Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312874014
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tapping the Dream Tree

by Charles De Lint


ISBN: 0312874014
ISBN-13: 9780312874018
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

A brand-new installment in the Newford saga, the World Fantasy Award-winning series of urban fantasy fiction by a master of the form.

Charles de Lint's urban fantasies, including Moonheart, Forests of the Heart, and The Onion Girl, have earned him a devoted following and critical acclaim as a master of contemporary magical fiction. At the heart of his work is the ongoing Newford series, of which this is the latest volume.

The city of Newford could be any contemporary North American city . . . except that magic lurks in its music, in its art, in the shadows of its grittiest streets, where mythic beings walk disguised. And its people are like you and me, each looking for a bit of magic to shape their lives and transform their fate.

Now, in this latest volume, we meet a bluesman hiding from the devil; a Buffalo Man at the edge of death; a murderous ghost looking for revenge; a wolf man on his first blind date; and many more. We're reunited with Jilly, Geordie, Sophie, the Crow Girls, and other characters whose lives have become part of the great Newford myth. And De Lint takes us beyond Newford's streets to the pastoral hills north of the city, where magic and music have a flavor different but powerful still.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765305798
A Shortcut in Time
by Charles Dickinson

Surprised when a hasty dash down a familiar walk in Euclid, Illinois, sends him back in time fifteen minutes, artist Josh Winkler becomes increasingly alarmed at the appearance of a lost young woman who claims to be from 1908.

07869072410
Crucible
by Troy Denning

The deities of the Toril pantheon bring Cyric, the youngest and one of the most powerful of the gods, and one who ascended to godhood by his own efforts, to trial least his insanity and destructiveness endanger their entire world.

0786911808
Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore

In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

0786915595
Nemesis
by Paul B. Thompson



0786915641
Dragons of a Fallen Sun
by Margaret Weis

Forty years after the destructive "Chaos War," dragons have divided the continent among them, but a magical storm will begin to shake up the existing order. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312874018 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tapping the Dream Tree
Charles de Lint

Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tapping the Dream Tree
Charles de Lint

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tapping the Dream Tree
Charles de Lint

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tapping the Dream Tree
Charles de Lint

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Tapping the Dream Tree (Qty: 3)
Lint, Charles de

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312874014 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . New. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Tapping the Dream Tree
de Lint, Charles

Tor Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
7) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

Tor, 2002. Mild shelfwear - a clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Galore LLC (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
8) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. A brand-new installment in the Newford saga, the World Fantasy Award-winning series of urban fantasy fiction by a master of the form. Charles de Lint's urban fantasies, including Moonheart, Forests of the Heart, and The Onion Girl, have earned him a devoted following and critical acclaim as a master of contemporary magical fiction. At the heart of his work is the ongoing Newford series, of which this is the latest volume. The city of Newford could be any contemporary North American city . . . except that magic lurks in its music, in its art, in the shadows of its grittiest streets, where mythic beings walk disguised. And its people are like you and me, each looking for a bit of magic to shape their lives and transform their fate. Now, in this latest volume, we meet a bluesman hiding from the devil; a Buffalo Man at the edge of death; a murderous ghost looking for revenge; a wolf man on his first blind date; and many more. We're reunited with Jilly, Geordie, Sophie, the Crow Girls, and other characters whose lives have become part of the great Newford myth. And De Lint takes us beyond Newford's streets to the pastoral hills north of the city, where magic and music have a flavor different but powerful still.. ISBN: 0312874014. Gently read/clean/lt Curling DJ Edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION FANTASY NEWFORD IMAGINARY PLACE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
9) TAPPING THE TREE
de LINT, CHARLES

NY: Tor, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0312874014 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 A near fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Jacket has light stain on back cover. Copyright 2002. 1st edition.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
de Lint, Charles

New York: TOR 2002 First Edition 1st printing 541 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Charles Vess, CONDITION: light wear at spine ends & remainder dot on bottom o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj SERIES - Tales of Newford (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
12) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 A collection of Newford stories. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Vess, Charles (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Tapping The Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor, 2002 Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket, dj has slight edge nicks else fine. New tales of Newford from the World Fantasy Award winning author. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default postage rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Vess, Charles. (more information)

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $9.26
Add to cart 
14) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
Lint, Charles De

Tor Books. As New in As New jacket. 2002. First Edition- Second Printing. Hardcover. A very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Spotting to book edge, some age darkening to jacket. Scanned image available. - 544 pages . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
15) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
De Lint, Charles

TOR. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312874014 . First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2002. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

NY:: TOR,, 2002. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Pre-publication state. An unread copy, Near Fine with mild wear to the corners of the covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
17) Tapping the Dream Tree (Qty: 10)
de Lint, Charles

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
18) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
De Lint, Charles

N.Y.: Tor, 2002. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. New tales of Newford.. ISBN: 0-312-87401-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor, 2002 1st edition, Very Good in slightly chipped Very Good DJ with edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Tapping the Dream Tree
Lint, Charles De

New York: Tor Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312874014. A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Light edge wear to DJ; 1.67 x 8.6 x 5.84 Inches; 541 pages; 'The city of Newford could be any contemporary North American city . . . except that magic lurks in its music, in its art, in the shadows of its grittiest streets where mythic beings walk disguised. And its people are like you & me, each looking for a bit of magic to shape their lives and transform their fate. ...we meet a bluesman hiding from the devil; a Buffalo Man at the edge of death; a murderous ghost looking for revenge; a wolf man on his first blind date; and many more. We're reunited with Jilly, Geordie, Sophie, the Crow Girls, and other characters whose lives have become part of the great Newford myth. .. beyond Newfords streets to the pastoral hills north of the city, where magic and music have a flavor different but powerful still.'. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
DELINT, CHARLES

