Annerton Pit
by Peter Dickinson
ISBN: 0316184306
ISBN-13: 9780316184304
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1977 Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 175
Synopses
In search of their grandfather who has disappeared while tracking down ghosts, two brothers, one blind, stumble upon a headquarters of subversive revolutionary activity in an abandoned mine.
Publisher's Notes
In search of their grandfather who has disappeared while tracking down ghosts, two brothers, one blind, stumble upon a headquarters of subversive revolutionary activity in an abandoned mine.
Similar books

Franklin's Halloween
by Paulette Bourgeois
Everyone's favorite turtle is back--and all dressed up for Halloween fun! What does a turtle look like when he's made up as Frankenstein? Children will be delighted to see for themselves as they follow Franklin to a Halloween party, complete with games, a parade, and a haunted house. Full color.

Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
by
From the popular author of My Teacher Is An Alien comes a spooky collection of ghost stories for young readers. In stories that range all the way from the humrous to the frightening, Bruce Coville and other authors show that ghosts can touch our souls in ways both terrifying and wondrous!

Ghosts Don't Eat Potato Chips
by Debbie Dadey
Eddie's Aunt Mathilda won't eat potato chips. She says her deceased husband, Jasper, loved them and they probably killed him! Now spooky things are happening in Aunt Mathilda's house. Could Jasper still be there--as a ghost?

Ghost Cadet
by Elaine Marie Alphin
While spending his summer vacation at his grandmother's old Virginia home, Benjy Stark meets the ghost of a Virginia Military Institute cadet who died at the Battle of New Market during the Civil War. Reprint. AB.

Christina's Ghost
by Betty Ren Wright
Dreading having to spend the summer with her uncle in his creepy old summer house, Christina becomes alarmed when she hears strange noises and sees a silent little boy who keeps disappearing. Reprint. AB.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316184304 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Annerton Pit
Peter Dickinson
Little Brown & Co (Juv), 1977-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Little Brown & Co (Juv). Hardcover. 0316184306 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Unknown: Little Brown & Co (Juv). Hardcover. 0316184306 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1977 Little Brown & Co (Juv) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Little Brown & Co (Juv). Hardcover. 0316184306 Readable copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Annerton Pit
Peter Dickinson
Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1977 normal library markings. has a mylar cover. there is a square cut out of mylar cover that is where sticker was. light wear on edges of cover. . Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Annerton Pit (Hardcover/DJ)
Dickinson, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 1977. Tight Binding, light cosmetic wear , edges & spine rubbed, upper and lower spine bumps, library binding...scuffs ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Little Brown & Co (Juv Trd),, 1977. First US Edition. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Ex-Library. usual library markings, minor edge wear, page edges foxed, DJ has minor wear ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Annerton Pit
No Illustration, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Annerton Pit
No Illustration, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
ANNERTON PIT
Dickinson, Peter
Little Brown 1977, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316184306 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
ANNERTON PIT
Dickinson, Peter
Little Brown 1977, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316184306 Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj, ex-library . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. Hardcover, ex-library. Little Brown & Co, 1977, first. In very good condition. Jake senses things, he's blind. And when his grandfather disappears, he senses he needs their help.. ISBN: 0316184306. MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES CHILDRENS FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL MYSTERIES. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. Youth. Card pocket page clipped. Library stamp. Library sticker on jacket spineheel. Mylar cover on jacket. Jacket taped to cover. Jake's Granpa is missing, so Jake and his brother try to find him. The trail leads from one ghost legend to another. ( more information)
Offered by BookFarm (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Annerton Pit
No Illustration, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Annerton Pit
No Illustration, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED."D" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE BOOK. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Annerton Pit
No Illustrations, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1977. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Moderate edge wear to book, dust jacket has some scuffs and small tears to edges. ISBN: 0-316-18430-6. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. REAR END SHEET CUT OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Annerton Pit
No Illustrations, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Annerton Pit
FREE SHIPPING
Dickinson, Peter
Atlantic, 1977. Full-Cloth. Good/Good. First U.S. Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-18430-6. 175pp..The author specializes in psychological thrillers whose heroes are boys with extra- ordinary abilities to perceive thoughts in other people's minds without their being aware of it, without verbal or other communication, and in this tale the boy and his brother set out to find their grandfather, who is on a ghost-hunting trip in mines of Northern England. Clean book, price intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Boston: Little Brown, 1977. Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. 1st American Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316184306. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, Two brothers search for their grandfather, who has disappeared while ghost hunting. CJ606373. 1st American Edition. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Annerton Pit
, Dickinson
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Annerton Pit
Dickinson, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1977. {007382} Annerton Pit by Peter Dickinson. ISBN 0316184306. Published by Little Brown & Co in 1977. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library First American Edition {Condition} GOOD Jacket VERY-GOOD: light creasing, edge wear, slight soiling, scratching, short tear(s), library label and a glassine protective cover. Boards: taped, minor soiling, rubbing and edge wear. Binding: bumped ends. Text: occasional stained pages, occasional creasing, light tanning and light tanning along top edge. Page-Edges: soiled. End Papers: library marking(s). Front-End-Papers: tape ghost(s). Rear-Paste-Down: library pocket. {Keywords} CHILDREN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES. ISBN: 0316184306. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very-Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. CHILDREN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES. ( more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
|
|
|