Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Am Not a Short Adult!

by Martha Weston ; Marilyn Burns


ISBN: 0316117455
ISBN-13: 9780316117456
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little, Brown
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 125

Synopses

Deals with various aspects of childhood including family, school, money, legal rights, TV and movies, body language, and generally, how to make the most of childhood right now.

Publisher's Notes

Deals with various aspects of childhood including family, school, money, legal rights, TV and movies, body language, and generally, how to make the most of childhood right now.

Similar books


1558745637
Chicken Soup for the Country Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

This latest collection of Chicken Soup for the comes to readers from the heartland, the Grand Ole Opry and the Country Music Capital of the World. It emanates from the hearts and souls of country entertainers old and new, their loyal fans and "just plain" country folks. This treasury identifies the common threads that weave the tapestry of the human spirit -- the traditions of family and faith at the heart of America. Within its covers readers will find the simple, sincere nature of country people and the music they treasure. Chicken Soup for the Soul readers will also discover a special treat within its covers: a Country Soul CD. This CD will include a heartfelt rendition of some of country's best-loved performers singing "In the Shade of the Family Tree", as well as a sampling of stories from the book.This CD is a first for the Chicken Soup for the Soul series, and is sure to be a hit with readers and country music fans alike.

1558746099
Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul
by Jack Canfield

This special volume contains stories of heroic kids who have overcome tremendous challenges in their lives.

1558743332
Answer Cancer Answers for Living
by Stephen C. Parkhill

Could traumatic events be the cause of chronic illness! Is it possible that the mind actually produces cancer! And if so can individuals use the mind not only to heal cancer, but to prevent it in the first place? To all of these questions, Stephen C. Parkhill gives a resounding "Yes." In this fascinating look at the mind & the power of the subconscious, Parkhill explains to readers how chronic disease originates, the deficiencies of a symptom-oriented medical establishment in healing it, & why disease returns again & again even if it is "cut out." More important, Parkhill tells how patients can heal chronic disease without chemotherapy, radiation or surgery.

1558746986
Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul
by

Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen are joined by Heather McNamara, senior editor of the series, in this unforgettable collection of inspiring and uplifting stories. Sure to become a favorite of readers who love Chicken Soup for its stories of overcoming life's obstacles, challenges, heartbreaks and pain, this book emphasizes triumph in the face of overwhelming odds. A timeless testament to the indomitable human spirit, this collection is sure to encourage, support, comfort and, most of all, inspire all readers for years to come.

1558748008
Chicken Soup for the Preteen Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

Filled with stories from and about readers between the ages of ten and thirteen, this inspiring guide to a difficult period covers personal identity, violence, family issues, and the opposite sex, among other topics.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316117456 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I am not a short adult!: Getting good at being a kid (A Brown paper school book)
Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown. 0316117455 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK NO JACKET . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I am not a short adult!: Getting good at being a kid (A Brown paper school book)
Marilyn Burns

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 1st ed. 1977 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Friends of the Pasco County Library System. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Am Not a Short Adult! Getting Good at Being a Kid
Burns, Marilyn

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977 Usual library markings, label, and card pocket. Nice interior pages. 125 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Clear tape on covers. SUMMARY: Deals with various aspects of childhood including family, school, money, legal rights, TV and movies, body language, and generally, how to make the most of childhood right now. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Weston, Martha. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Abooksigun (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) I Am Not a Short Adult!
Burns, Marilyn; Weston, Martha

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1977. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover edges and corners are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good with Mylar Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
5) I am not a short adult!: Getting good at being a kid (A Brown paper school book)
Marilyn Burns

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) I AM NOT A SHORT ADULT Getting Good At Being a Kid
Burns, Marilyn

Little Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Usual library markings.. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
7) I Am Not a Short Adult : Getting Good at Being a Kid (Brown Paper School Bks.)
Burns, Marilyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1977. Normal library markings. Clean pages. Cover shows shelf wear/soiled. Edges slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 22 Oz. Non-Fiction - Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1977. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
9) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.13
Add to cart 
10) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH SOME STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
11) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.20
Add to cart 
12) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1977. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
13) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
14) I Am Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET WITH PRICE CLIPPED. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
15) I Am Not a Short Adult!
Weston, Martha; Burns, Marilyn

Little, Brown, 1977 Pos on front cover and ffep, light shelf wear to corners, sticker on back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Martha Weston. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) I AM NOT A SHORT ADULT! GETTING GOOD AT BEING A KID
Burns, Marilyn; Weston, Martha, Illustrator

Little Brown 1977, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316117455 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) I am not a short adult!: Getting good at being a kid (A Brown paper school book
Marilyn Burns

Little, Brown, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Little, Brown 1st edition hardcover, ex library with stamps, good cover, dust jacket covered w/ mylar, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) I An Not A Short Adult
Weston, Burns

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart