Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316106828
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Christmas Joy

A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home

by Susan Branch


ISBN: 0316106828
ISBN-13: 9780316106825
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Susan Branch's inimitable whimsy and charm have won her a large and loyal following across America -- and made her previous gift books and cookbooks perennial bestsellers. Now, for fall 1997, she's created a new hand-painted book that no fan will want to miss -- the Heart of the Home Address Book. For everyone who loves Susan Branch, it's the ideal gift for holidays, birthdays, and other special occasions -- now and for years to come. Filled with Branch's homespun wit and wisdom and decorated with her signature watercolors, this lovely address book features a ring binding that allows for paper refills as well as special pages for recording birthdays, anniversaries, and other special dates.

Similar books


0783548311
Time-Life Old Fashioned Christmas Cookbook
by

Filled with luminous images of feasts and special treats, this cookbook invites families and friends to celebrate throughout the Christmas season by creating wonderful food, good times shared together and memories that will last forever. Full-color photos.

0517574160
Martha Stewart's Christmas
by Christopher Baker

Here Martha Stewart shows how she decorates her house, creates and wraps a variety of gifts, and entertains her family and friends throughout the holidays. 250 full-color photographs.

0783552831
An Old-Fashioned Country Christmas
by

No other holiday evokes so many fond memories and such eager anticipation as Christmas. It is the time when we pause to celebrate the joys of family and friends. And in the spirit of this most jubilant occasion, we decorate our homes, prepare special foods, and exchange tokens of love and good cheer. An Old-Fashioned Country Christmas celebrates the many timeless yuletide traditions carried out by families across the country. From a one-time tavern and a Texas ranch to a Victorian home and a modern hacienda, discover how others who love this season create old-fashioned holiday magic using personal flair and traditional accessories. But it's more than inspiration: Here is a practical guide to creating your own memorable Christmas celebration, from inspiring decorating tips and step-by-step instructions for creating handcrafted gifts, to delectable recipes for a traditional holiday meal.

1400050375
The Martha Stewart Living Christmas Cookbook
by

Since Martha Stewart Living Magazine's debut more than a decade ago, readers have come to look to its holiday issues for the best seasonal entertaining and menu ideas. Each issue of Living has included Martha's favorite recipes, as well as the staff's. For the first time, more than six hundred of these holiday dishes are collected in one volume: The Martha Stewart Living Christmas Cookbook. Throughout the ten chapters of recipes, every element of holiday entertaining—from hors d'oedvres and cocktails through main courses and desserts—is covered. Whether you're searching for an eggnog to sip on Christmas Eve, planning to serve a traditional roast goose for Christmas dinner, or putting together a festive brunch for overnight guests, The Martha Stewart Living Christmas Cookbook offers a comprehensive array of classics and new favorites to choose from. Guiding you are how-to photographs and illustrations, along with sixty-four pages of beautiful color photographs that will inspire even novices to get into the kitchen and start cooking. The book is filled with tips and techniques, and it also includes a special menu section to help you create the perfect meal. This collection of recipes—ranging from simple to extravagant—makes an indispensable cookbook, not just for Christmas Day, but for the entire holiday season.

1565121201
Camille Glenn's Old-Fashioned Christmas Cookbook
by Camille Glenn

Camille Glenn's Old-Fashioned Christmas Cookbook brims with delectable holiday fare - nineteen full-course menus and over 100 recipes - and bubbles with Glenn's delightful commentary. She shares with readers the wisdom of her more than thirty years as a cooking instructor and decades of treasured holiday celebrations in her Kentucky home. These are recipes - both savory and sweet - for the time of year when everyone gives up counting calories and surrenders to the delights of the season. The book is divided into festive menus that salute holiday activities, from trimming the tree to ringing in the New Year. There's also a section devoted to "Grandmother's Pantry", which includes everything you'll need to be prepared for Christmas festivities, from Marvelous Mincemeat to Apple Preserves with Ginger.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316106825 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. MARKINGS INSIDE FRONT COVER GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
5) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Qty: 37)
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Christmas Joy (A Keepsake book from the heart of the home)
Branch, Susan

Hard Cover. Good. Little, Brown & Company, First Edition, Fourth Printing (hardback, book and dust jacket good condition with no markings or stampings) (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Christmas Joy
Christmas Joy

Almost like new. Looks unread and unused. Light shelf wear. Hardback with dustjacket published by Little Brown - first edition second printing in 1995. UK seller. (more information)

Offered by Andi George (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.07 ($3.11)
Add to cart 
8) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
9) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Little, Brown and Company, 1995-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. A stated first edition very nice hardcover copy. Appears to be unopened and unread. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
10) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Little, Brown, 1995-11-01. First Edition, 4th print. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. HARDCOVER WITH DJ, Gift Quality, never used Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
12) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1995 Book in very good condition, It does have an inscription from the previous owner. Other than that, almost like new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
14) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Gift inscription on FFEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) christmas joy - a keepsake book from the heart of the home
branch, susan

Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) christmas joy - a keepsake book from the heart of the home
branch, susan

Hard Cover. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Vol. 1) (Christmas Joy Ser., Vol. 1)
Branch, Susan

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00 ($6.55)
Add to cart 
18) Christmas Joy
Branch, Susan

Boston: Little Brown, 1995. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Appears new & unread. 48 pages. Charmingly illustrated ideas for the holiday season. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Qty: 129)
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company, 01-Nov-1995. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116181504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
20) Christmas Joy
Branch, Susan

Little Brown,, 1995.. 4th ptg.. Hardcover. F/F. small 8vo, illustrated boards, hand lettered and illustrated in color by the author. "A keepsake book from the heart of the home." Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. Hardcover, 48 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Dustjacket price clipped. A beautifully illustrated book full of recipes, ideas and fun from Martha's Vineyard. 1st edition. Attached red ribbon marker. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
23) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Qty: 38)
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
24) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Qty: 7)
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
25) Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1995. " Ideas & fun for food, friends& family and of course cookies .". First Edition So Stated. Tight. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home FREE SHIPPING
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Co., 1995. Short non-authorial gift inscription on front free endpaper. Ideas for Christmas for fun and food. Produced with Susan Branch's memorable handwriting format and delightful color illustrations.. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Susan Branch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
27) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Little, Brown and Company, 1995-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE Very Good + Condition. SIGNED by author. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket smooth and whole. Lovely! (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
28) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Vol. 1) (Christmas Joy Ser., Vol. 1)
Branch, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1995. A keepsake book from the Heart of the home. Ideas for food, fun, friends and family. Unread and great condition.. First Edition/ Later Printing. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316106828 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
30) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Branch, Susan

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. DJ is bumped and scuffed. Cover is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Christmas Joy : A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart