Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312873670
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Way of Light


ISBN: 0312873670
ISBN-13: 9780312873677
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this, the third volume of the Magravandias Chronicles, the Dragon Lord of the imperial army tries to maintain order in the streets in the politically dangerous time between emperors. Malagash, the current emperor, is on his death bed and his heir is in for some serious trouble as others, most very shady, have their eyes and swords set on the crown.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 496

Publisher's Notes

In the conclusion to The Chronicles of Magravandias, the sudden death of Emperor Leonid plunges the Magravandias Empire into chaos as evil Firemages seek to crown their own successor and the children of the Dragon Lord of Caradore call on ancient magics to restore the throne to a True King. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380789833
Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist

The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

0451452062
Bazil Broketail
by Christopher Rowley

From an award-winning science fiction author comes a rousing dragon fantasy debut reminiscent of dragon mistress Anne McCaffrey's bestselling works. Aided by a hideous terror known as the Doom, dark forces have kidnapped the heir to the throne of Marneri. Now it falls to Battle Dragon Bazil Broketail and his Orphanboy Relkin to rescue her and save their world.

0786929715
Brothers Majere
by Kevin Stein

Raistlin, Caramon, and their kender companion, Earwig, investigate the disappearance of cats from the city of Mereklar and a series of murders by a gigantic cat. Reprint.

04465280310
Lady of the Sorrows
by Cecilia Dart-Thornton

The second installment in the fantasical triology follows Imthien, who has faced a realm of faery folk and other mystical creatures to get the help of healer Maeve One-Eye, as she journeys to the king-emperor to share the information gleaned from the healer, but when she arrives in the court, she soon discovers that she is being stalked by dangerous forces who want her dead.

0880389095
Riverwind the Plainsman
by Paul B. Thompson

With Catchflea, an eccentric soothsayer, Riverwind falls down a magical shaftand alights in a world of slavery, sorcery and rebellion. On their way to XakTsaroth to discover the Blue Crystal Staff of Mishakal, Riverwind, Catchflea, and a resourceful elf-girl are stalked by fate and a prophecy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312873677 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Way of Light (The Chronicles of Magravandias, Book 3) (Qty: 3)
Storm Constantine

Tor Books, 2003-01-04. Paperback. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Way of Light (The Chronicles of Magravandias, Book 3)
Storm Constantine

Tor Books, 2003-01-04. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Buzz (United States)
Price: $4.72
Add to cart 
3) The Way of Light
Constantine, Storm

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks, edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
4) The Way of Light
Constantine, Storm

New York: TOR, 2003. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Full of vivid and complex storytelling, this richly imagined, humane novel concludes the saga of the Magravandian Empire that began with Sea Dragon Heir and The Crown of Silence."--PW. 493pp. ISBN: 0-312-87367-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
5) Way of Light - The Magravandias Chronicles, vol. 3
Constantine, Storm

Tor, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
6) The Way of Light (The Chronicles of Magravandias, Book 3)
Constantine, Storm

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0312873670 K70A____not paperback --** NEW unabridged HARDBACK wuith dj ** . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart