Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316153990
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly


ISBN: 0316153990
ISBN-13: 9780316153997
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Former FBI man Terril McCaleb is jolted out of retirement when he learns that the woman whose heart now beats in his chest, was not a willing donor-she was murdered. Burdened by a terrible guilt, McCaleb desperately searches for the truth behind the woman's death.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A tormented hero, a canny and malicious killer, endlessly patient detective work alternating with dark threats and tense action scenes: Connelly seems bent on wiring together every cliche of the mano-a-mano genre and juicing them till they sing."

   -- Kirkus

"...[a] meticulously plotted story...."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 393

Publisher's Notes

"Blood Work" - that's what Terrell McCaleb used to call his job at the FBI. Until a heart condition forced him to take early retirement, he headed all investigations of serial murders in the Los Angeles area. Now he is recovering from a heart transplant operation and leads a quiet life. But McCaleb's calm seas turn rough when a story in the L.A. Times brings him face-to-face with Graciela Rivers, a darkly intriguing woman who hooks him with the story of her sister's unsolved murder. Against doctor's orders and his own better judgement, McCaleb agrees to take up the case. Soon Terry is on the trail of a killer whose crimes are more baffling and horrifying than anything he has ever encountered. It's a mind-bending, breakneck case that leads McCaleb into the darkest place he's ever known, unsure whether he even wants to survive his own investigation.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446604437
Becker's Ring
by Steven Martin Cohen

Police Detective Brent Kramer has always loved bringing order to the chaos of New York City's streets. Taking down the bad guys was the number one allure of the job. But now someone else is laying down the law: Paroled murderers are turning up as victims--surgically mutilated to make sure they'll never kill again. And while the public is alternately amused and horrified, Kramer must confront a criminal with a very disturbing agenda.

0380730359
Gone, Baby, Gone
by Dennis Lehane

The neighborhood is no place for the innocent, the young, the defenseless or the pure. This is a territory of broken families, bitter cops, whacked out ex-cons, and a mother who watches herself on the nightly news as her missing child floats further and further into the unknown. Boston private investigators, Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro, don't want this case. But after pleas from the child's aunt, they embark upon an investigation and ultimately risk losing everything- their relationship, their sanity, and even their lives-to find this little-girl-lost. Capturing the voices that echo within blue collar Boston, DENNIS LEHANE is a master storyteller, who weaves together embittered people, tattered emotions, and brutal crime to create relentless, heart-pounding novels of suspense. Gritty and evocative, the novels of Dennis Lehane are ones you will never forget.

0312192487
A Cold Day in Paradise
by Steve Hamilton

On a bitter cold night in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, ex-Detroit cop Alex McKnight answers a cry for help from wealthy Edwin Fulton--only to find the man--a compulsive gambler who had gone to meet with a bookmaker--in his motel room with his throat cut.

0060183691
Swimming to Catalina
by Stuart Woods

New York Timesbestselling author Stuart Woods kept a nation of readers glued to their seats as one of his best-loved characters, ex-cop-turned-Manhattan attorney and investigator Stone Barrington, battled a viciously corrupt Caribbean minister of justice in Dead in the Waterand fought the gossip-mongering hordes of the newspaper business in Dirt,proving that the line between what's legal and what's lethal can be deadly fire.In Swimming to Catalina, Stone is back, still smarting from his sudden breakup with the brilliant, beautiful magazine writer Arrington Carrington, who has left him to marry Hollywood's hottest male star, Vance Calder. Then Calder calls Stone for help: Arrington has vanished without a trace, and Calder, refusing to call the police, wants Stone to find her. Arriving in L.A. with little to go on, Stone soon finds himself in the deepest kind of trouble as he nearly drowns in a sea of lost leads and empty clues that take him from Bel-Air to Malibu to Rodeo Drive. In a town where the sharks drive Bentleys and no one can be trusted, Stone must use all his wits to find Arrington and keep his head above water... without losing it.Drenched in Hollywood glitz and glamour, and filled with the dizzying plot twits and turns that have made his novels New York Times  bestsellers and international sensations, Swimming to Catalina is Stuart Woods'fastest-paced, most riveting and unabashedly clever thriller yet.

0380725355
Everybody Dies
by Lawrence Block

Matt Scudder is finally leading a comfortable life. The crime rate's down and the stock market's up. Gentrification's prettying-up the old neighborhood. The New York streets don't look so mean anymore. Then all hell breaks loose. Scudder quickly discovers the spruced-up sidewalks are as mean as ever, dark and gritty and stained with blood. He's living in a world where the past is a minefield, the present is a war zone, and the future's an open question. It's a world where nothing is certain and nobody's safe, a random universe where no one's survival can be taken for granted. Not even his own. A world where everybody dies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316153997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown and Company. 1998. H Hard cover. Good. No Jacket. Good Good. No dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Trade PaperBack. 0316153990 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Blood Work (Blood Work)
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 391pp. dust jacket has sticker residue on front. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Blood Work (Blood Work)
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Blood Work (Blood Work)
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Blood Work (Blood Work)
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Blood Work (Blood Work)
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 This Hardback looks hardly read--Maybe only once!!"Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 Great Item Ready to Ship Fast.. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ajani Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
19) Blood Work
Connelly,Michael

Little Brown, 1998. The usual library indignities but a solid reading copy of an excellent book.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Pages are nice and clean. Has some slight discolorations on the edges. Has some cover and edge wear. (more information)

Offered by K.Kolb (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 Corners of d.,j. slightly bumped. 2 small tears on d.j. . 1998. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Solid reading copy, spine roll, text is clean and unmarked. P/O name stamped on fep and fore edge page block.. BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
24) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael, Illustrated by Cover Art

New York: New York: Little Brown Comp. 1998, 1998. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 3rd. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover has very little shelf wear and the jacket has light wear.. 3rd. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
25) Blood Work (Blood Work)
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. good dust jacket with some edge creases and tears (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little Brown & Co, 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very good/Very good. Light blunting to corners and spine ends. Slight creasing along edges of DJ. (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-03-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Good. Book Club Edition. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. dust jacket good + with small edge creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Top Page Ends Lightly Dusted, Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
29) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 3/2/1998. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear/rub marks/scraps. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Near Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-316-15399-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 393 pp. The cover is rubbed at the edges, and one page is slightly wrinkled. The jacket is scuffed along the upper and lower edges. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co,, 1998 A useful hard covered edition in a full dust jacket. Some shelf wear and mild scuff to the dust jacket and the page edge. The text looks fine. This book remains PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. 1998. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Book Club edition. ; A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 3379 . Book Club Edition; 400 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 Some Loosening of pages and binding pulling away from pages A rough beat up copy but intact and readable. cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
35) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-03-02. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
36) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
37) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-03-02. Hardcover. Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly tan pages. DJ has sticker with edgewear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
38) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. 1998. Hard Cover. Good +. 393 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
39) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Dj 23. 95, dated 3/98 393 pgs minor edgewear Edgar Award finalist (best novel) Made into Eastwood film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. 1998. Hard Cover. Good. 394 pgs. Interior- Normal signs of aging w/ damp staining. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
41) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Fine in Very Good jacket Dj 23. 95, dated 3/98 393 pgs minor edgewear Edgar Award finalist (best novel) Made into Eastwood film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
42) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1998 393 pp. Spine slanted. Clean, no markings except for a "2" written on endpaper.. BCE. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
43) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

New York: Little, Brown & Co. Limited. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 393 pages; DJ nicked, rubbed, and creased. Mylar cover. Book solid slightly sprung. Pages have been damp which has caused some rumpling and waveness. Text readable. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
44) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
45) Blood Work by Connelly, Michael
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 3/2/1998. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
46) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 3/2/1998. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
47) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 3/2/1998. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
48) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 3/2/1998. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
49) Blood Work [Hardcover]
Connelly, Michael

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has very light shelfwear--89A110307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
50) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. 1998. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown and Company, 1998 Very good in good dust jacket. 393 pgs and cover in vg condition; dj has slight shelf wear on edges.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
52) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
53) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. 1998. Hardcover. 0316153990 This hardcover is a probable first edtion. Nice tight binding. No alien writing inside. No dustjacket, black boards with gold gilt lettering. MInor corner dings. 393 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
54) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Fine in Near Fine jacket Dj 23. 95, dated 3/98 393 pgs Edgar Award finalist (best novel) A Terry McCaleb mystery. Basis for Eastwood film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1998. HC, VG/G (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316153990 Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on fep. Black boards with red lettering on spine, corners slightly bumped. DJ - edges very slightly rubbed, no chips or tears. 393 Pgs.. Keywords: FICTION, THRILLERS, LOS, ANGELES, CALIF. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 Clear, unmarked, uncreased pages in tight binding. Clean dust jacket has only faint edgewear. An excellent copy. Orders Ship Daily. Free Delivery Confirmation.. FIRST EDITION-Stated and Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) Blood Work (Vol. 1) (Blood Work Ser.)
Connelly, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
60) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 Very Good Condition - Little, Brown and Company - 1998 copyright - dust jacket has wear including some small rips and edge wear - pages are clean (Hardcover Fiction - 10) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
61) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0316153990. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
62) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
63) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. First Amercian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Michael Connelly has been attracting fans by the droves with his hard-boiled, edgy thrillers. A former crime reporter for the Los Angeles Times, Connelly combines a poet's ear for language with a deep understanding of the criminal mind to create dark, dramatic stories that raise the thriller genre to a new level. In Blood Work, Connelly introduces a new character, Terry McCaleb, who was a top man at the FBI until a heart ailment forced his early retirement. Now he lives a quiet life, nursing his new heart and restoring the boat on which he lives in Los Angeles Harbor. Although he isn't looking for any excitement, when Graciela Rivers asks him to investigate her sister Gloria's death, her story hooks him immediately: the new heart beating in McCaleb's chest is Gloria's. As McCaleb investigates the evidence in the case, the suspected randomness of the crime gives way to an unsettling suspicion of a twisted intelligence behind the murder. Soon McCaleb finds himself on the trail of a killer more horrifying than anything he ever encountered before. Product Description: The biggest, fastest, most compelling novel yet by the phenomenally bestselling author of The Poet and Trunk Music. Thanks to a heart transplant, former FBI agent Terril McCaleb is enjoying a quiet retirement. But when a story in the "What Happened To?" column of the L.A. "Times" brings him face-to-face with the sister of the woman whose heart now beats in his chest, McCaleb soon learns a terrible truth: the donor was not killed in an accident as he had been told; she was murdered. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
64) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. First Amercian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Michael Connelly has been attracting fans by the droves with his hard-boiled, edgy thrillers. A former crime reporter for the Los Angeles Times, Connelly combines a poet's ear for language with a deep understanding of the criminal mind to create dark, dramatic stories that raise the thriller genre to a new level. In Blood Work, Connelly introduces a new character, Terry McCaleb, who was a top man at the FBI until a heart ailment forced his early retirement. Now he lives a quiet life, nursing his new heart and restoring the boat on which he lives in Los Angeles Harbor. Although he isn't looking for any excitement, when Graciela Rivers asks him to investigate her sister Gloria's death, her story hooks him immediately: the new heart beating in McCaleb's chest is Gloria's. As McCaleb investigates the evidence in the case, the suspected randomness of the crime gives way to an unsettling suspicion of a twisted intelligence behind the murder. Soon McCaleb finds himself on the trail of a killer more horrifying than anything he ever encountered before. Product Description: The biggest, fastest, most compelling novel yet by the phenomenally bestselling author of The Poet and Trunk Music. Thanks to a heart transplant, former FBI agent Terril McCaleb is enjoying a quiet retirement. But when a story in the "What Happened To?" column of the L.A. "Times" brings him face-to-face with the sister of the woman whose heart now beats in his chest, McCaleb soon learns a terrible truth: the donor was not killed in an accident as he had been told; she was murdered. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
65) Blood Work [Hardcover] by Connelly, Michael
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-03-02. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks. Appears unread. In good dust jacket with minor creases, chips and closed tears to edges. Also minor rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
66) Blood Work (Vol. 1) (Blood Work Ser., Vol. 1)
Connelly, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages lightly soiled, DJ worn. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
67) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown & Co,, 1998 Book-Review: Ex-FBI agent Terry McCaleb is recuperating from a heart transplant when beautiful Graciela Rivers walks up to his San Pedro houseboat, tells him that the donor of his new heart, her sister Gloria, was murdered in a convenience-store robbery and asks him to find the killer........................................................................ ( HARDCOVER ). * * *BRAND NEW * * *. (more information)

Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
68) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316153990 Crimes - Fiction . March 1998. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
69) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Used, but in very good condition. The jacket is a little worn, but still in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
70) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1998. Bk Club ed.. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
71) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1998. Bk Club ed.. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ small tear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-03-02. Like New. Michael Connelly has been attracting fans by the droves with his hard-boiled, edgy thrillers. A former crime reporter for the Los Angeles Times, Connelly combines a poet's ear for language with a deep understanding of the criminal mind to create dark, dramatic stories that raise the thriller genre to a new level. In Blood Work, Connelly introduces a new character, Terry McCaleb, who was a top man at the FBI until a heart ailment forced his early retirement. Now he lives a quiet life, nursing his new heart and restoring the boat on which he lives in Los Angeles Harbor. Although he isn't looking for any excitement, when Graciela Rivers asks him to investigate her sister Gloria's death, her story hooks him immediately: the new heart beating in McCaleb's chest is Gloria's. As McCaleb investigates the evidence in the case, the suspected randomness of the crime gives way to an unsettling suspicion of a twisted intelligence behind the murder. Soon McCaleb finds himself on the trail of a killer more horrifying than anything he ever encountered before. Like New/ Like New . 400pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
73) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little Brown, 1998 Hard Cover. VG+, Owner's Name End Page/VG, Sticker Scar on Dj. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
74) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Spine is lightly dented at top and bottom, dj is lightly scratched and shelf worn with fraying to edges, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
75) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket chipped and rubbed.; 391 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
76) Blood Work
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1998. 1st ed/4th prt. HB Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, muted blue & pink DJ. Minor edgewear. Octavo, Good clean copy, sticker scar on lower front corner of DJ. Owner's initials on front end page. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
77) BLOOD WORK
Connelly, Michael

Little Brown, 1998. ISBN: 0-316-15399-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Hickey's Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
78) Blood Work
Michael Connelly

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-03-02. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Rubbing to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50