Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Arthur's Tooth
by Marc Brown
ISBN: 0316112453
ISBN-13: 9780316112451
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Arthur the aardvark is distracted by his loose tooth. Will it ever fall out? Watercolor and ink illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1987 Size: 8 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 32
Synopses
Arthur, tired of being the only one in his class who still has all his baby teeth, waits impatiently for his loose tooth to fall out.
Publisher's Notes
Arthur, tired of being the only one in his class who still has all his baby teeth, waits impatiently for his loose tooth to fall out.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Black and White Rainbow
by John T. Trent
Dr. John Trent has created a children's story about the power of living the Blessing in everyday life.

I Did It, I'm Sorry
by Caralyn Buehner
Readers can choose from hilarious multiple choice answers to respond to questions about good behavior, in a charming companion to It's a Spoon, Not a Shovel. Reprint.

The Meanest Thing to Say
by Bill Cosby
Michael, the new boy in school and a neighborhood bully, has taught all the kids a game--and you have to be mean to win it. Little Bill begs his dad to help him think of the meanest thing to say. With his great sense of humor, Dad shows Little Bill how to be a winner--and be nice, too. Little Bill learns a valuable lesson about dealing with cruel words--and rising above them.

Franklin and the Tooth Fairy
by Paulette Bourgeois
Franklin's friends are losing their teeth--but not Franklin, who's toothless. (Turtles don't have teeth!) In this endearing tale featuring the popular turtle-hero, Franklin learns it's okay to be different. Full-color.

Arthur's Eyes
by Marc Brown
His friends tease Arthur when he gets glasses, but he soon learns to wear them with pride.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316112451 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Arthur's Tooth
Brown, Marc
Little Brown & Co, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Name inside; edge wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Arthur's Tooth (Arthur Adventure Series)
Brown, Marc
Little, Brown Young Readers. Hardcover. 0316112453 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Little, Brown Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Arthur's Tooth (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. A few creased pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Arthur's Tooth (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown
Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Good. MARKINGS INSIDE FRONT COVER GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Arthur's Tooth (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown
Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Good. Former library book. 1985 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Arthur's Tooth (An Arthur Adventure Ser.)
Brown, Marc
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown Children's Books, 1985 Great for beginning readers. Unpaginated.. hardcover. Good. Illus. by Brown, Marc (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Arthurs Tooth
Brown, Marc
Boston: Joy Street Books/Little, Brown, & Co., 1985. HC; VG/No Dust Jacket, glossy covers; 4to, color illus. An Arthur Adventure: Arthurs tooth is taking longer to come out than he and his friends expected ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Arthur's Tooth
BROWN, Marc
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover. Corner, edge & spine end rubs. A few tan spots on back. light shelf soil. Light glass ring on fornt. Weekly Reader Book Club. Book plate on back of front cover not filled in. Larger print for a young reader. Very colorfully illustrated. "Arthur, tired of being the only one in his class who still has all his baby teeth, waits impatiently for his loose tooth to fall out." Pages tight & unmarked. Check for other available titles by this author. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
ARTHUR'S TOOTH
Brown, Marc
New york: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316112453 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's inked name on front pastedown (pink ink and medium large childish scrawl). There is a slight shadow of a pencilled name on front endpaper / pastedown which has mostly been erased. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
ARTHUR'S TOOTH
BROWN.,MARC
Little, Brown & Co, C1985. BROWN.,MARC. CHILDREN STORY: Arthur, tired of being the only one in his class who still has all his baby teeth, waits impatiently for his loose tooth to fall out. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Arthurs Tooth
Illustrated, Brown
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1985. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Arthur's Tooth (Arthur Adventure Series)
Marc Brown
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Pub Date: 9/30/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 32 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Arthur's Tooth
Brown, Marc Tolon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1987. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Thirty unpaginated pages. Illustrated with color & B/W drawings. . Number Line 1098765. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 10 1/4 X 7 3/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Arthur's Tooth
BROWN, Marc
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0316112453 . Illustrated by the author. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Arthur's Tooth
Brown, Marc
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Joy Street Books/Little Brown, 1985. Fifth printing. Boldly inscribed by the author with a drawing of a tooth and dated 1992 on the title page. Bumped on the top corners. Unattributed bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. Two words pencilled on the rear pastedown. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket has a small tear at the spine and is lightly bumped at three corners. The flap price is intact.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|