Humphrey Bogart
by Nathaniel Benchley
ISBN: 0316088862
ISBN-13: 9780316088862
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little, Brown Published date: 1975 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 242
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316088862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Nathaniel Benchley
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-316-08886-2 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Nathaniel Benchley
Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316088862 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 Little, Brown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Nathaniel Benchley
Little, Brown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Nathaniel Benchley
Little, Brown. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. 1975 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1975. 242 #ed pages. Wear and tear to dj edges. Foxing to pp edges. Inscription to previous owner upper right hand corner of ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ with edge wear along top as well as small edge cuts. Clean boards with sharp corners. Clean text -block. B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown, 1975 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975 Small sticker abrasion to spine of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. excellent hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket shows rubbing on leading edge and wear along top edge, PA504236. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
New York: Little, Brown, 1975. Book is shelf worn, corners lightly bumped. Jacket is shelf and edge worn, rubbing, chipping, one small piece missing on back. A number of small tears to spine and edges. Solid reading copy with clean pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 242 pages; Black photo cover DJ rubbed, creased and nicked at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Spine ends lightly bumped. Text clean and tight. Illustrated with photos through out. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HUMPHREY BOGART
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975 Owner's inscription, no other markings, VG in clipped Good Dj with some wear to spine extremities of the Dj. Black boards, 242pp. B&W photos. Benchley was a close friend of Bogart and this is an affectionate and perceptive portrait of the great Hollywood star. (2.3 FO 5/5. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown and Co. 1975 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 2nd Printing. ISBN:0316088862. Spine tilt. Jacket worn.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. Very Good+ in Good dj Bumped spine-ends. Jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. ISBN: 0-316-08886-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. HUMPHREY BOGART. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
HUMPHREY BOGART
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brow, 1975. Corners lightly bumped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HUMPHREY BOGART
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0316088862 . No significant defects to black boards. Inked name and blind stamp on fep. Price clipped DJ w/rubbing, edgewear and .2 inch chip from rear panel. Written by a close friend of Bogart. An affectionate, funny and always perceptive portrait of the society blue blood who played tough men with more panache in Hollywood-- before or since. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1975, 1975. Hb. VG/VG-. 242 pp., illustrated, list of movies. Light wear. DJ: ragged edges, rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316088862 Great condition First Edition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book Many photos throughout, dust jacket price states $12.50, dust jacket has mild rub and edge wear, No tears but mild fray at top of binding, SECOND PRINTING stated, published by Little, Brown, A Great book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($15.00) dust jacket. Crisp red end pages. Gold foil stamp near bottom of title page. Crisp white text with b&w photographs throughout. Clean white page ends. Immaculate black cover with HUMPHREY BOGART in gilt letters on front panel; name in red, author in silver letters on spine. Pictorial jacket is lightly worn at spine-ends/corners and in places along edges but overall is excellent in a clear mylar cover. "To complete Benchley's raffish yet sensivitve chronicle of Bogart's career, some one hundred photographs have been assembled, many of them never before published, the best and most outrageously amusing of them garnered from friends' private albums.". ISBN: 0-316-08886-2. Stated First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMPHREY BOGART. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
HUMPHREY BOGART
BENCHLEY, NATHANIEL
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
New York, NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1975 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 242 pages. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. A tiny(!) tear to bottom of spine, with a touch of shelf wear to DJ, otherwise better than very good. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new Brodart cover. VG/VG.. First Edition.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Some dj tears, book near fine.First printing. 242 p. ; illus. ; Biography of Humphrey Bogart, 7x9. 1st edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston/Toronto: Little Brown & Co., 1975. Black cloth at spine to black boards. Red lettering to spine with bright silver to front cover. Red end papers. Pages with Benchley's other works and Half Title/Frontis have light folds to lower outside corners. Remaining pages very tight and clean. Illustrated throughout with B/W photos. Unclipped DJ is lightly worn to edges. Now in Brodart.. ISBN: 0-316-08886-2. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. Humphrey Bogart; Movie Stars; Actors; Biography. ( more information) Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. 1st ed. Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. VG/Good. General wear plus edgewear and some tears along top of jacket. First printing. 242 p. : ill.; 25 cm. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown. Good +/Good in Mylar. 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316088862 . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
HUMPHREY BOGART
Benchley Nathaniel
Little Brown & Co, 1975. Stated 1st. VG-/VG-. Light edgewear, slight soil. Nice copy. Many great b/w photos of Bogey and his leading ladies. . ISBN: 0-316-08886-2. ( more information) Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 242 pages with index, b/w photos;. ISBN: 0316088862. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMPHREY BOGART AMERICAN ACTOR. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley,Nathaniel
Little Brown and Company. A fine black hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Illustrated with photos. Copyright 1975, 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little Brown & Co. Boston. 1975. 1st edition. Large bds&cl.w.dj.. Bio. by the novelist who was a close friend of Bogarts. Highlighted by 94 terrific photos & candids of the actor at work & play. Light dj. edgewear & creasing + small mends. Vg+/vg.. ISBN: 0316088862. biographies actors oscar winners career studies superstar. ( more information) Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.2 x 7.2 Inches; 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Humphrey Bogart
BENCHLEY, Nathaniel
hardcover. Illustrated. 242pp. 8vo, cloth- backed boards. Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1975. Very good copy in a good tattered dust wrapper. Previous owners' inscription on the front free endpaper. ( more information) Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston: Little, Brown. #36097 . NF/VG. 1975. 1st. I5 . hb. w/dj. 239p . edgewear, tiny chips, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. VG+/Fine. 1975. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=7.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 242pgs Ink name/date inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn. ISBN 0316088862 Price unclipped. Also in Keywords: Biography, Hollywood, Movie Stars, Humphrey Bogart. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Nathaniel Benchley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Humphrey Bogart. Small 4to. 242 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth over black boards, with red endpapers, bright metallic red and silver lettering to the spine, and the title stamped in silver on the front board. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and film stills. A very fine copy in a price-clipped black and white pictorial dust wrapper that bears a few tiny 3 mm. closed tears at the head of the spine panel and a 3 mm. hole on the rear panel. A wonderful copy of this Bogart biography. WHS Published by: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley Nathaniel
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardbound. VG+/G- in myla.r Dj is taped all along front., black mylar. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Nathaniel Benchley
Little, Brown & Co, 1975. Hardcover. The author, a close friend of Humphrey Bogart, and the full cooperation of Bogart's wife, Lauren Bacall writes this dynamic story of Bogie, one of the greatest actors ever. Illustrated with one hundred photographs, many never before published, garnered from friend's private albums. Pictorial DJ has one very small tear on back cover. No marks or tears to the book. Book and DJ Mint. (242 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Humphrey Bogart
Benchley, Nathaniel
Little Brown & Co. Boston. 1975. 1st edition. Large bds&cl.w.dj.. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LAUREN BACALL. IN ADDITION THERE IS A 19 LINE TYPED SIGNED LETTER TIPPED ON THE FRONT ENDSHEET FROM NATHANIEL BENCHLEY TO THE FORMER OWNER OF THE BOOK ADELE BROWN LOVETT (WHOSE BOOKPLATE IS ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN) IN WHICH HE WRITES ABOUT BOGART "SOME PEOPLE LOVED HIM AND SOME LOATHED HIM" AND ON BACALL "WHOSE LOYALTY HAS PLAYED TRICKS WITH HER MEMORY." HE ALSO WRITES ABOUT ANSWERING A LETTER FROM "A TWELVE YEAR OLD COLORED GIRL" Some might find his use of "colored girl" somewhat insensitive since the letter is from 1975. Bio. by the novelist who was a close friend of Bogarts. Highlighted by 94 terrific photos & candids of the actor at work & play. A very small touch of chipping to the points and edge of the dustjacket. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0316088862. First Edition. biographies actors oscar winners career studies Superstar Signed Books, Bacall, Lauren, Bogart, Humphrey. ( more information) Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|