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 1102. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
22) Tapping the Dream Tree (Qty: 25)
Charles De Lint

Tor Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 25.6 oz. Series: Newford. A brand-new installment in the Newford saga, the World Fantasy Award-winning series of urban fantasy fiction by a master of the form. -- Charles de Lint's urban fantasies, including -- Moonheart, Forests of the Heart, -- and -- The Onion Girl -- , have earned him a devoted following and critical acclaim as a master of contemporary magical fiction. At the heart of his work is the ongoing Newford series, of which this is the latest volume. -- The city of Newford could be any contemporary North American city . . . except that magic lurks in its music, in its art, in the shadows of its grittiest streets, where mythic beings walk disguised. And its people are like you and me, each looking for a bit of magic to shape their lives and transform their fate. -- Now, in this latest volume, we meet a bluesman hiding from the devil; a Buffalo Man at the edge of death; a murderous ghost looking for revenge; a wolf man on his first blind date; and many more. We're reunited with Jilly, Geordie, Sophie, the Crow Girls, and other characters whose lives have become part of the great Newford myth. And De Lint takes us beyond Newford's streets to the pastoral hills north of the city, where magic and music have a flavor different but powerful still. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.68
Add to cart 
23) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
De Lint, Charles

Tor Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. HardCover. 0312874014 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! The jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
24) Tapping the Dream Tree
de Lint, Charles

Tor,, 2002.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed., 8vo hardback, a collection of Newford tales. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
26) Tapping the Dream Tree
Lint, Charles de

Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. New. Tapping the Dream Tree collects 18 stories by bestselling contemporary fantasy master Charles de Lint. One story, "The Witching Hour," is original to this volume, with a few others taken from limited-edition chapbooks; the remaining tales have been drawn from an impressive diversity of magazines and anthologies. The stories are set in and around de Lint's mythic, haunted American city of Newford, and fans will recognize several characters from de Lint's popular series.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $17.26
Add to cart 
27) Tapping the Dream Tree
de Lint, Charles

Used, Hardcover; ISBN:0-312-87401-4; This book belongs to the series Newford (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Tapping the Dream Tree...Pixel Pixies, Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe, Making a Noise in This World, Freak, Big City Littles, Sign Here, Seven Wild Sisters, Ten for the Devil, Wingless Angels, The Words That Remain, Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt, ++
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. ...Black boards with silver lettering on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink dot on bottom edge, dust jacket has a 2 " closed tear front top (very faint) and a 1/2" closed tear back top at fold. Contents include: Ten for the Devil / Wingless Angels / The Words That Remain / Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt / The Buffalo Man / Second Chances / Forest of Stone / Embracing the Mystery / Masking Indian / Granny Weather / The Witching Hour / Pixel Pixies / Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe / Making a Noise in This World / Freak / Big City Littles / Sign Here / Seven Wild Sisters. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Vess, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
29) Tapping the Dream Tree...Pixel Pixies, Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe, Making a Noise in This World, Freak, Big City Littles, Sign Here, Seven Wild Sisters, Ten for the Devil, Wingless Angels, The Words That Remain, Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt, ++
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - )

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. ...Black boards with silver lettering on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink dot on top edge, dust jacket has a 2 1/2" closed tear along back fold. Contents include: Ten for the Devil / Wingless Angels / The Words That Remain / Many Worlds Are Born Tonignt / The Buffalo Man / Second Chances / Forest of Stone / Embracing the Mystery / Masking Indian / Granny Weather / The Witching Hour / Pixel Pixies / Trading Hearts at the Half Kaffe Cafe / Making a Noise in This World / Freak / Big City Littles / Sign Here / Seven Wild Sisters. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Vess, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
30) Tapping the Dream Tree: New Tales of Newford FREE SHIPPING
de Lint,Charles

New York: TOR, 2002 An as new un-read tight solid square copy. The DJ has one short closed tear else fine. A collection of Newford stories,some of which are not that easy to find. One story,The Witching Hour,appears for the first time anywhere. If you are a deLint collector you would be hard pressed to find a nicer copy of this book. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. Illus. by Charles Vess. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
31) Tapping the Dream Tree
Lint, Charles de

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312874014 Fine . Fine. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) Tapping The Dream Tree
de Lint, Charles

Tor, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
33) Tapping the Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor, 2002 541p. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Note à la page (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00 ($28.60)
Add to cart 
34) Tapping the Dream Tree
de Lint, Charles

Tor [0-312-87401-4] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
35) Tapping the Dream Tree
de Lint, Charles

Tor [0-312-87401-4] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
36) Tapping the Dream Tree (Newford Ser.)
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
37) Tapping The Dream Tree
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor, 2002. Signed by the Author. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
38) TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
39) Tapping the Dream Tree: New Tales of Newford FREE SHIPPING
de Lint,Charles

New York: TOR, 2002 An as new un-read tight solid square copy. A collection of Newford stories,some of which are not that easy to find. One story,The Witching Hour,appears for the first time anywhere. If you are a deLint collector you would be hard pressed to find a nicer copy of this book. This copy has been signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles Vess. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
40) Tapping the Dream Tree **Signed**
DE Lint, Charles

New York: Tor Books, 2002. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart