Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316038857
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive

The Promise of Bruce Springsteen

by Eric Alterman


ISBN: 0316038857
ISBN-13: 9780316038850
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Alterman deploys biographical material sparingly but well, always to the purpose...."

   -- New Yorker

"Alterman is refreshingly candid in his introduction, where he describes his nervousness in first meeting someone he has long idolized and uses that as a setup to tell readers that the ensuing book will contain what he wanted to say to the man he (thankfully) refrains from calling the Boss."

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 282

Publisher's Notes

Why does Bruce Springsteen mean so much to so many people? In this book, a noted journalist explores the uniquely powerful connection "The Boss" has established with his audience, and explains how he has become a guide, prophet, and conscience for an entire generation. 10 photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446602280
No One Here Gets Out Alive
by Jerry Hopkins

A portrait of Jim Morrison is based on seven years of research and tells the story behind his musical genius, worship of darkness, rejection of all forms of authority, and tragic death when his life spun out of control. Reissue.

0345420896
Elvis Day by Day
by Peter Guralnick

Filled with never-before-seen photos, fascinating facts, and eyewitness glimpses of the public and private Elvis, this ultimate chronicle could change the way you think about the man you thought you knew.

0966785703
My Son Jimi
by Jas Obrecht

The innovative guitarist's father shares letters, photographs, and memories of his son who died in 1970

0156032961
Everything I'm Cracked Up to Be
by 'Jen Trynin



0375505598
Bruce Springsteen's America
by Robert Coles

In this compelling book, Robert Coles, the celebrated Harvard professor and Pulitzer Prize–winning author, turns his attention to popular music legend Bruce Springsteen, and to the powerful impact Springsteen’s work has had both on the lives of his audience and on this country’s literary tradition. Coles places Springsteen in the pantheon of American artists—Walt Whitman, William Carlos Williams, Dorothea Lange, and Walker Percy, among others—who understood and were inspired by their “traveling companions in time,” the ordinary people of their eras. With wisdom and a unique personal perspective, Coles explores Springsteen’s words as contemporary American poetry, and offers firsthand accounts of how people interact with them: A trucker listens to “Blinded by the Light” during long, lonely nights and reminisces about his mother; a schoolteacher is astonished when a usually silent student offers a comparison between “Nebraska” and Conrad’s Heart of Darkness; a policeman responds to “American Skin (41 Shots),” reflecting on his own role in his family and community. As these people, and others, candidly discuss the meaning Springsteen’s words have in their lives, Coles listens and, with the special insight and compassion that are the trademarks of his art, sheds new light on “The Boss,” removing the legendary American rock musician from fan-filled stadiums and placing the poet in a greater social, cultural, and philosophical context. Coles sees Springsteen as a representative of a uniquely American documentary tradition—as a sing-ing and traveling poet who does not simply embody the culture of which he is a part but fully engages it, interacting with its people and creating a conversation that has helped to shape a distinct way of looking at, and living, American life today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316038850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Eric Alterman

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Eric Alterman

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-10. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES:[good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
3) It Ain`t No Sin to Be Glad You`re Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Eric Alterman

Little Brown & Co (T). 1st. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Little Brown & Co (T), 1999, 1st, 1.25 in. H x 7.75 in. L x 5.5 in. W, 12.6 oz.. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: light rubbing on rear jacket (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
4) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive
Eric Alterman

New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. Book is clean and relatively tight. There is some very slight shelf slant. Bumping to spine. There is some smudging to front and back of dust jacket. There is some wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges of dust jacket especially at corners and spine. Remainder mark on top edge of book.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
5) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Clean, unmarked copy. Illustrated with photos. 282 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo (7 1/2"). (more information)

Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) It Ain't No Sin to be Glad You're Alive : Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Little, Brown and Company, 1999. 1st Edition. Bruce Springsteen. Hardback. LIKE NEW~hardback w/DJ (5" x 7 1/2"). If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. LIKE NEW~hardback w/DJ (5" x 7 1/2"). If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
7) It Ain't No Sin to be Glad You're Alive the Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Boston: Little Brown, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, White Dj Smudged. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. 281 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight reading copy. The dj has some discoloring, creasing; glued inside book. "...examines the life and times of this remarkable artist to discover how he has come to be the guide and conscience of entire generation. Alterman traces Springsteen's development as an artist and as a man, from his days living atop an abandoned Asbury Park beauty parlor to his recent record breaking E Street Band reunion tour, and explores why the themes that have obsessed him-from adolescent escape to community to the path to redemption-have become so resonant with so wide and diverse an audience.". ISBN: 0316038857. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Sm scuff on cover, Remainder mark . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Boston: Little Brown & Co (T). New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.25 x 7.75 x 5.5 Inches; 282 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
11) IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
ALTERMAN, ERIC:

1999 Little Brown, Boston. First edition later printing hardback, 282 pages with photographic illustrations examining the life and time of the remarkable rock 'n roll artist. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-03885-7 (more information)

Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.76)
Add to cart 
12) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Little Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. 3rd printing. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Book is Pristine, Like New. Dustjacket-edge/corner wear. Binding-excellent, tight. 282 p. Since he was anointed in the late 1970s as the future of rock and roll and appeared on the covers of both Time and Newsweek, Springsteen has redefined the image of the rock star as not simply an entertainer but a man whom millions of fiercely loyal fans look to as a voice for their own fears and desires. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) It Ain't No Sin to be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman,Eric

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (20.00) photos Rock Musicians Little,Brown 1999 1st edition. 281 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Promise of Bruce Springsteen by
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive

Fine book & jacket 1st ptg. Bio of Bruce SpringsteenLike New (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
15) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999 slight edge wear. music rock. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
16) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
SPRINGSTEEN; Alterman, Eric

Little Brown & Co, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
17) It Ain't No Sin to be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

Boston/New York: Little, Brown, 1999. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Well-researched and serious examination of the rock musician's career. B+W photos. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen FREE SHIPPING
Alterman, Eric

Boston Little, Brown (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999 282 pp. As New in As New Dust Jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Beadsman (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart