Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Paradigm of Earth
by Candas Jane Dorsey
ISBN: 0312877978
ISBN-13: 9780312877972
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
After the death of her parents, social worker Morgan Shelby inherits a mansion in Canada. Soon after moving there, she turns the massive home into a boarding house taking in an ever changing stream of bizarre guests. The strangest one, though, comes in the form of an androgynous alien that Morgan has been contracted by the government to help acclimatize to life on Earth.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Angst, aliens, death, politics, sexuality, experience, and the elusive nature of the soul, all come together in a whole which transcends its parts, to reveal the complexity and strangeness of a world which its inhabitants tend to take for granted. And this places A PARADIGM OF EARTH in one of science fiction's best traditions: providing a means of understanding the ongoing mystery of ourselves." -- Faren Miller
-- Locus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2002 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
In a not-too-distant future dominated by political and social conservatism, a household of politcal outcasts in a midwestern Canadian city is turned upside down by the arrival of a humanoid alien infant whose coming is marked by fierce government surveillance. By the author of Black Wine. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Fresco
by Sheri S. Tepper
The bizarre events that have been occuring across the United States -- unexplained "oddities" tracked by Air Defense, mysterious disappearances, shocking deaths -- seem to have no bearing on Benita Alvarez-Shipton's life. That is, until the soft-spoken thirty-six-year-old bookstore manager is approached by a pair of aliens asking her to transmit their message of peace to the powers in Washington. An abused Albuquerque wife with low self-esteem, Benita has been chosen to act as the sole liaison between the human race and the Pistach, who have offered their human hosts a spectacular opportunity for knowledge and enrichment. But ultimately Benita will be called upon to do much more than deliver messages -- and may, in fact, be responsible for saving the Earth. Because the Pistach are not the only space-faring species currently making their presence known on her unsuspecting planet. And the others are not so benevolent.

Ties of Power
by Julie E. Czerneda
In a sequel to her highly acclaimed debut, "A Thousand Words for Strangers, " Czerneda takes readers back to the fascinating future of a humanoid race. Sira, the most powerful member of the alien clan, has dared to challenge the will of her people by allying herself with a human. The clan is determined to reclaim her genetic heritage at any cost.

Heart of Gold
by Sharon Shinn
On a planet torn apart by class and economic divisions and feuding factions, Nolan, a rational scientist of the privileged class, and Katrini, a born rebel, are drawn together in a forbidden love that could change their world forever. By the author of The Shape-Changer's Wife. Original.

Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod
The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.

Explorer
by C. J. Cherryh
In the sequel to Precursor and Defender, professional diplomat Bren Cameron, a human paidhi to the atevi court, becomes caught in the middle of a potentially explosive confrontation between human space colonists, a mutiny, political intrigue, and a possibly warlike alien race.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312877978 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0312877978 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Candas Jane Dorsey
Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey Candas Jane
Tor Books, 2002-11-01. Paperback. New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor Books, November 1, 2002. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Paradigm of Earth, A:
Dorsey, Candas Jane
TOR. Softcover. New - Brand New - . Candas Jane Dorsey's first novel, the fantasy Black Wine, won three significant awards and got enthusiastic reviews across the United States and Canada. Now Dorsey returns with a literary SF parable about a woman named Morgan and her offbeat household. In the near future, when political and social conservatism dominate society, Morgan inherits a big, century-old mansion in a prairie city and moves there to rebuild her life. She fills the house with sexual misfits and political outcasts, in a sense, orphans like herself. But the final tenant is one she never could have imagined: an alien child. <P> "This tale of growth and discovery by the author of Black Wine pays tribute to such SF classics as Robert Heinleins Stranger in a Strange Land and the philosophical novels of Theodore Sturgeon."--Library Journal ISBN: 0312877978. ( more information) Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. Fine. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST TRADE PAPERBACK REVIEW COPY. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc., 2001. 366 pp. Cover edges sl. curled. Binding tight, text clean.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0312877978 First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor Books; New York. 2002. First Trade Paperback Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; New book. ; ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/16"; 368 pp . ( more information) Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. This is a science fiction parable about a woman named Morgan and her offbeat household. In the near future, when political and social conservatism dominate society, Morgan inherits a big, century-old mansion in a prairie city and moves there to rebuild her life. She fills the house with misfits and political outcasts - in a sense, orphans like herself. But the final tenant is one she never could have imagined: An alien child. Publisher's Weekly said of this book: "Dorsey has produced a powerful character study filled with color and highly emotive language. . . .Morgan's development from a depressed, hollow shell of a person to someone who can both love and be loved is detailed with impressive skill. Those interested in gender and feminism, as well as fans of thoughtful, emotion-centered SF, have a treat in store." 366 pages including acknowledgments. The front cover has a crease on it.. ISBN: 0312877978. First Trade Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE EMOTIONS ALIEN CHILD. ( more information) Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0312877978 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor, 2002. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Paradigm of Earth
Dorsey, Candas Jane
Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.87 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|