Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312874537
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Not Quite Kosher

by Stuart M. Kaminsky


ISBN: 0312874537
ISBN-13: 9780312874537
Format: Hardcover

Summary

With his grandson's bar mitzvah rapidly approaching, detective Abe Lieberman already has a lot on his plate: with several cases that need solving, including an ugly jewelry heist, and his partner's impending marriage, this looks to be one long, long week.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Abe Lieberman is a strong, sympathetic character, an Everyman whose love for his family is only matched by his quiet, zealous commitment to justice. "A figure out of Talmudic lore-endearing, wise in his crotchets, weary with his wisdom," says The Washington Post. He loves what he does, but it takes its toll as his commitment to what is right is sorely tested every day on the mean streets of Chicago. As a moral man, he is sometimes faced with some uncomfortable ethical choices in order to see that justice-rather than the letter of the law-is meted out.

And in Not Quite Kosher, the latest Abe Lieberman mystery by veteran Edgar Award-winning Stuart Kaminsky, our hangdog sleuth is up to his eyeballs in tsurris, the kind of trouble that will drive a man to madness. From tracking a pair of low-rent thieves who stumble into a heist way over their heads to finding out what happened to a man who predicted his own death in a bizarre twist of fate, not to mention planning for a grandson's bar mitzvah that threatens to send him to the poorhouse, Lieberman will do much to find a way to make everything right, even if it takes years off his life.

And his Irish partner, Bill Hanrahn, the Priest to Lieberman's Rabbi, is in trouble of his own making. For the woman he loves is the object of affection of one of the kingpins of the Asian crime syndicate in Chicago and the notion of this woman marrying anyone from a different culture is anathema. How far will he go to win the woman he loves? And at what cost?

Just another day in the lives of a pair of Chicago's most amiably odd detective team . . . .

Other Editions

Similar books


0446530387
Stone Kiss
by Faye Kellerman

LAPD lieutenant Peter Decker and his wife, Rina Lazarus, rush to New York when one of Peter's relatives is killed and another goes missing, and they find themselves in the seedier areas of the city, where their survival is placed in the hands of a vengeful lone wolf.

0765350211
Terror Town
by Stuart M. Kaminsky

Struggling to protect the streets of Chicago at the side of his partner, Bill, detective Abe Lieberman works to discover a common link between a baseball player whose career has been cut short by tragedy, a religious fanatic who employs unorthodox conversion methods, and a murdered single mother. By the author of The Last Dark Place. Reprint.

0743245423
Last Car to Elysian Fields
by James Lee Burke

Preparing to confront a man who may have assaulted his friend, detective Robicheaux finds himself investigating a car crash that ended the lives of three teenage girls, a case that is compromised by a grief-crazed father, a psychologically unbalanced assassin, and a cache of dangerous secrets.

0060563753
Ritual Bath
by Faye Kellerman

Detective Peter Decker of the LAPD is stunned when he gets the report.Someone has shattered the sanctuary of a remote yeshiva community in the California hills with an unimaginable crime. One of the women was brutally raped as she returned from the mikvah, the bathhouse where the cleansing ritual is performed. The crime was called in by Rina Lazarus, and Decker is relieved to discover that she is a calm and intelligent witness. She is also the only one in the sheltered community willing to speak of this unspeakable violation. As Rina tries to steer Decker through the maze of religious laws, the two grow closer. But before they get to the bottom of the horrendous crime, revelations come to light that are so shocking that they threaten to come between the hard-nosed cop and the deeply religious woman with whom he has become irrevocably linked.

0316154601
Lost Light
by Michael Connelly

Retiring from the LAPD but unable to stay away from law enforcement altogether, Harry Bosch peruses old files and becomes obsessed with an unsolved case that haunts his old precinct and Hollywood.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312874537 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Not Quite Kosher: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Stuart M. Kaminsky

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is clear and bright. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Not Quite Kosher: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Stuart M. Kaminsky

Forge Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Not Quite Kosher: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874537 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Not Quite Kosher
KAMINSKY, STUART M

New York: Forge, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.34
Add to cart 
5) Not Quite Kosher: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Stuart M. Kaminsky

Forge Books, 2002. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
6) Not Quite Kosher
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York: Forge, 2002. Fine in Near Fine jacket An Abe Lieberman mystery, 254pp npc. rem.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Not Quite Kosher: an Abe Lieberman Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York: Forge/TOR, 2002 Book has light bumping to corners, minor edge & shelfwear, dj has light edgewear at tail, light creasing & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Not Quite Kosher: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Stuart M. Kaminsky

Forge Books, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing, complete # Line. Clean, tight, no creases, no price clipping or BCE, BK/DJ NF/NF, small block dot at bottom, clear protective cover. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
9) Not Quite Kosher
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York: Forge, 2002. Fine in Fine jacket An Abe Lieberman mystery, 254pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
10) NOT QUITE KOSHER
Kaminsky, Stuart

Forge. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. HardCover. 0312874537 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
11) Not Quite Kosher (Abe Lieberman Ser.)
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
12) Not Quite Kosher
Kaminsky, Stuart

New York: Tom Doherty, 2002. Ex library book with 254 pages.. ISBN: 0312874537. 1st, 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Library. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Not Quite Kosher
Kaminsky, Stuart M

Forge, 2002. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Abe Lieberman Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Not Quite Kosher: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2002. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, first printing of this Abe Lieberman mystery.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart