The Man Who Melted
by Jack Dann
ISBN: 0312942931
ISBN-13: 9780312942939
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1984
Publisher's Notes
Raymond Mantle, a subliminal artist, searches for his wife, who disappeared during the Great Scream, an attack of group telepathic insanity.
Other Editions
Similar books

Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Desecration
by Tim Lahaye

Vintage Science Fiction
by
Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

King Pinch
by David Cook
First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen
The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312942939 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Bluejay, 1984. Hard Cover. Good - Ex-Library/Fair. Front end paper neatly removed, ink marks on top page edges, light soiling on page edges, dust jacket has proctor and is taped to book covers, sticker on spine, piece of dust jacket neatly cut out where library scan tag was removed. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Bluejay, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Front end paper neatly removed, ink marks on top page edges, light soiling on page edges, dust jacket has proctor and is taped to book covers, sticker on spine, ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Man Who Melted
Jack Dann
St Martins Pr, 1984-10. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket in very good conditio. STATED FIRST Bluejay EDITION.280pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.Hardcover.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann , Jack
NY: Bluejay, 1984. Hardcover, 280 pages. First printing. Size 9.125"x6.125". Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's blind stamp on front endpaper. . ISBN: 0-312-94293-1. Literature, Science Fiction, Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Readers' Cove (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Man Who Melted: First Edition
Dann, Jack
Bluejay International Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Bluejay printing October 1984' with a $14.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minimal dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear. "The Man Who Melted is a warning for the future. It is the Brave New World and 1984 for our time, for it gives us a glimpse into our own futureâa future ruled by corporations that control deadly and powerful forms of mass manipulation. It is a prediction of what could happen...tomorrow. The Man Who Melted examines how technology affects us and changes our morality, and it questions how we might remain human in an inhuman world. Will the future disenfranchise or empower the individual? Here youâll find new forms of sexuality, new perversions, new epiphanies, and an entirely new form of consciousness. Would you pay to "go down" with the Titanic? In this dystopia the Titanic is brought back from the bottom of the sea and refurbished, only to be sunk again for those who want the ultimate decadent experience. Some passengers pay to commit suicide by "going under" with the ship. The Man Who Melted has been called "one of the greatest science fiction novels of all time" by Science Fiction Age and is considered a genre classic. It is the stunning odyssey of a man searching through the glittering, apocalyptic landscape of the next century for a woman lost to him in a worldwide outbreak of telepathic fear. Here is a terrifying future where people can gamble away their hearts (and other organs) and telepathically taste the last flickering thoughts." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Bluejay, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Front end paper neatly removed, ink marks on top page edges, light soiling on page edges, dust jacket has proctor and is taped to book covers, sticker on spine, piece of dust jacket neatly cut out where library scan tag was removed. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Bluejay Books [0-312-94293-1 0-312-94342-5] 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket discolored. (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Man who Melted
Dann, Jack
Bluejay 1984 First Edition F/NF with some yellowing of the whites in the the dust jacket. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Man Who Melted
International Edition
Dann, Jack
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Bluejay International Edition. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Slightly tanned DJ on back. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1984 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Bluejay Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312942931. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Man Who Melted
Dann, Jack
Bluejay Books [0-312-94293-1 0-312-94342-5] 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Jacket discolored. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Man Who Melted
International Edition
Dann, Jack
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Bluejay International Edition, 1984. (1st ptg.) DJ spine is lightly faded. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|