The Black Ice
by Michael Connelly
ISBN: 0316153826
ISBN-13: 9780316153829
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1993 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 332
Publisher's Notes
L.A.P.D. detective Harry Bosch investigates the mysterious death of a narcotics officer who was reportedly selling a new drug called black ice. By the author of The Black Echo.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kiss the Girls
by James Patterson
As two serial killers terrorize different regions of America, the FBI begins to suspect that the two are competing with each other, and Washington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross embarks on a personal quest to find the perpetrators.

The Concrete Blonde
by Michael Connelly
The Dollmaker, a serial killer terrorizing L.A., left a calling card on the faces of his female victims. With one shot, Det. Harry Bosch thought he had ended the city's nighmare. He was wrong. A new victim is discovered with the Dollmaker's macabre signature. For the second time, Harry must hunt down a killer who is very much alive, before he strikes again.

The Black Echo
by Michael Connelly
Lone LAPD detective Harry Bosch must walk the line between criminals and crooked cops following the death of an old war buddy. Billy had been a fellow "tunnel rat"--fighting with Bosch in the nightmare underground war in Vietnam. But soon Billy's murder is linked to a bank robbery via complex tunnels beneath the bank.

Closers
by Michael Connelly
Years after the death of a sixteen-year-old girl is ruled a suicide, detective Harry Bosch receives DNA evidence that reopens the case, which involves an investigation into a white supremacist with close ties to the LAPD. By the author of The Narrows.

Harm Done
by Ruth Rendell
Inspector Wexford confronts the terrifying world of domestic violence when a series of kidnappings leads back to his own daughter's volunteer work at a shelter for battered women.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316153829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
THE BLACK ICE Featuring Detective Harry Bosch
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. VG-/NONE. 1993. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. SIGNED by Connelly on title page. Uncorrected advance proof bound in black wraps. Crease to lower corner of front cover and first 22 pages, edgewear, scuffing to covers and soiling to edges. ; 8vo; 322 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1993. spine lightly cocked, light edge wear, rubbing to book and jacket. there are some phone numbers written in ink, on the inside of the back cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Black Ice (Harry Bosch) (Qty: 5)
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company, 1993-06-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1993 Binding is tight, the spine is slanted forward and is curved inwardly, the spine ends are bumped and rubbed, previous owner's inscription is in pen at the top right corner of the front endpaper. Bound in red hardcovers, with a black 1/4 spine upon which the title is gilded. Dust jacket shows very little wear. Black covers, the front cover depicts a colourful sunset scene of black highrise buildings in a city with windows lit up, palm trees in the foreground across the top, with an orange and pink sky; the title is in pink across the middle, with yellow printing below it, and the author's name in orange across the bottom. 322 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Little Brown & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Dustjacket in mylar cover; price intact (light scratching; small tear at head of spine and off bottom edge). Light shelf wear to edges and age-spot in corner of pages 187 thru 194. No inscriptions to endpapers or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. Stated first edition with number line intact. ( more information)
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Black Ice, The
Connelly, Michael
United States: Little Brown and Company, 1993. A real nice copy that has a tiny bit of spine lean.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Black Ice, The
Connelly, Michael
United States: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. Some rubbing on jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
BLACK ICE, The
Connelly, Michael
United States: Little Brown & Company, 1993. A real nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1993 Minor bumping to lower front tip of board and d/j. Pink raised letters on spine have faded a bit. D/j now in brodart. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Stated "First Edition", first printing, complete number line including the "1", no writing or remainder marks, binding is tight and straight. Price $19.95 on unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sowa Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Black Ice
CONNELLY, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0316153826 . The author's second book. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316153826. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1993 First Printing, complete # line 1-10 of his 2nd book, featuring Det. Harry Bosch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993 The second Harry Bosch novel in Fine/Near Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page. A very nice copy with only minor shelfwear. DJ has 1/8 in. tear at base of spine.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. CF5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light edgewear, tanning, some scattered stains, and light shelf wear. A modern noir novel of the first order, The Black Ice is a sensational follow-up to Harry Bosch's widely praised debut in The Black Echo. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993 Advance Reading copy of the second Harry Bosch novel in Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page. A very nice copy with only minor shelfwear. . Signed by Author. Advance Reading Copy. Printed Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Little Brown & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( more information)
Offered by Practical Plants (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE BLACK ICE
Connelly, Michael
Boston. 1993. Little Brown. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket.Remainder Mark On Bottom Edge. Signed By The Author. pages: 322 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Steve Snider. keywords: Mystery Los Angeles. ISBN: 0316153826. June 1993. Narcotics officer Cal Moores orders were to look into the citys latest drug killing. Instead, he ends up in a motel room with his head in several pieces and a suicide note stuffed in his back pocket. Years ago, Harry Bosch learned the first rule of the good cop: dont look for the facts, but the glue that holds them together. Now, Harrys making some very dangerous connections, starting with one dead cop and leading to a bloody string of murders that winds from Hollywood Boulevards drug bazaar to the dusty back alleys south of the border and into the center of a complex and lethal game -- one in which Harry is the next and likeliest victim. In this fast-paced sequel to THE BLACK ECHO, LAPD detective Harry Bosch continues to investigate the drug-trafficking underworlds of inner-city Los Angeles and the wastelands of Mexico. When he discovers the body of a fellow police officer in a sleazy hotel, Harry gets entangled in a brutal web of violence and drugs. keywords: Mystery Los Angeles inventory # 24973. ISBN: 0316153826. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company, 23-Dec-05. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed on the Title Page SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993 Bump to top rear spine corner, else a fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Second Harry Bosch novel following the Edgar Award winning "The Black Echo". SIGNED by Connelly on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1993 Second book in Harry Bosch series. Connelly has signed on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Characters Fine Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE BLACK ICE
FREE SHIPPING
CONNELLY,MICHAEL
Boston: LITTLE BROWN, 1993 F/WRAPS. VERY NICE COPY OF THE ARC THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST edition. TRADE PB.. Signed by Author. First Edition/ First Print. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown, 1993. Not clipped, no marks, NOT ex-lib. 322 pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little Brown, 1993 Minor bumping to upper tips, small scratch on lower back d/j. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993 The second Harry Bosch novel in Fine/Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page. A very nice copy with only minor shelfwear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE BLACK ICE
CONNELLY, Michael
Orion, 1993 First Printing. The very scarce UK 1st edition, a VG copy which has just the slightest lean to it and bumping to the spine ends. In a VG dustjacket which is clipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Old Swan Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1993. Very FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover SIGNED by Connelly directly on the title page. F/F AS NEW. No markings, tears, creases. Straight, tight spine. DJ FINE in mylar, price intact. A great copy!. BOSCH HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL 0316153826 NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOBN. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Boston/ New York: Little, Brown, 1993. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Black Ice
Michael Connelly
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1993 handsome signed copy of the hard the find second harry bosch. Signed on the Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Black Ice
Michael Connelly
Little Brown, 1993 Fine copy in like jacket.Without Wear.$19.95 on flap.First Edition.Presentation Copy."For Jim, watch out for the black ice-it's slippy stuff. Best Wishes, Michael Connelly." Awesome Copy.Signed on Title page.Author's Second Book.Gorgeous Copy. . Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Black Ice (Signed)
Connelly, Michael
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1993 Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Crisp, sharp, unread copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by HK Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Black Ice
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown, 1993. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f, signed and dated 6/21/93 Series Character: Harry Bosch Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE BLACK ICE
FREE SHIPPING
Connelly,Michael
Boston: LITTLE BROWN, 1993 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. The 2nd Bosch novel and has been signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
THE BLACK ICE
FREE SHIPPING
Connelly,Michael
Boston: LITTLE BROWN, 1993 A square solid tight carefully read copy of the author's 2nd book. A very nice copy of a great book. . Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company, 1993-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed first edition/first impression of author's second Harry Bosch novel. Signature is an early version direct to the title page. A terrific copy. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|