Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316110744
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Arthur's Birthday

by Marc Brown


ISBN: 0316110744
ISBN-13: 9780316110747
Format: Paperback

Summary

Arthur is horrified to discover that he and his classmate, Muffy, have scheduled their respective birthday parties for the same day. Will anyone attend Arthur's celebration, or will everyone flock to Muffy's party? Watercolor and ink illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1991
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

Their friends must decide which party to attend when Francine schedules her birthday party for the same day as Arthur's birthday party.

Publisher's Notes

He's been on the scene in your stores and selling in big numbers for almost twenty-five years: Arthur, the bestselling aardvark. Now his Emmy award-winning, number-one rated children's TV show, Arthur, has catapulted his book sales to new heights. Arthur has sold in the past, continues to sell in record numbers in the present, and Now Little, Brown offers a fantastic promotion to make sure Arthur and D.W. will be star performers this fall and always. The promotion features an eye-catching display, extensive print and television advertising, and lots of prizes for booksellers and customers, too. Arthur's been around for almost twenty-five years, and if he's going anywhere, it's up -- in sales and in the ratings! Stay tuned to Little, Brown for more adventures from loveable Arthur, his sister, D.W., and their pals, for now and always.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140561609
The Eleventh Hour
by Graeme Base

When Horace the elephant turns eleven, he celebrates in style by inviting his exotic friends to a splendid costume party. But a mystery is afoot, for in the midst of the games, music, and revelry, someone has eaten the birthday feast! Rhyming text and detailed illustrations provide clues to help readers find out who committed the crime. Full color.

0140505792
Wings
by James Marshall

When Harriet leaves her friend Minnie for a moment, Minnie seizes the chance at some fun and takes a ride with a fox in his hot air balloon. It is up to Harriet to save her friend from the fricassee pot. Full-color illustrations.

0395918243
Possum's Harvest Moon
by Anne Hunter

"Hunter's enchanting debut combines bewitching illustrations and a magical story that celebrates the beauty of autumn".--"Booklist", starred review. Full color.

0785740910
Happy Birthday, Addy!
by Connie Porter

In the spring of 1865, Addy finds inspiration from a new friend and chooses a birthday for herself as she and her parents try to shape a new life of freedom in Philadelphia despite the racial prejudice they encounter throughout the city.

0395900220
Mary Wore Her Red Dress, and Henry Wore His Green Sneakers
by Merle Peek

"In this adaptation of a Texas folk song, the illustrations show the story of Katy Bear's birthday party, while the repetitive verses are a catalog of what the guests wore. . . . The pictures pick up color as the guests arrive and the activities get livelier. To further focus attention on color, the words are printed in boxed insets of the appropriate hue. . . . The music-a simple, singable tune-is printed at the end. The subject and the highly predictable pattern of text have appeal for just-beginning readers as well as for preschool listeners and singers."-Language Arts

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316110747 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sun City Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon, and Pfeiffer, and McClelland

Little Brown and Company, 1989 Good. No dust jacket as issued. name inside front cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arthur Adventures (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile.. First edition.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure) [Paperback] by Brown, Marc
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Good. Softcover; Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.; Little Brown & Co; 1991; Good; Light wear to cover, inside pages very good (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc (illustrator)

Little, Brown. Good. Paperback. 0316110744 FAST RELIABLE SERVICE! . (more information)

Offered by Sun City Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series) (Qty: 2)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. Mass Market Paperback. 0316110744 Ships out fast! Just like new! . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc

1991 Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure) (Qty: 2)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316110744 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0316110744 A good reading copy only. 1991 Little, Brown Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0316110744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Little, Brown Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0316110744 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 Little, Brown Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc, and Pfeiffer, and McClelland

Little Brown and Company, 1991. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Arthur Adventures (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0316110744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Little, Brown Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Marc Brown

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Good. {Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventures)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Children, 29 Aug 2008. Paperback. Good. First Edition. Covers and pages lightly creased, inscription inside front cover, otherwise interior in good, clean condition. A good reading copy. Same/next working day despatch from UK (more information)

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
25) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series) [Paperback]
Brown, Marc

1989 trumphet paperback good - very good (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
26) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers. New. Children's Paperback/Softcover. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. 1991. Children's Paperback/Softcover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers, 4/1/1991. Paperback. New. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
28) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to | NEAR-FINE Wraps: minor creasing, minor corner bumping and barely visible edge wear. Binding: barely bumped ends. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} CHILDREN FICTION BIRTHDAYS ARTHUR FICTITIOUS. ISBN: 0316110744. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 4to. CHILDREN FICTION BIRTHDAYS ARTHUR FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $2.42
Add to cart 
29) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure) (Qty: 2)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316110744 New copy, light shelf wear, contents are in EXCELLENT and unmarked condition. Ships USPS with delivery confirmation in the US . New. (more information)

Offered by Books.for.kids2 (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
32) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition . (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Crease to bottom right corner of front wrap.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc Tolon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 Light shelf wear to corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) ARTHUR'S BIRTHDAY
BROWN, MARC TOLON

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series) [Paperback] by Brown, Marc
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Acceptable. very aged, lot of writing inside cover (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
38) Arthur's Birthday, An Arthur Adventure
BROWN, Marc

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with mild edge & corner rubs. Previous owner name on back of front cover in a box, written by a child. The front cover has the imprint of someone practicing cursive writing & using the book for a hard surface. Very colorfully illustrated. "Summary: Their friends must decide which party to attend when Muffy schedules her birthday party for the same day as Arthur's birthday party." Internally pages are clean, & unmarked. Gently read. Larger print for young readers. Check for other available 'Arthur' titles by this author. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 1991. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps. An Arthur Adventure. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown & Company, 1991. A fine softcover. 13th printing.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) ARTHUR'S BIRTHDAY
Brown, Marc

Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0316110744 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Arthur's Birthday (Qty: 38)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers, 01-Apr-1991. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
43) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure) (Qty: 3)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316110744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
44) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure) (Qty: 26)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316110744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
45) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure)
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316110744 Excellent condition, paperback 1989, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.58
Add to cart 
46) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series) (Qty: 5)
Marc Brown

Little, Brown Young Readers, 1991-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
47) Arthur's Birthday
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. Paperback. 9.8 x 7.5 x 0.1 inches. Paperback in good condition. One of the Arthur Adventure Series. Little Brown 1989 Printed in USA. About this 13th book starring the bespectacled aardvark, PW said, "The festive watercolor-and-ink drawings are full of the homey details, lovably familiar characters and verve that has come to be associated with this series." \nThe adventures of Arthur the aardvark continue as he anticipates his birthday party. Excitement builds as he hands out invitations to his friends at school and then he discovers that Muffy is having a party on Saturday afternoon, too. The dates can't be changed; Arthur's relatives are coming, and Muffy's booked a clown and a rock band. By the next day, the boys have decided to go to Arthur's party, the girls to Muffy's. With his usual wisdom, Arthur saves the day. He and Francine forge Muffy's handwriting on new invitations, changing the location of her party to Arthur's house (his parents are included in the plan). The unsuspecting Muffy is lured there by the promise of a present too big to fit in her mailbox. Of course, the gift is a surprise party, heartily enjoyed by both boys and girls. Brown's familiar watercolors have lots of interesting details kites caught in trees, a male relative wearing a "Liberated Partner" apron. Arthur's warm, loving family and his diplomatic approach to problem solving strike just the right note positive and believable. ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. ISBN 0-316-11074-4. 0316110744. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
48) Arthur's Birthday (An Arthur Adventure) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Marc

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316110744 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.41
Add to cart 
49) Arthur's Birthday (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart