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Conclave
Greg Tobin

Forge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact.; 3444 . 430 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Conclave
No Illustration, Tobin

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.73
Add to cart 
36) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 430p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Note à la page (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.81)
Add to cart 
37) Conclave
Greg Tobin

N. Y.: A Forge Book, 2001. Soft cover is in very good condition. Is an advance reading copy. Nice Copy !. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
38) CONCLAVE
Tobin, Greg

NY: Tom Dougherty. Fine. 2001. ARC. Paperback. 0312873522 . Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York: Forge, 2001. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
40) Conclave (Qty: 10)
Tobin, Greg

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
41) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York,: Tom Doherty Associates , 2001. A beautifully rendered story of faith and devotion, blended with good old-fashioned intrigue and adventure. Jacket has light wear, gummark on front, not price clipped. White boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. Signed by author. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0312873522. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION RELIGIOUS NEW JERSEY VATICAN. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
43) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312873522 Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title inscribed "warm regards" dated 6-2-01. Never read, slight bump on corner. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
44) Conclave
Greg Tobin

New York : Tom Doherty , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 430 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
45) Conclave
TOBIN, GREG

A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0312873522. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
46) Conclave (Qty: 25)
Greg Tobin

Forge, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 26.4 oz. Timothy John Mulrennan journeys from post-World War II suburban New Jersey to a career as a Catholic priest to the turbulent election of the first pope of the Roman Catholic Church in the third millennium. CONCLAVE chronicles the life and times of Timothy John Mulrennan, an average New Jersey boy who grows up to become a priest and to find himself in the thick of 21st-century ecclesiastical intrigues. Heavy, heavy on Church politics, tons of descriptive padding--and just the ticket for a wide-eyed audience. -- Kirkus Reviews (05/15/2001). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.68
Add to cart 
47) Conclave
Tobin, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge Books, 2001. Advance Reading Copy. Very large softcover, glossy white with color photo of the Vatican on front, praise too from Nelson DeMille on bottom, on back wrapper from W.E. Griffin, Margaret George, Sam Tanehaus, 429 pages. Very Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
48) Conclave **Signed**
Tobin, Greg

New York: Forge, 2001. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only slight bumping noted on botton corner - otherwise pristine. Hardback. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart