Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312873794
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Scion of Cyador

by L.E. Modesitt


ISBN: 0312873794
ISBN-13: 9780312873790
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this, the eleventh volume in the Saga of Recluse, Lorn returns from the front a highly decorated and respected soldier. Unfortunately, his success has made him many enemies at home as well as abroad and he finds himself struggling to protect his family against unseen foes.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 541

Publisher's Notes

Scion of Cyador continues the story begun in Magi'i of Cyador. Exploring the rich depths of the history of Recluce, Magi'i introduced Lorn, a talented boy born into a family of Magi'i. A fastidious student mage who lacked blind devotion, Lorn was made into a lancer officer and shipped off to the frontier.
Having survived an extended stint fighting both barbarian raiders and the giant beasts of the Accursed Forest, Lorn has proven himself to be a fine officer . . . perhaps too fine an officer. As his prowess has grown, so has his number of enemies and rivals. Too much success has made him a marked man. When he returns to his home, both he and his young family become targets while all of Cyad is in upheaval over the death of the Emperor.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312854315
Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

0312852487
The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0312851405
Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0786911808
Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore

In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312873790 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Scion of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
L. E. Modesitt

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
2) Scion of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books, 2000-09-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Scion of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
Modesitt, L. E

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312873794 This Book is in Like new condition.! Possibly Read once... Enjoy! "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $3.36
Add to cart 
4) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

Tor Books, 2000. this novel advances the story of Lorn. He is a brilliant man from a respected family who uses his combined prowess as a talented soldier and a magical adept . clean and smoke free no highlighting dust jacket included. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (United States)
Price: $5.32
Add to cart 
5) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce #11)
Modesitt, L.E., Jr

Tor Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
6) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear with heavier wear at the upper front corner and a 1/4 inch tear on the upper front edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, Jr, L.E

New York:: Tor, Tom Doherty, 2000. hardcover. near fine with a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 541pp. color illustrated endpaper maps. a volume in the Saga of Recluce series. . ISBN: 0312873794. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 11)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

Tor, 2000. DJ glossy. Spine square. Not a remaindered copy.. ISBN: 0312873794 . First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Scion of Cyador: A Saga of Recluce Novel (#11)
Modesitt, Jr., L.E

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0-312-87379-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) Scion of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books, 2000-09-09. Hardcover. Good. Small tear on back cover dust jacket. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 1ST PRINTING, Blue cloth boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; light corner crease on page 273. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
12) SCION OF CYADOR (BOOK 11)
Modesitt, L. E. Jr

New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book - TOR. Fine in Fine DJ. 2000. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine DJ - slight smudging on bottom of text block - pages are tight - DJ barely there shelf wear - Brand New - looks terrific; Saga of Recluse; Vol. 11; 541 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) SCION OF CYADOR The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
Modesitt, L. E

Tor Books. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. Very good cond book and DJ - light shelf wear, pages crisp, outer text block has light smuding on corners, glossy DJ has light rubbing; 640 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
14) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

TOR Books, 2000. New book, light shelf wear, no marks. Jacket also new, light shelf wear. 11th in the Saga of Recluce. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

Tor Books, 2000. {008822} Scion of Cyador by L.E. Modesitt. ISBN 0312873794. Published by Tor Books in 2000. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi Ex-Library {Condition} VERY-GOOD Jacket NEAR-FINE: library label, minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: library tape, minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Page-Edges: minor staining and library markings. End Papers: library marking(s). {Keywords} FICTION FANTASY EPIC RECLUCE IMAGINARY. ISBN: 0312873794. Hard Cover. Very-Good/Near-Fine. 8vo. Ex-Library. FICTION FANTASY EPIC RECLUCE IMAGINARY. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $9.92
Add to cart 
16) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 11)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
17) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Scion of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce FREE SHIPPING
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books, 2000-09-09. Hardcover. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Some Minor Edge Wear on Dust CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
19) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 11)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Some rubbings to book, rubbings,shelf wear,Crease to DJ. 1st Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) SCION OF CYADOR
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

N.Y.: Tor, 2000. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-87379-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. This First Edition Hardcover is Near Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. Book shows some wear along the edges and corners. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed along flaps.. 1st. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $13.15
Add to cart 
22) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 11)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: TOR Books, 2000. 541 pp. Slight shelf wear to the bottom ribs, else fine. Dust Jacket in protected in fresh Mylar. Scion of Cyador continues the story begun in Magi'i of Cyador. Exploring the rich depths of the history of Recluce, Magi'i of Cyador introduced Lorn, a talented boy born into a family of Magi'i. A fastidious student mage who lacked blind devotion, Lorn was made into a lancer officer and shipped off to the frontier -- a career that comes with a fifty percent mortality rate. Having survived an extended stint fighting both barbarian raiders and the giant beasts of the Accursed Forest, Lorn has proven himself to be a fine officer . . . perhaps too fine an officer. As his prowess has grown, so has his number of enemies and rivals. Too much success has made him a marked man. When he returns to his home, both he and his young family become targets while all of Cyad is in upheaval over deadly political infighting. But Lorn is now hardened, a deadly fighter himself, especially when the empire is at stake.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
23) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E. Jr

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear with very gentle bumping at spine ends. ISBN: 0-312-87379-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
24) SCION OF CYADOR
Modesitt, Jr. L.E

New York: Tor, 2000 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A new novel in the saga of the Recluse.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) SCION OF CYADOR
Modesitt, L. E

Tor, 2000. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. The eleventh volume in the Saga of Recluce series. Finely detailed <a href=http://www.topshelfbooks.com/home/pages/scionofcyador_full.html>full color, wrap-around jacket illustration</a> by Darrell K. Sweet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Sweet, Darrell K.. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Scion of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
Modesitt, L. E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312873794 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 11)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 Minor wear to head/tail spine panel. Upper corner tips bumped. SIGNED by Modesitt on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Darrell K. Sweet. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Scion of Cyador FREE SHIPPING
Modesitt,L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some minor pagedge soiland several small stains to the top pagedges. Another novel in the Saga of Recluce.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
29) Scion Of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E

541 p: Tor, 2000. 1st ed. pictorial hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
30) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

Tor Books,, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by L. E. Modesitt. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
31) Scion of Cyador; SIGNED
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
32) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. (1st, 1st) Large, heavy book, blue cloth, very bright silver lettering on spine, color maps and illustrations inside covers and adjacent end papers, 541 pages. DJ glossy with color-illustration of battle on docks on front, spine and back, raised blue title, raised white author's name. DJ has very tiny tear at top back tip, light wear to bottom back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
33) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

Tor Books,, 2000. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Signed by L.E. Modesitt, Jr.. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) Scion of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E., Jr.: Modesitt, L.E

New York: Tor Books, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
35) Scion of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 11)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Signed by the author on the title page. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart