Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Scare Tactics

by John Farris


ISBN: 0312930852
ISBN-13: 9780312930851
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

A selection of five original tales of horror, accompanied by "The Guardian," a full-length novel about a child enmeshed in a web of evil and terror.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786868015
The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer
by

At the turn of the century, young bride Ellen Rimbauer begins to keep a journal that describes her marriage to Seattle industrialist John Rimbauer, her confusions and fear over her new life and emerging sexuality, and the nightmare living in the Rimbauer mansion, Rose Red, a site that would become the scene of many horrific and inexplicable tragedies.

0786213035
Walls of Terror
by Frank Simon

Archaeologists Mars and Anne Enderly find themselves caught in a conspiracy to conceal the existence of a secret Iraqi biological warfare lab while on a dig in Babylon, which becomes more serious when a close friend's girlfriend disappears.

0786239085
Deep Midnight
by Heather X. Graham

When a lavish Carnivale ball in Venice suddenly becomes dangerous, book critic Jordan Riley is rescued by an enigmatic man disguised as a wolf and she is soon plunged into a world of terror and passion, where her mysterious savior lurks in the shadows and nothing is what it seems.

07869270210
The Tomb of Horrors
by Keith Francis Strohm

The next exciting novelization of a classic Dungeons & Dragons(r) adventure. The Tomb of Horrors is the latest title in the Greyhawk Classics series, a set of novels that revisits the most popular adventures of the original Dungeons & Dragons game. This novel will appeal to current Greyhawk readers, and to anyone who has played the adventure or has taken an interest in the latest release of the game.

0812570197
Necroscope Avengers
by Brian Lumley

In the conclusion to the Necroscope series, Jake Cutter, the new Necroscope, and the men and women of E-Branch battle a bloodthirsty Wamphryi trio intent on converting Earth into a vampire hunting ground, while searching for renegade communists threatening to ignite a nuclear holocaust. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312930851 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

TOR, 1988 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Scare Tactics (Tor Horror)
John Farris

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1988 First Edition, first printing, Tom Doherty, 1988. Excellent in a Good + Jacket. Collection of horror stories by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) Scare Tactics (Tor Horror)
John Farris

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Scare Tactics
FARRIS, JOHN

New York: Tor, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects a novel, "The Guardians," and 2 short stories, "The Odor of Violets" and "Horrorshow." Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

NY: Tor. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1988. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-312-93085-2, horror. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Tor, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York:: Tor:, 1988,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dj,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1988 1ST PRINTING, Black cloth boards with red title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Scare Tactics (Tor Horror)
Farris, John

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930852 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $5.73
Add to cart 
12) Scare Tactics (Tor Horror)
John Farris

Tor Books. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Tor Books, 1988, 18 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $5.78
Add to cart 
13) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, NY: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312930852 . #266. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
14) Scare Tactics
No Illustration, Farris

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
15) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

NY: TOR, 1988. 25-page story, 81-page novella, and 288-page novel in one binding; first time in hard cover for any. Lovely copy of one of the less-seen Farris books.. ISBN: 0-312-93085-2. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Scare Tactics
Farris, John ,

TOR Horror, 1988. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Light smudging on page edges. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
17) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Russo]

[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1988], 1988. First edition. "Will take you from the supernatural sorcery of ancient Babylon to the awful spectacle of the anger of reincarnated gods, from the terrifying mysteries of life after death to the horrendous power of forces from beyond the grave". 310 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

NY: Tor, 1988. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Horror novel. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Scare Tactics
Farris John

Tor Horror. 1988. 1st Print. Sci Fi. NF/NF in mylar., blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
20) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John

New York: Tor Horror, 1988. This collection of stories has a black dj with white and orange lettering & illustration. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; but no known inner markings. Contains two short stories and a novella. 310 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
21) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York: TOR Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 310 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Just the slightest hint of wear to book or DJ. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
22) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

TOR Horror, 1988. Bright and white 1st printing. Light rub to dustjacket, tiny tear to spinehead corner. A sharp copy of this work. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
23) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

NY: Tor, 1988. Contains "The Guardians", a short novel, as well as two shorter works of fantasy/horror "The Odor of Violets" and "Horror-Show". 310 pages. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Russo]

[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1988], 1988. First edition. "Will take you from the supernatural sorcery of ancient Babylon to the awful spectacle of the anger of reincarnated gods, from the terrifying mysteries of life after death to the horrendous power of forces from beyond the grave". 310 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) Scare Tactics
John farris

Tor Books. 1988. 1st UK edition. hardback. nr fine copy in a vg+, sl rubbed, dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95 ($11.95)
Add to cart 
27) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988. DJ is price clipped witha a 3cm closed tear to front upper right, also mild edge wear to heel of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York: Tor Books, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Featuring 'The Guardians' and two shorter works of horror fiction: Horroshow, and The Odor of Violets'. Light bumping to spine ends, a few spots to front board, rubing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Tor Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. light shelf wear to DJ and book.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
30) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Ny: TOR Horror, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
31) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1989. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
32) SCARE TACTICS FREE SHIPPING
Farris,John

New York: TOR, 1988 A soild tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some pagedge soil. The jacket has some light rubbing wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. Collection. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
33) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John

New York: TOR, 1988 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) Scare Tactics (Tor Horror)
Farris, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930852 Fine . Fine. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Russo]

[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1988], 1988. First edition. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["Necon '88"] by the author on the title page. "Will take you from the supernatural sorcery of ancient Babylon to the awful spectacle of the anger of reincarnated gods, from the terrifying mysteries of life after death to the horrendous power of forces from beyond the grave". 310 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
36) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York: TOR (1988).. 310 pp. A solid copy with only light wear. Contains a short story, The Odor of Violets, a novelette, Horrorshow, and a novel, The Guardians.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
37) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Tor: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Comprises the short novel ''The Guardians'' plus two shorter pieces, ''The Odor Of Violets''and ''The Horror-Show''. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50 ($17.28)
Add to cart 
38) SCARE TACTICS FREE SHIPPING
Farris,John

New York: TOR, 1988 NF/F. VERYYYYYY MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL ELSE WHAT SEEMS TO BE AN UN-READ COPY. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. Collection. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
39) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John

New York: Tom Doherty Associates/TOR. 1988. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-93085-2. "Scare Tactics is John Farris' most shocking work to date. Featuring The Guardians, a previously undiscovered Farris novel, Scare Tactics presents the most demonic pyschopath ever created-more deadly than Psycho, more twisted than Red Dragon..In a addition to The Guardians, Scare Tactics contains two completely new, shorter works: The Odor of Violets and Horrorshow.." Black boards, red foil lettering, clean & tight, 310 pgs, DJ is not price clipped.; 003361 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
40) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Tor [0-312-93085-2] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Horror, Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
41) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor, 1988. (1st ptg.) Slightly smaller book, black boards, very bright red lettering on spine, 310 lightly browned pages. DJ has shiny black background, red and white monster on front, praise on back for Farris from Stephen King, Los Angeles Times and more. DJ has micronick at top back edge near spine. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York: Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1988. vi, 314pp. Black paper boards, red gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 17.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to first blank page. Farris was the 2001 winner of the Bram Stoker Award for Lifetime Achievement. 'One of the giants of contemporary psychological horror.' - Peter Straub. "America's premier novelist of terror." - Stephen King. "John Farris is not only a "writer's writer," but a shape-shifting talent most worthy of your attention. You could call him a suspense writer, a blacksmith of ironclad thrillers. But that would overlook the magical aspect that informs the point of view in most of his work. You could call him a horror novelist, but that's just a launch footing for his mordant sociopolitical observations. He works labyrinthine intrigues better than nearly anyone writing, but to categorize him into a single genre would overlook the fundamental basis of his fiction -- the complex characters that he tinkers together from the ground up, and his efforts to realize each book as an entity whole and apart from the preceding book. One-liner descriptives fall short for the simple reason that he is 'sui generis'. Broadly, you could say that he uses the superstructure of suspense to attack nearly any subject matter. Yet he is comfortable describing some of his books as "thrillers with occult overtones." " - David J. Schow. Collects 2 new stories and reprints an early [1964] Farris novel originally published under the pseudonym Steve Brackeen. "Farris's latest collection consists of a short story, a novelette and a novel. The clever, if predictable, story, "The Odor of Violets," tells of an author who steals another's brilliant unpublished manuscript on the day of its creator's death. The thief publishes the novel under his own name and basks in glory until the dead man's muse cooks up a nasty bit of poetic justice. The novelette, "Horrorshow," is a good deal better, even if the ending isn't totally credible. Concerning the murder of a girl and the discovery of her murderer by a psychic who is himself accused of the crime, it is full of original characters and memorable moments. The novel, The Guardians, is set in the early '60s .' - Publishers Weekly. Book is unblemished condition. No remainder markings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Carol Russo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
43) SCARE TACTICS
Farris, John

New York: Tor Books, 1988. 310 pp. Black boards lettered with red on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312930852. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. supernatural literature;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Tor [0-312-93085-2] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Horror, Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
45) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

Tor, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312930852. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
46) Scare Tactics
Farris,John

New York: Tor, 1988 Signed by the Author. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
47) Scare Tactics **Signed**
Farris, John

New York: Tor Books, 1988. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart