Water Music
by T. C. Boyle
ISBN: 0316104671
ISBN-13: 9780316104678
Format: Book
|
Summary
In 104 chapters, T.C. Boyle's hugely comic picaresque novel attaches the story of Ned Rise, thief and pimp, to the actual exploits of the real Mungo Park, one of Europe's greatest explorers. The intricate plot describes their adventures through 18th-century London, Scotland, and-especially-a vividly evoked Africa. WATER MUSIC, Boyle's first full-length work of fiction (published in 1981), carries all his trademarks: a firmly controlled narrative, wackily unpredictable characters, a wonderfully baroque use of language, and an expansive reach into the workings of the human heart.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Move over, Thomas Pyncheon, John Barth. And make room for T. Coraghassan Boyle, the latest and perhaps the best young black-humorist to come cavorting down the pike... An immensely readable tale that runs the gamut of human emotions."
-- Los Angeles Herald Examiner
"A dark and sprawling, ribald, hilarious, cruel, exotic, and original novel." -- Charles Champlin
"...compendious, funny and compelling...punctuated with fire-cracker metaphors, a showy extravagance with obscurities of language..., and an easy mediation between hard fact and invention." -- Thomas Sutcliffe
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little, Brown Published date: 1981 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 437
Similar books

I Should Be Extremely Happy in Your Company
by Brian Hall
A fictionalized account based on the Lewis and Clark expedition to the Pacific Ocean seeks to convey what was happening in the minds of the explorers and to bring life to the collision of white and Native American cultures of the period.

The Voyage of the Narwhal
by Andrea Barrett
A major novel by the author of Ship Fever, winner of the 1996 National Book Award for Fiction. Part adventure narrative, part love story, this unforgettable novel captures a crucial moment in the history of exploration, the mid-nineteenth-century romance with the mystery of the Arctic. Combining fact and fiction, Andrea Barrett focuses on Erasmus Darwin Wells, a scholar-naturalist accompanying the expedition of the Narwhal. Through his eyes we meet the various crew members and the expedition's blustery commander, obsessed with the search for an open polar sea. And through his eyes we experience the wild, disturbing beauties of that last unexplored region. In counterpoint to his views are those of the Esquimaux, witness to the expedition's exploits, and of the women left behind in Philadelphia, who can only imagine what lies beyond the north wind. Together, those who travel and those who stay weave a web of myth and history. In the real nineteenth-century expeditions, explorers' documents always cast the writer as hero. But what really happened up there, in the long winter darkness, entrapped in ice? On the Narwhal, everyone is frightened, nothing is certain, and heroes emerge in unexpected guises. Barrett's explorers discover-as all explorers do-not what was always there and never needed discovering, but the state of their own souls.

Burr
by Edgar Box
A hero of the American Revolution, Aaron Burr (1756-1836) served as vice president under Thomas Jefferson, took the life of Alexander Hamilton in a duel in 1804, and was later tried for treason when Jefferson accused him of plotting to make an empire of his own in the western territories. Told partly by Aaron Burr at the end of his long life and partly by a young journalist in whom Burr confides, this brilliantly imagined memoir, based on fact, is an enormously engaging work of fiction that treats the political intrigues of the new United States as if they were today's headlines.

The Rifles
by William T. Vollmann
In the sixth volume of his "Seven Dreams" series, which is a chronicle of the conflicts between North American Indians and Europeans, Vollmann connects the events of Sir John Franklin's efforts to find a Northwest passage with life as it is lived by the Inuit tribe 150 years later--Elders dreaming of long-gone seal hunting days, teenagers sniffing gasoline. A white man seduces and leaves pregnant a young Indian woman as he gradually finds himself pushing toward the same fate as Franklin, even claiming to be Franklin reincarnated. Vollmannn weaves together the stories of the past and present to live out America's ongoing tragedy of greed, ignorance, and violence.

Argall
by William T. Vollmann
The third volume of the author's epic saga of North America peeks behind the myth of Pocahontas to recreate the story with gritty realism.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316104678 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Water music: A novel
T. Coraghessan Boyle
Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Hardcover edition, no dust jacket No dust jacket ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Water music: A novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown, 1981. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Water Music
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0316104671 . The author's second book and first novel. First edition. Very good in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Atlantic-Little,Brown, 1980. First edition, first printing. A fine copy of Boyle's second book and first novel in a near fine dustjacket) (slight soiling to top edge of front panel and small crease to lower rear panel). . First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1981. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Baudy, adventurous, comic novel. Author's second novel. Couple of tiny nicks on bottom board edge. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
An Atlantic Monthly Press book, Little Brown and Company, Boston/ 1981-1st Edition. A novel of Mungo Park and his times-history as it might have been. Hardcover. Near Fine in VG dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1981 An Atlantic Monthly Press book. Hardcover. Good+ (due to soil and stains on very top edge of boards and textblock; else clean and tight) in VG dj (clean dj with intact price on flap; dj folded so that lettering is a bit off-center on spine).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company / Atlantic, 1981. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Beige boards with a blue, silver-stamped backstrip. Quarto. 437pps. Stated First Edition. There is modest dustspotting to the page-edges and a few slightly crimped page-corners, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a few faint touches of soiling; no chips or tears. The original price (15.95) is intact. A very nice copy of the highly-acclaimed author's first novel (his second book). "...At an age when most young Scotsmen were lifting skirts, plowing furrows, and spreading seed, Mungo Park was displaying his bare buttocks to al-haj' Ali Ibn Fatoudi, Emir of Ludamar...George III was dabbing the walls of Windsor Castle with his own spittle, the Notables were botching things in France, Goya was deaf, DeQuincey a depraved preadolescent. George Bryan 'Beau' Brummell was smoothing down his first starched collar, young Ludwig van Beethoven, beetle-browed and twenty-four, was wowing them in Vienna with his Piano Concerto no.2, and Ned Rise was drinking Strip-Me-Naked with Nan Punt and Sally Sebum at the Pig & Pox Tavern in Maiden Lane..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-316-10467-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. AFRICA FICTION HISTORICAL MUNGO PARK SCOTTISH EXPLORER NIGER RIVER NED RISE AMERICAN LITERATURE T CORAGHESSAN BOYLE WATER MUSIC FIRST EDITIONS COLLECTIBLE BOOKS NOVELS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. C
Little, Brown, 1981. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue and green lettering on the off white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. An adventurous, bawdy, comic, and just plain entertaining work of fiction. 437 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket soil and edgewear. Few stains. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
WATER MUSIC
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor top edge wrinkling to jacket; protected in mylar. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. First UK edition. ; 0575030682 . ( more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Water Music
T. Coraghessan Boyle
Little Brown, 1981, 1981 Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful copy of the author's second book.Very fine copy in like jacket.Signed on title page. Small remainder mark.Light tiny stain on bottom of text block.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Water Music (Qty: 2)
Boyle,T.Coraghessan
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ with NO defects. Modern 1st Edition Atlantic,Little,Brown 1981 1st edition. hardcover 535 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (15.95) no markings. Book and jacket very clean. A like new copy! ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Water Music
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
Boston:Little, Brown and Company,(1981) First edition / First printing. Blue paper spine, ivory paper-covered boards. Fine in about fine dust jacket with a touch of wear to the head and heal of the spine Author's first novel. ISBN: 0316104671. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Atlantic, 1981. Fine/Fine 1st edition in an unclipped dust jacket. The prolific authors 1st novel and 2nd book overall. This is as nice a copy as I have seen. NO remainder mark.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Water Music
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company / Atlantic, 1981. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Beige boards with a blue, silver-stamped backstrip. Quarto. 437pps. Stated First Edition. There is a mild bumping to the heel of the spine and to the lower front tip, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a bit of sunning to the spine and to the flap-folds; no chips or tears. The original price (15.95) is intact. A very nice copy of the highly-acclaimed author's first novel (his second book). "...At an age when most young Scotsmen were lifting skirts, plowing furrows, and spreading seed, Mungo Park was displaying his bare buttocks to al-haj' Ali Ibn Fatoudi, Emir of Ludamar...George III was dabbing the walls of Windsor Castle with his own spittle, the Notables were botching things in France, Goya was deaf, DeQuincey a depraved preadolescent. George Bryan 'Beau' Brummell was smoothing down his first starched collar, young Ludwig van Beethoven, beetle-browed and twenty-four, was wowing them in Vienna with his Piano Concerto no.2, and Ned Rise was drinking Strip-Me-Naked with Nan Punt and Sally Sebum at the Pig & Pox Tavern in Maiden Lane..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-316-10467-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. AFRICA FICTION HISTORICAL MUNGO PARK SCOTTISH EXPLORER NIGER RIVER NED RISE AMERICAN LITERATURE T CORAGHESSAN BOYLE WATER MUSIC FIRST EDITIONS COLLECTIBLE BOOKS NOVELS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
WATER MUSIC
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1981. First edition, first prnt. Spine ends slightly pushed; faint beginning foxing on top edge and on dustjacket. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
WATER MUSIC
BOYLE, T CORAGHESSAN
HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA, 181. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Water Music
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
Boston:Little, Brown and Company,(1981) First edition / First printing. Blue paper spine, ivory paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A superb copy of this title!. Author's first novel. ISBN: 0316104671. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|