Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Desperate Search,

by Matt Christopher


ISBN: 0316139599
ISBN-13: 9780316139595
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1973
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 116

Synopses

Trying to help each other get home during a blizzard, two lost pets become closer friends, as do two boys searching for them.

Publisher's Notes

Trying to help each other get home during a blizzard, two lost pets become closer friends, as do two boys searching for them.

Similar books


0590673890
Mallory and the Trouble With Twins
by Ann M. Martin

Mallory knows she's a good baby-sitter. She's been looking after her seven younger brothers and sisters for years. So when Kristy offers her a steady job baby-sitting for the Arnold twins, Mal thinks it'll be easy money. The twins are cute in their little matching outfits. But once Mrs. Arnold leaves, Marilyn and Carolyn turn into twin terrors!

0590251597
Mary Anne Saves the Day
by Ann M. Martin

When a fight breaks out among the members of the Baby-sitters Club, timid Mary Anne finds herself becoming more assertive as a babysitter and in her relationships with her father and friends.

0590213105
P. S. Longer Letter Later
by Paula Danziger

Two top writers explore what happens to a friendship when it becomes a long-distance relationship. Best friends Elizabeth and Tara*Starr (who always writes her name that way) now live in different towns, but they continue their friendship through letters. Paula Danziger writes in Tara's voice, and Ann M. Martin in Elizabeth's, in this complex and emotionally rich novel about two friends coping with overwhelming change.

0590188925
Max the Mighty
by W.R. Philbrick

This dramatic, heartwrenching tale of Max and Worm, the triumphant sequel to "Freak the Mighty", centers on two outsiders who turn to each other for survival.

0590165836
The View from Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316139595 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Desperate Search,
Matt Christopher

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Desperate Search,
Matt Christopher

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Former library book. [1. 1973 Hardcover. May have some hi-lighting/marking and wear. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Desperate Search,
Matt Christopher; Illustrator-Leslie H. Morrill

Little Brown & Co (T), 1973-11. Hardcover. Good. ex-library copy. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
4) Desperate Search
Christopher, Matt

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1973. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library.. ISBN: 0316139599. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. PETS FICTION JUVENILE ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Desperate Search
Christopher, Matt

Boston: Little Brown, 1973 A pair of youngsters grow closer when they search together for their lost pets during a snowstorm. Good blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends. Fair DJ, repaired, missing small piece at rear hinge. Good inside, white, tight. 116 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Desperate Search
Christopher, Matt

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1973 An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. Ex-Lib Copy, HC/ Fep Removed. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie (illustrator). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
7) Desperate Search,
Christopher, Matt

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1973. good hardcover ex-library in good+ dustjacket, taped-on dustjacjet, front endpaper removed, library stamps, an animal adventure story, CJ506980. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Desperate Search
Morrill, Christopher

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
9) Desperate Search
Morrill, Christopher

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
10) Desperate Search
Morrill, Christopher

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.87
Add to cart 
11) Desperate Search
Morrill, Christopher

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
12) DESPERATE SEARCH
CHRISTOPHER.,MATT

LITTLE, BROW AND CO, C1973. 2nd printing. MORRILL.,LESLIE. CHILDREN ADVENTURE: Trying to help each other get home during a blizzard, two lost pets Whitey, a snowy Persian cat, & Ginger, a high-spirited young dog, become closer friends, as do the two boys Tommy & Jamie, as they go out on horseback in a blizzard searching for them. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) desperate search
christopher.,matt

Little, Brown & Co, 1973. Xlibrary FIRST edition. morrill.,leslie. CHILDREN ADVENTURE: Trying to help each other get home during a blizzard, two lost pets Whitey, a snowy Persian cat, & Ginger, a high-spirited young dog, become closer friends, as do the two boys Tommy & Jamie, as they go out on horseback in a blizzard searching for them. Exterior of book is good ++ With light edgewear. Some tape residue.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. Some tape residue on endpages. Dust Jacket is good++ with few small edge tears and some light soil. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) DESPERATE SEARCH
Christopher, Matt

Little Brown 1973, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316139599 Near Fine in Good to Very Good dj . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Desperate Search
Morrill, Christopher

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
16) Desperate Search
Morrill, Christopher

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.56
Add to cart 
17) Desperate Search
Christopher, M

Little, Brown & Company. Very good/good. ex-lib. 1973 Plastic with sticky tape over front cover. Stamp on front cover, back cover. Black and white illustrations by Leslie Morrill. Ink library no. on title page. Story of young animal owners who go searching for their lost dog and cat on a stormy night. Tight copy. 116pp. ISBN: 0316139599. 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.84)
Add to cart 
18) Desperate Seach
Christopher, Matt

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1973. Adventure story. 116 pages. NOT a former library copy. Minor chipping and edgewear to the edges of the jacket. . ISBN: 0316139599. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Adventure, Pets, Pet,. (more information)

Offered by Halstead Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) DESPERATE SEARCH
Christopher, Matt

Little Brown 1973, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316139599 Fine in Fine dj . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart