Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Don't Want to Go to Jail
A Good Story
by Jimmy Breslin
ISBN: 0316118451
ISBN-13: 9780316118453
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jimmy Breslin tells the comic tale of a Mafia bigwig from the old school and his wary nephew, who doesn't want to take the risks a mobster's life entails.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 306
Publisher's Notes
The eleventh book by the author of Table Money and The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight chronicles the fictional life of a mob family trying to survive in modern-day New York.
Other Editions
Similar books

Omerta
by Mario Puzo
To Don Raymonde Aprile's children he was a loyal family member, their father's adopted "nephew." To the FBI he was a man who would rather ride his horses than do Mob business. No one knew why Aprile, the last great American Don, had adopted Astorre Viola many years before in Sicily; no one suspected how he had carefully trained him . . . and how, while the Don's children claimed respectable careers in America, Astorre Viola waited for his time to come. Now his time has arrived. The Don is dead, his murder one bloody act in a drama of ambition and deceit--from the deadly compromises made by an FBI agent to the greed of two crooked NYPD detectives and the frightening plans of a South American mob kingpin. In a collision of enemies and lovers, betrayers and loyal soldiers, Astorre Viola will claim his destiny. Because after all these years, this moment is in his blood. . . .

The Godfather
by Mario Puzo
Reissued to coincide with the September Random House release of The Last Don, here is the sweeping saga of a family and of its leader, a friendly and reasonable man who just happens to be the deadliest gang leader in the Cosa Nostra.

The Godfather Returns
by Mario Puzo
THE MISSING YEARS FROM THE GREATEST CRIME SAGA OF ALL TIME Thirty-five years ago, Mario Puzo’s great American tale, The Godfather , was published, and popular culture was indelibly changed. Now, in The Godfather Returns , acclaimed novelist Mark Winegardner continues the story–the years not covered in Puzo’s bestselling book or in Francis Ford Coppola’s classic films. It is 1955. Michael Corleone has won a bloody victory in the war among New York’s crime families. Now he wants to consolidate his power, save his marriage, and take his family into legitimate businesses. To do so, he must confront his most dangerous adversary yet, Nick Geraci, a former boxer who worked his way through law school as a Corleone street enforcer, and who is every bit as deadly and cunning as Michael. Their personal cold war will run from 1955 to 1962, exerting immense influence on the lives of America’s most powerful criminals and their loved ones, including Tom Hagen, the Corleone Family’s lawyer and consigliere, who embarks on a political career in Nevada while trying to protect his brother; Francesca Corleone, daughter of Michael’s late brother Sonny, who is suddenly learning her family’s true history and faces a difficult choice; Don Louie Russo, head of the Chicago mob, who plays dumb but has wily ambitions for muscling in on the Corleones’ territory; Peter Clemenza , the stalwart Corleone underboss, who knows more Family secrets than almost anyone; Ambassador M. Corbett Shea, a former Prohibition-era bootlegger and business ally of the Corleones’, who wants to get his son elected to the presidency–and needs some help from his old friends; Johnny Fontane, the world’s greatest saloon singer, who ascends to new heights as a recording artist, cozying up to Washington’s power elite and maintaining a precarious relationship with notorious underworld figures; Kay Adams Corleone, who finally discovers the truth about her husband, Michael–and must decide what it means for their marriage and their children and Fredo Corleone, whose death has never been fully explained until now, and whose betrayal of the Family was part of a larger and more sinister chain of events. Sweeping from New York and Washington to Las Vegas and Cuba, The Godfather Returns is the spellbinding story of America’s criminal underworld at mid-century and its intersection with the political, legal, and entertainment empires. Mark Winegardner brings an original voice and vision to Mario Puzo’s mythic characters while creating several equally unforgettable characters of his own. The Godfather Returns stands on its own as a triumph–in a tale about what we love, yearn for, and sometimes have reason to fear . . . family.

The Angel of Montague Street
by Norman Green
In the fall of '73, Brooklyn, New York, is home to worn-down hotels, wise guys, immigrants, the disturbed, the disenfranchised, and a few people just trying to make an honest buck. When Silvano Iurata's troubled brother, Noonie, rumored to be living in Brooklyn Heights, goes missing, Silvano returns to a place he swore he'd never set foot in again. He left Brooklyn a long time ago -- wanting to leave behind his family and its seedy mob connections and a past that just won't stay buried. The jungles of Viet Nam felt more hospitable to him than his own hometown; now that he's back, he doesn't intend to stay for long. His cousin Domenic has harbored a deadly grudge against Silvano for something that happened when they were teenagers, but they aren't kids anymore, and his cousin has some dangerous friends. Silvano needs to find out what happened to his brother, and get out -- fast. Was Noonie a victim of Little Dom's revenge? Or is he still alive and at risk? Silvano noses around where he doesn't belong, among Brooklyn's underworlds of the criminal and of the dispossessed, and has to face his family demons once and for all. He not only puts himself in serious jeopardy but also exposes some new friends -- and the woman he has come to love -- to the vengeful cousin who would do anything to see Silvano dead. A tale of revenge and redemption, The Angel of Montague Street has the same vivid characters, razor-sharp detail, and dead-on dialogue that made Norman Green's debut novel, Shooting Dr. Jack, an unforgettable snapshot of life on the streets of Brooklyn. With its perceptive, poignant heart and gripping plot, this is literary suspense at its best.

