Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312964005
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Smooth Operator

by Clifford L. Linedecker


ISBN: 0312964005
ISBN-13: 9780312964009
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.5 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Glen Rogers used his charm to entice lonely women out of romantically lit bars and into the night. In four cases, authorities claim, each woman thought she had found the perfect man--until Rogers got her alone and turned on her in a bloody rage that would end in her own violent death. Here is the true story of accused serial killer Glen Rogers. Photo insert.

Similar books



The Zodiac Unmasked : The Identity of America's Most Exclusive Serial Killer Revealed
by Robert Graysmith



0316156329
Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

0385332866
Vulgar Favors
by Maureen Orth

Maureen Orth had already been reporting on the Andrew Cunanan killing spree for months when Gianni Versace was murdered in July 1997. When Miami detectives implicated the suspected serial killer already on the FBI's ten most wanted list in Versace's death, Orth stunned the world with the startling revelation that the killer wasn't a stranger to the superstar designer. Immediately, she became the unofficial media authority in the case and on the mysterious sociopath who managed to elude the largest manhunt in American history for another full week. Rarely is a print reporter afforded such visibility and unchallenged authority by the nation's news media and their viewers.

0312978901
Born Evil
by Adrian Havill

The author of The Monther, the Son, and the Socialite chronicles the bizarre and deadly world of Hadden Clark, who was responsible for a twenty-year spree of madness, gruesome killings, and cannibalism that claimed the lives of more than a dozen women. Original.

0385263287
Serial Killers
by Joel Norris

Through extensive research and interviews with five notorious serial killers, author Joel Norris demonstrates that serial killers have specific biological and genetic makeups that can be identified as early as five years of age. A compelling read for both the curious layman and the concerned professional.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312964009 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Smooth Operator : The True Story of Accused Serial Killer Glen Rogers (True Crime Library)
Linedecker, Clifford L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. deep spine creasing&roll but pages well attached;clean, shiny cov otherwise;start of light age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Smooth Operator : The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

6.99. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Clifford L. Linedecker

St. Martin's True Crime Classics. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Linedecker, Clifford L

Unknown: St. Martin's True Crime Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312964005 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 St. Martin's True Crime Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Clifford L. Linedecker

An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding weak and broken. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Linedecker, Clifford L

St. Martin's True Crime Classics. PAPERBACK. 0312964005 Paperback - [LINEDECKER, CLI] SMOOTH OPERATOR . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
7) Smooth Operator (True Story of Serial Killer Glen Rogers)
Linedecker, Clifford L

St. Martin's Press, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Crime Synopsis: 269 pages. Tall, blond and strikingly hansome with penetrating icy-green eyes, Glen Rogers could use his knee-weakening charm to entice lonely women o... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
8) Smooth Operator (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Clifford L. Linedecker

St. Martin's True Crime Classics, 01 December, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
9) Smooth Operator : The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers
Linedecker, Clifford

St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1997 Cover wear, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers
Linedecker, Clifford L

St. Martin's True Crime Classics, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light spine cresaing. Pages clean, straight, tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Linedecker, Clifford L

St. Martin's True Crime Classics, 12/15/1997. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) SMOOTH OPERATOR
LINEDECKER, CLIFFORD

St. Martin's Press.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) SMOOTH OPERATOR
CLIFFORD L. LINEDECKER

St. Martin's Press., 1997. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Smooth Operator : The True Story of Accused Serial Killer Glen Rogers (True Crime Library)
Linedecker, Clifford L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) SMOOTH OPERATOR
Linedecker, Clifford L

St Martins Press, 1997 Spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Smooth Operator
Linedecker, Clifford L

St. Martins 0-312-96400-5. Paperback, Very Good condition. photo available. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Smooth Operator
Linedecker, Clifford L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997 NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 12mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. VERY LIGHT READERS CREASE ELSE FINE.. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Clifford L. Linedecker

St. Martin's True Crime Classics, 1997-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Smooth Operator
Linedecker, Clifford L

NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in softcover. 2000. mass-market PB. Keywords: true crime, 0312964005. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers
Linedecker, Clifford L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. 1997. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Linedecker, Clifford L

St. Martin's True Crime Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312964005 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
22) Smooth Operator
Clifford Linedecker

USA: St. Martens Press, 1997. ex library. Spine slightly creased, corners a bit bumped, inside is clean and tight. The true story of serial killer Glen Rogers. 269 pages complete with photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. True Crime. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
Clifford L. Linedecker

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Classics Pub Date: 12/15/1997 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart