Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316117390
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Math for Smarty Pants

by Marilyn Burns


ISBN: 0316117390
ISBN-13: 9780316117395
Format: Paperback

Summary

Cartoons, games, and word puzzles intended to teach geometry, logic, and statistics.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1982
Size: 7.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 128

Synopses

Text, illustrations, and suggested activities offer a common-sense approach to mathematic fundamentals for those who are slightly terrified of numbers.

Publisher's Notes

Built on the theme that the methods of mathematics are simply devices for solving problems, this book covers a variety of mathematical thought, including geometry, probability, computer technology, graphs, functions, and calculator puzzles.

Other Editions

Similar books


0809499908
Pterodactyl Tunnel
by

Uses an amusement park as the setting for a series of mathematical activities, including counting, adding, multiplying, classifying, measuring, finding patterns, and working with graphs.

0809499509
How Do Octopi Eat Pizza Pie?
by

A collection of stories, poems, games, and activities, all focusing on food, introduce such basic mathematical skills as number awareness, addition, subtraction, and estimation.

0669508195
Math on Call
by



0471542652
Janice Vancleave's Math for Every Kid
by Janice Vancleave

How long is the world’s longest earthworm? How tall was a brachiosaurus? What’s the average diameter of human hair? What’s the circumference of the earth at the equator? Now you can discover the answers to these and other fascinating questions about math. Packed with illustrations, Math for Every Kid uses simple problems and activities to teach you about measurements, fractions, graphs, problem solving, and much more! Using activities that relate math to everyday life, this book will help you feel comfortable with math—right from the start. You’ll make a sun clock, create a thermometer from a straw, race a paper boat, grow your own bean plant, and even play a game of ring the bottle. Each of the many problems and activities is broken down into its purpose, a list of materials, step-by-step instructions, expected results, and an easy to understand explanation. Every activity has been pretested and can be performed safely and inexpensively in the classroom or at home. Also available in this series from Janice VanCleave: Astronomy for Every Kid Biology for Every Kid Chemistry for Every Kid Dinosaurs for Every Kid Earth Science for Every Kid Geography for Every Kid Geometry for Every Kid The Human Body for Every Kid Physics for Every Kid

1588108023
El Zoologico Matematico / Math Zoo
by Patricia Whitehouse



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316117390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)
Marilyn Burns

Little, Brown Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Math for Smarty Pants
Burns, Marilyn (author); Weston, Martha (illustrator)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1982 Previous owner's name on front end paper.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
3) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) (Qty: 5)
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316117390 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
4) Math For Smarty Pants
Marilyn Burns

Slight bumps at corners. No writing in book. As a bonus you will get a 2nd book by same author titled, "The I Hate Mathematics! Book" also in good plus condition. Both books have many drawings and I would describe them as unusual and interesting math books. (more information)

Offered by Lebomart (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Math for Smarty Pants
Burns, Marilyn

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1982. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Boards are slightly creased. Binding is tight. 128pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
6) Math For Smarty Pants
Weston, Burns

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1982. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.18
Add to cart 
7) Math for Smarty Pants
Burns, Marilyn/ Weston, M

Little Brown & Co. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Little Brown & Co Subject:Children: Young Adult (Gr. 7-9) . 0316117390 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Little Brown & Co. Subject:Children: Young Adult (Gr. 7-9). (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Math for Smarty Pants
Burns, Marilyn

Boston, MA: Little, Brown/Brown Paper School, 1982. (8th printing). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Some edgewear and former owner's name inside. IF you have a child who LOVES math, think will amuse them for ages (even when school doesn't.). ISBN: 0316117390. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
9) Math For Smarty Pants
Weston, Burns

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1982. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
10) MATH FOR SMARTY PANTS
Marilyn Burns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Co,, 1982. The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 128 pages. A Brown Paper School Book. The Brown Paper School Books are written by a group of people who get together every now and then to work on stuff for kids and to have a good time. They believe that learning only happens when it is wanted: that it can happen anywhere and doesn't require fancy tools. Are you a math whiz? If you said no, then this book has a surprise for you: you may be smarter than you thought. If you said yes, this book may still surprise you. How can you be both? Because being smart at math doesn't mean being able to multiply fractions in your head at the speed of light. Numbers are only a part of math. Some people can see shapes better than most. Others can figure out logical problems better than their friends. There are many ways to be smart when it comes to mathematics, and this book will tell you about all of them. Filled with puzzles and challenges of all sorts, this book is fun for both kids and their parents. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Weston, Martha. Mathematics. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) MATH FOR SMARTY PANTS: OR WHO SAYS MATHEMATICIANS HAVE LITTLE PIG EYES
BURNS, MARILYN

New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good Weston, Martha (illustrator). Brown Paper School Series. Minor crease to rear cover (more information)

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) MATH FOR SMARTY PANTS (Brown Paper School Series)
Burns, Marilyn

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1982. BRAND NEW Copy. Brown Paper School series. Excellent supplementary text for the student who is NOT a math whiz! Basic math concepts conveyed through fun puzzles. The will tells the many ways to be smart in the world of mathematics. Good home study text. Fine copy.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. Illus. by Martha Weston (Illustrator). (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) (Qty: 18)
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316117390 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.74
Add to cart 
14) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) (Qty: 2)
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316117390 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.74
Add to cart 
15) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316117390 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.19
Add to cart 
16) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) (Qty: 5)
Marilyn Burns

Little, Brown Young Readers, 1982-04-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.27
Add to cart 
17) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316117390 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.09
Add to cart 
18) Brown Paper School book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316117390 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.97
Add to cart