Ariame Beloved
by Dupere
ISBN: 0312904924
ISBN-13: 9780312904920
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1988 Pages: 207
Similar books

The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
by Betty Edwards
A revised and expanded edition of the classic drawing-instruction book that has sold more than 2,500,000 copies.

Drawing With Your Artists Brain
by Carl L. Purcell

Creating and Understanding Drawings
by Gene A. Mittler

Open Your Eyes
by Alexandra Stoddard
For nearly forty years and in numerous books, Alexandra Stoddard has shared her keen eye for design and sure sense of style. Now this renowned decorator and lifestyle philosopher teaches you hoe to see with the expertise and clarity of professional designers. First, Alexandra helps you become more attuned to your surroundings-as you set a table, straighten out a linen closet, stroll through a garden, or browse in a thrift shop. Then, through personal anecdotes; examples from masters; a rich array of ideas, tips, and techniques, she reveals hundreds of ways to see and solve problems or proportion, pattern, color, and composition. Her simple suggestions-whether it's changing a lampshade, rearranging treasured objects on a table, or moving a chair-will yield dramatic results. Filled with practical solutions offered with warmth and encouragement , Open Your Eyes helps make each day a visual feats as it deepens your understanding not only of what makes something beautiful but what makes something beautiful to you.

Visual Intelligence
by Donald David Hoffman
An exploration of the extraordinary, overlooked creative genius of the mind's eye. We have long known about IQ, and we are beginning to appreciate emotional intelligence; yet there is another fundamental dimension of intelligence that shapes our experience, engages roughly half the brain's cortex, and largely goes unnoticed: our visual intelligence. Far from a passive recorder of a pre-existing world, the eye actively constructs every aspect of our visual experience-from the strut of a peacock to the nuances of light in a forest at dusk. In an informal style replete with illustrations, cognitive scientist Donald Hoffman presents the compelling scientific evidence for vision's constructive powers, and in so doing he unveils a grammar of vision-a set of rules that govern every aspect of our visual experience. Hoffman also finds support for his thesis in patients who have suffered devastating impairments: the artist who can no longer see or dream in color; the woman who, having lost her perception of motion, can no longer cross the street. Finally, Hoffman explores the spinoffs of this knowledge in the arts and technology, from the dynamics of cinematic special effects to the visual worlds of virtual reality.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312904920 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
St Martins Mass Market Paper. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
Unknown: St Martins Mass Market Paper. Trade PaperBack. 0312904924 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 St Martins Mass Market Paper Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
Unknown: St Martins Mass Market Paper. Trade PaperBack. 0312904924 A good reading copy only. 1988 St Martins Mass Market Paper Trade PaperBack . Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
St Martins Mass Market Paper. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. Corner's slightly curled, text clean, tight, 207pp, . Paper Back. Very Good. 7 3/4 - 9 3/4. ( more information)
Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty
J. P. Tarcher, 1979. {007592} Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain by Betty Edwards. ISBN 0312904924. Published by J. P. Tarcher in 1979. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Psychology {Condition} GOOD+ Wraps: curled corners, staining, rubbing, edge wear and light creasing. Binding: light creasing. {Keywords} DRAWING STUDY TEACHING ART. ISBN: 0312904924. Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo. DRAWING STUDY TEACHING ART. ( more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
St Martins Mass Market Paper. PAPERBACK. 0312904924 Some handwritten notes on text, Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty
Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc, 1979. Clean tight pages, mild bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, 1 inch tear at bottom of cover spine, mild inscibing to title page, lots of illustrations, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. Number Line Q 10 9 8 7 6. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 8 x 9. ( more information)
Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Betty Edwards
J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1979 This is such a great instructional book. Learn how to create in a whole different way. The binding of this edition is tight and pages are clean. There is a crease in the spine. The cover has bumps, scuffs and age toning.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty
Los Angeles, CA: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1979 Book block tight. Highlighting on about a dozen pages. Name written on front cover and title page, front and top edges. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN
EDWARDS, BETTY
LOS ANGELES, CA: TARCHER, 1979 WHITE COVERS. 207 PAGES. THERE IS A CREASE ON THE FRONT COVER AND COVER EDGES ARE TANNED. BOOK INTERIOR IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. TENTH PRINT. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTS. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ariame Beloved
Dupere
St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1988-01. Paperback. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
|
|
|