GONE FOR A SOLDIER: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard/From the Alec Thomas Archives
by Bellard, Private Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (Editor)
ISBN: 0316088331
ISBN-13: 9780316088336
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Published date: 1975 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316088336 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Alfred Bellard
Little Brown Company. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. DJ edges exhibit shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gone for a Soldier
Donald, David Herbert
Little, Brown & Co., 1975. war. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Booketeria (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Gone for a Soldier
David Herbert Donald, ed
Pub by Little, Brown, 1975. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear, fading to book. Binding good, pages clean. DJ slightly faded, rubbed at edges. Very Good book in Good DJ. ISBN: 0-316-08833-0. ( more information)
Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gone for a Soldier : The Civil War Memoirs of Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred (David Herbert Donald, editor)
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. 1975. F First Edition (stated). Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover with dust jacket, 298 pages, map endpapers. This book is the memoir of the war written by an obscure private soldier, originally 262 handwritten pages (now typeset). The pencil sketches with color wash were also done by Bellard. Clean of any owner markings inside; light foxing on inside front cover. DJ has rubbing at spine ends and tips. Overall VG+/VG condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1975. AC2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, a few stains on the back gutter, light rubbing on the sides, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing and wear on the cover edges, a few tiny spots on the top page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. From the Alec Thomas Archives. Edited by David Herbert Donald.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Donald, David Herbert (Editor); Bellard, Alfred
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1975. Blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket. Fine condition book in Very Good dust jacket. No previous owner names nor marks of any kind. 298 pages. Profusely illustrated including map endpapers.. ISBN: 0316088330. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Personal Narratives War Between the States Regimental Histories Army of the Potomac 1861-1865. ( more information)
Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Gone for a Soldier
Donald, David Herbert, Editor
Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Name written on cover board. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners show mild wear. Illustrated with colored and B/W drawings Stamp on top edge and tiltle page. unworn. Illustrated endpapers. MARK ON FRONT ENDPAPER FROM REMOVAL OF BOOKPOCKET. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 8. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER / THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE ALFRED BELLARD
Bellared Alfred --Donald, David Herbert ( editor)
Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0316088331 . Edgeworn DJ w/ 2 short closed tears,. Civil War manuscript by Private Bellard discovered almost a century later. Bellard's gifted drawings, many in color, and his writings show what it was like to be a private soldier in the Civil War. Appendix and Biographical Index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 298 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Private Alfred; David Herbert Donald (Editor)
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316088331. Used in cloth and DJ. A personal memoir of the Civil War by a private in the New Jersey Volunteers, "an unparalleled firsthand account of what it was like to be a private soldier in the Union Army". Illustrations reproduced from the original manuscript. A clean, tight copy. Moderate wear and discoloration to the DJ. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 298 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred (Edited by David Herbert Donald)
Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. Drawings by Bellard. Civil War Little, Brown. Boston. 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Square octavo. 298 pages. Biographical index. Lists officers of Company C, 5th New Jersey Infantry, August 1861-May 1863. Map of Eastern Virginia on endpapers. Drawings include 74 in full color. From the Alex Thomas Archives. ( more information)
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Gone For a Soldier The Civil War Memoirs
Bellard, Private Alfred (David Herbert Donald, Edited)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. Fine/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=7.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 298pp(notes) DJ nicked head/foot spine, o.w. clean, tight, bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Keywords: U.S. Civil War, American Civil War, Personal Account, Military History, Fifth New Jersey, Infantry Regiments, Regiment History, ISBN 0316088330. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Private Alfred Edited By David Herbert Donald
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1975. 8" x 9 1/2", 298 pgs. Illustrated with 74 full color drawings done by Bellard who served with the 5th Regiment, N.J. Volunteers 1861-1864. One of the great, very authentic/vivid personal accounts of the Civil War. Light rubs to cover corners and top/bottom of spine. Moderate edgewear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gone for a Soldier: the Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (ed)
Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st printing. VG/VG, 1/2" tear bottom of dj spine. xxii, 298 p., frontis, color/bw illus, map on endpapers, appendices, biographical index, small 4to; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Gone for a Soldier: the Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (ed)
Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st printing. VG/Good, dj edges chipped, slightly torn. xxii, 298 p., frontis, color/bw illus, map on endpapers, appendices, biographical index, small 4to; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Gone For a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard. From the Alec Thomas Archives
Bellard, Alfred, ed
Little, Brown, Boston, 1975. 1st ed. Sm 4to, hardcover. Lower spine mildly bumped, else about fine condition, contents bright & crisp; dj slightly edge-rubbed w/ 2 pale scratches at left of cover, else good+. xxii, 298 p., numerous illus., 74 in full color. ( more information)
Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Gone for a Soldier : The Civil War Memoirs of Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1975. 298p; illus. Memoirs of an enlisted man in the 5th New Jersey Infantry during the Civil War. Beautiful color illus. Edge-wear to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER; THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE ALFRED BELLARD
Bellard, Private Alfred; Donald, David Herbert, Editor
Boston: Little Brown, 1975. (22)298pp. Biographical index. Color illustrations from drawings by Bellard. Map endpapers. Under 1" dj tear repaired. Clean unmarked. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE ALFRED BELLARD
Donald, David Herbert
Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1975. NF in VG dj. Brodart cover on dj. Main Title: Gone for a soldier : the Civil War memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard : from the Alec Thomas Archives / edited by David Herbert Donald. Map on end papers. xxii, 298 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Gone For A Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs Of Private Alfred Bellard
BELLARD, ALFRED; DONALD, DAVID HERBERT (EDITOR)
Little, Brown & Co., Boston: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Good condition but dustjacket has a small hole and is somewhat worn. A memoir of the United States Civil War written by an obscure private soldier with the Fifth New Jersey Infantry. The document, 262 handwritten pages long, profusely illustrated with original pencil sketches and wash drawings by its author, turned up almost a century after it was written. Gives an unparalleled firsthand account of what it was like to be a private soldier in the Union army. ISBN: 0316088330. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER (THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE ALFRED BELLARD)
DAVID HERBERT DONALD
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, 1975. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with two small color pictures. Cover and page edging are sightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Front and back paste down and fly papers are illustrated with a blue and white map. Has 298 pages.. First Edition. HARD BOUND. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Gone For A Soldier The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Donald, David Herbert (Editor)
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1973 Stated First Edition. Teal cloth cover with silver impressed silver lettering and border on front board and spine. Cover edges rubbed, corners slightly bent in and top/bottom of spine slightly rubbed.Jacket in protective cover, edges rubbed with small tears and creases. Jacket rubbed along hinges. End papers are illustrated maps. Book illustrations in color and are reproductions of Bellard's sketches 298 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. The Civil War through the eyes of a private, his 262 page diary .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 7 1/2 Inches Wide. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard/From the Alec Thomas Archives
Bellard, Private Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (Editor)
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 298 pp. Original blue cloth covers, very bright and clean. Normal shelf wear. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ mild edge wear, and light chipping to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard/From the Alec Thomas Archives
Bellard, Private Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (Editor)
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 298 pp. Original blue cloth covers, very bright and clean. Normal shelf wear. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ mild edge wear, and light chipping to corners and spine ends. Approx. 1 1/2" closed tear to rear panel of DJ. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard/From the Alec Thomas Archives
Bellard, Private Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (Editor)
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 298 pp. Original blue cloth covers, very bright and clean. Light shelf wear. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ mild edge wear, and light chipping to corners and spine ends. Price clipped. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard/From the Alec Thomas Archives
Bellard, Private Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (Editor)
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 298 pp. Original blue cloth covers, very bright and clean. Normal shelf wear. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ mild edge wear, and light chipping to corners and spine ends. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER : the Civil War memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard : from the Alec Thomas Archives / edited by David Herbert Donald
Bellard, Alfred
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975 xxii, 298 p. : Illustrated throughout with Bellard's drawings, seventy-four in full color ; 25 cm. D.H. Donald provides an introduction, extensive commentary of the text, appendices and biographical index. Bellard was born in Hull, England and came to the U.S with his parents. At the age of 18 he enlisted in the infantry and saw action in most of the important campaigns of the Army of the Potomac in 1862 and 1863. From the day he joined, to the day he mustered out, Bellard kept a diary which formed the basis for letters to his family and later his memoir. Bellard' s recollections of his time in the Fifth New Jersey Infantry give a unique look at what it was like to be a private soldier in the Union army. VG+ condition (slight wear to cover tips) in pictorial dustjacket with moderate wear, one chip and tear to head of spine area.. First Ed., First Paperback Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
GONE FOR A SOLDIER- The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred. ed by David H. Donald
Boston, 1975, Little Brown. first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 8 x 9 1/2, VG/VG cond. 298 pp, numerous B&W and color illus & sketches. .....................The memoirs of this Union soldier from 1862 to 1864, with the 5th New Jersey Vol. Inf, Army of the Potomac. He saw action at the Peninsula, 2nd Bull Run, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville. He later was on Provost duty in Washington in 1864. . ISBN: 0-316-08833-0. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bellard, Alfred
Little Brown Company. Hardcover. 0316088331 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|