Florida Roadkill
by Tim Dorsey
Local trivia buff Serge loves inflicting pain. Drug-addled Coleman, his partner in crime, loves cartoons. Hot stripper Sharon Rhodes loves cocaine, especially when purchased with righ dead men's money. Then there's Sean and David, who love fishing--and helping turtles cross busy thoroughfares. Unfortunately, they're about to cross paths with a suitcase filled with $5 million in stolen money. Serge wants the suitcase. Sharon wants the suitcase. Coleman wants more drugs... and the suitcase. A hitman wants Satan to reign supreme. A slimy, insurance-frauding dentist wants his fingers back. In the meantime, there's murder by gun, Space Shuttle, Barbie doll, and Levi's 501s. Welcome to Florida!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316118453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Jimmy Breslin
Little Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER*****. Dust jacket: good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316118451 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2001 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316118451 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2001 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316118451 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Jimmy Breslin
Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Jimmy Breslin
Little Brown and Company. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
I Don't Want To Go To Jail
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 2001. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 306 pp. Unread. Crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-316-11845-1 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 306 Pages. Measures 6-1/2" x 9-1/4". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 306 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 66 Chapters, and a photograph wtih brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 306 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Jimmy Breslin
Little Brown and Company, 2001-05. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 2001. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company, 2001. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (editor)
Little Brown & Company, 2001-05. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
I don't want to go to jail
Breslin, Jimmy
Little, Brown and Company, 2001. Organized crime. Italian American families. New York. Criminals. Mafia. No dj, very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316118451 2001 Little, Brown; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company, 2001 Very good in very good dust jacket. 306 pgs in vg/fine condition; black cover w/red spine has slight wear on edges, as does the dj.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: a Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (Editor)
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC611941.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
I Don't Want To Go To Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 05/01/2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked in very good condition with very little wear on boards, dustjacket same, covered with protective wrapper. ; 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.1; 306 pages; Book Description: Jimmy Breslin is at the top of his form with this comic, wry novel about the downfall of a modern mob family. Inspired by the infamous mobster who shuffled around Greenwich Village in his pajamas so that he'd be declared mentally incompetent and skip standing trial, Breslin gives us a new spin on a tale he learned from a life lived on the streets. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Jimmy Breslin
Little Brown and Company, 2001-05. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
I DON'T WANT TO GO TO JAIL A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine lightly shaken but intact, remainder mark on bottom, some shelfwear, dried moisture stain from cup on bottom of back DJ 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. No. 40231jcm ; 8vo; 306 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 306 new and unread pages! "Fausti (The Fist) Dellacava runs the mob from his clubhouse in Greenwich Village. The Fist's needs are simple----he wants everything. And for a while, he succeeds; even his bookmaker, growing gaunt from the strain of it, makes sure that The Fist never loses a bet, even if the team he's wagered on doesn't win the game. His young nephew and namesake has a far more modest agenda----he wants to marry his longtime girlfriend, Concetta, and get a "real" job unconnected to the mob. Unlike his uncle, however, young Fausti finds the going tough from the beginning-----he can't seem to escape the family name and its connections.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 306 new and unread pages! "Fausti (The Fist) Dellacava runs the mob from his clubhouse in Greenwich Village. The Fist's needs are simple----he wants everything. And for a while, he succeeds; even his bookmaker, growing gaunt from the strain of it, makes sure that The Fist never loses a bet, even if the team he's wagered on doesn't win the game. His young nephew and namesake has a far more modest agenda----he wants to marry his longtime girlfriend, Concetta, and get a "real" job unconnected to the mob. Unlike his uncle, however, young Fausti finds the going tough from the beginning-----he can't seem to escape the family name and its connections.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 306 new and unread pages! "Fausti (The Fist) Dellacava runs the mob from his clubhouse in Greenwich Village. The Fist's needs are simple----he wants everything. And for a while, he succeeds; even his bookmaker, growing gaunt from the strain of it, makes sure that The Fist never loses a bet, even if the team he's wagered on doesn't win the game. His young nephew and namesake has a far more modest agenda----he wants to marry his longtime girlfriend, Concetta, and get a "real" job unconnected to the mob. Unlike his uncle, however, young Fausti finds the going tough from the beginning-----he can't seem to escape the family name and its connections.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. Dust jacket in clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; First Printing; 1.13 x 9.57 x 6.24 Inches; 306 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 9 ½" x 6 ¼", 306 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition with the exception of previous owner's imprint. This is a comic novel about the underbelly of New York's criminal underworld.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Good reading copy. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316118451 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust jacket and book in like new condition, some shelf wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little Brown, 2001. 306 pages; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0316118451. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL ITALIAN AMERICAN FAMILIES NEW YORK CITY CRIMINALS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
41)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-316-11845-1. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
I DON'T WANT TO GO TO JAIL
BRESLIN, JIMMY
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: LITTLE BROWN & CO, 2001 306 PAGES. RED SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a red/illustrated cover. From the bestselling author of The Gang that couldn't Shoot Straight comes another visited to the twisted and outrageous comic underbelly of New York City's criminal underworld. 306 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown & Company, 2001. Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 306 pages - Tight spine - Bright pages. - Fausti (The Fist) Dellacava runs the mob from his clubhouse in Greenwich Village. The Fist's needs are simple - he wants everything. And for a while, he succeeds; even his bookmaker, growing gaunt from the strain of it, makes sure that The Fist never loses a bet, even if the team he's wagered on doesn't win the game. His young nephew and namesake has a far more modest agenda - he wants to marry his longtime girlfriend, Concetta, and get a "real" job unconnected to the mob. Unlike his uncle, however, young Fausti finds the going tough from the beginning - he can't seem to escape the family name and its connections." "Despite their differences, on one point uncle and nephew are in total agreement: "I don't want to go to jail!" When it appears that the law is rapidly closing in on The Fist, he undertakes a bizarre scheme to avoid that fate. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail
Breslin, Jimmy
New York: Little, Brown, 2001. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Sm4to. ( more information)
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Little Brown and Company. 2001. Hardcover. 0316118451 . First edition hardcover. Dust jacket is unclipped. Appears unread. A nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 1.13 x 9.57 x 6.24 Inches; 306 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
I Don't want to go to Jail
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2001 DJ has lightest of wear, book is black/gold, small discoloured area on bottom fore-edge (remnants of a remainder mark perhaps), stated 1st edition, still has a "1" on the number line, no clipped corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
|
|
|
49)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. DJ is lightly scuffed with small closed tears at spine head & tail. Boards are lightly scuffed with mild shelfwear. Previous owner bookplate on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail
Breslin, Jimmy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company. 2001. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy; Clain, Judy (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. (1st) Large book, red and black boards, 306 pages. DJ illustrated with caricatures of hoodlums, praise on back from Nicholas Pileggi, Carl Hiassen, John Gregory Dunne and others. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
I DON'T WANT TO GO TO JAIL
BRESLIN, JIMMY
BOSTON, MASS: LITTLE BROWN & CO, 2000 AN OUTRAGEOUSLY FUNNY BOOK ABOUT THE TWISTED AND COMIC UNDERBELLY OF NEW YORK CITY'S CRIMINAL UNDERWORLD; I DON'T WANT TO GO TO JAIL; JIMMHY BRESLIN; LITTLE BROWN AND CO; BOSTON, MASS; 2000; ISBN 0316118451; LC 00-058880; STATED FISRST; HC; BK & DJ=GOOD; 8VO; BOX 6005;19.95; 306 PAGES; FICTION; 000019; LABELED; (XW). NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Z. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail: A Good Story
BRESLIN, JIMMY
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: LITTLE BROWN & CO, 2001 C-0027; X; 306 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
I Don't Want To Go To Jail
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston Mass.: Little Brown, 2001. Black boards with red spine. Price-clipped dustjacket. Novel about organized crime. Inscribed by Breslin on the title page. 306 pp. Clean tight copy with a brodart sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
I Don't Want to Go to Jail : A Good Story [Hardcover] by Breslin, Jimmy
Jimmy Breslin
Little Brown and Company, 2001-05. Hardcover. Like New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION~LITTLE BROWN PUBL~2001~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET /PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***R1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
I Dont Want To Go To Jail
, Breslin
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|