James Beard's New Fish Cookery
A Revised and Updated Edition of James Beard's Fish Cookery
by James Beard
ISBN: 0316157457
ISBN-13: 9780316157452
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little, Brown Published date: 1976 Pages: 495
Similar books

Sushi Made Easy
by Nobuko Tsuda

The Smart Chicken and Fish Cookbook
by Jane Kinderlehrer
Shares a selection of healthy recipes for over two hundred main courses, soups, and salads made with chicken or fish, along with tips on fish safety, menu planning, carving, storing, and freezing.

Fast Fish
by Hugh Carpenter

Sushi
by Ryuichi Yoshii
A stylish book that includes information on the history and health benefits of sushi, as well as tips on how to make perfect sushi rice, select the freshest fish, and decorate the sushi plate with beautiful vegetable garnishes. 60 color photos.

The L. L. Bean Game and Fish Cookbook
by Angus Cameron
Contains all the information a cook/hunter/angler needs to prepare hearty game and fish meals in camp or at home. There are detailed and illustrated instructions for all procedures needed to prepare and cook game and fish. Over 800 recipes included.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316157452 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Women of the shadows
Ann Cornelisen
Little, Brown, 1976. Unknown Binding. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
New Fish Cookery
Cornelisen, Ann
Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316157457 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Little, Brown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
New Fish Cookery
Cornelisen, Ann
Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316157457 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1976 Little, Brown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Women of the shadows
Ann Cornelisen
Little, Brown. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Hardcover book.Some writing on back of front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
New Fish Cookery
Cornelisen, Ann
Unknown: Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316157457 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Little, Brown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
New Fish Cookery
Ann Cornelisen
Little, Brown. Used - Acceptable. no dust jacket ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Women of the shadows
Ann Cornelisen
Little, Brown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
James Beard's New fish cookery: a revised and updated edition of James Beard's Fish cookery
Beard, James
Little, Brown and Co, 1976. Rev. ed. Hard cover. Very Good/Fair. Contents are Very Clean, unmarked, no corner creases, page edges have lite soiling. Gray Cloth Cover_corners not bumped, minor edge/corner wear. Dustjacket_lite edge/corner wear, 1" x 2 1/4" printed area-rubbed off, 3... xiv, 495 p.; 22 cm. First ed. published in 1954 under title: Fish cookery. Includes index. ( more information)
Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
James Beard's New Fish Cookery: Revised and Updated
Beard, James
Boston: Little Brown, 1976. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Interior pages clean. Bookclub edition. Revised and updated. 495 pgs. CW707619. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
WOMEN OF THE SHADOWS
Cornelisen, Ann
New York, NY: Little Brown & Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. The library's name appears on the edge pages and inside the book with the term discard. The library pocket is still attached to the back inside cover of the book. There is some edge wear on the bottom front cover of the book. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Jame's Beard's New Fish Cookery
Beard, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1975. Eighth printing trade cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy without creases or tears. Jacket has a half inch closed tear at top of front panel and slight rubbing to extremes. Offered in protective mylar cover. 495pp., index, illustrated by Earl Thollander.. Revised Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
Beard, James
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1976. Fine gray cloth hardback in a near fine dust jacket. No marks or notes. NOT a book club. Heavy book. Standard mail (media mail) $3.95. Priority or international air mail will require more than the stated web site postage.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 6" X 8 1\2". ( more information)
Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Women of the Shadows
Cornelisen, Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1976, 1976 Very Good/GOOD. 1st AMERICAN EDITION. VG/G DJ CHIPPED. MISSING PIECE LOWER REAR CORNER. 1st AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/Good. Illus. by DNTS. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Women of the shadows
Cornelisen, Ann
Little, Brown. 0316157457 Like New/ Dust Jacket Rubbed. Women of Southern Italy Hardback . Fine. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
Beard, James A
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 495 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
New Fish Cookery
Ann Cornelisen
Little, Brown, 1976. Hardcover. Good - no writing clean/Fair - torn, chipped & creased. HC has bumping and rubbing. DJ is torn, chipped and creased with a name written on the front flap ( more information)
Offered by Beth Cherkowsky (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
Beard, James
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1976. BB2 - Dust jacket mylar protected, moderate wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has some edgewear, stains and chipping on the page edges, bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Revised and Updated Edition of James Beard's Fish Cookery.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
NEW FISH COOKERY James beard's
BEARD,James
Boston: Little Brown & Company Pub. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1954,1976. Revised Ed. HARDCOVER. 5x8" VG DJ 495ps Indexed,.. . ( more information)
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Women of the Shadows
Cornelisen, Ann
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1976. FINE condition. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. F/F. ( more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
JAMES BEARD'S NEW FISH COOKERY
Beard, James
Little, Brown and Co., 1976. 495 pages, prev. owner's inscription on front flyleaf, More than five hundred recipes for eighty-five different kinds of shellfish and salt and freshwater fish.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
New Fish Cookery
Cornelisen, Ann
Boston: Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316157457 More than 500 recipes for eighty five different kinds of shellfish and salt- and freshwater fish. Imaginative suggestions for serving leftover fish as well as a section on the most appropriate domestic or imported wines to serve with fish courses; 495 pages. . Fine. 1976. 4th Printing. ( more information)
Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Women of the Shadows
Cornelisen, Ann
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1976. Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket Black cloth at spine to grey boards which are faded at edges. Lightly soiled inside both covers. Two small squares of tape residue FFEP. Pages are tight, clean and unmarked. Illustrated with B/W photos by author. Unclipped DJ is lightly soiled with shelf wear to all edges. 1" tear to top edge of front cover. The stories of the women of Southern Italy emerge from the shadows in their own words.. ISBN: 0316157457. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Author. WOMEN; SOUTHERN ITALY; SOCIAL CONDITIONS. ( more information)
Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Women of the Shadows
Cornelisen, Ann
Little, Brown, 1976. Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, spine lightly worn, dark gray boards lightly browned at edges, gilt lettering very good on spine, 228 stiff lightly browned pages with photo section at end. DJ has very slight surface wear to tips, very tiny tear with crease at top front spine indentation, light wear to spine edges, b/w photo of Corelisen on back, of woman and young girl on front with gold and black borders. Near Very Good DJ/Very Good book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
Beard, James
Little Brown, 1976. Very Good/Good revised edition. Signed by James Beard. Book is nice and tight. Dust jacket has some edge wear with a few chips. Price-clipped. Jacket flaps a bit wrinkled. Still a nice copy to use in the kitchen. . Signed by Author. Revised Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|