The Champion of Merrimack County
by Fritz Wegner ; Roger W. Drury
ISBN: 0316193496
ISBN-13: 9780316193498
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A bilingual (Spanish/English) version of the folklore that explains why images of chickens are commonly used as a motif in weather vanes. The illustrations were inspired by Mexican murals.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1976 Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 198
Synopses
The discovery of a bike-riding mouse in the bathtub is just the beginning of a series of humorous communications for the Berryfield family.
Publisher's Notes
O'Crispin, a mouse who is sure to win the bike-riding championship of Merrimack County, practices in Mr. Berryfield's prized antique tub.
Similar books

Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
by Kevin Henkes
Lilly, the indomitable mouse-child from "Chester's Way" and "Julius, the Baby of the World, " returns in a story about school. Lilly loves everything about school: the pointy pencils, the squeaky chalk, the fish sticks and chocolate milk in the lunchroom. But one day, Lilly has something to share with her class--and she can't wait until Sharing Time. Full color.

Owen
by Kevin Henkes
Owen had a fuzzy yellow blanket. Mrs. Tweezers, who lived next door, thought Owen was too old for a blanket. "Haven't you heard of the blanket fairy?" she asked Owen's parents. They hadn't, so Mrs. Tweezers filled them in. Then school started, but this time Owen's mother knew just what to do--and everyone, even Mrs. Tweezers, was happy. Full color. 1994 Caldecott Honor Book.

Julius, the Baby of the World
by Kevin Henkes
The riotously funny Lilly, last seen in Chester's Way (Greenwillow), thinks her new baby brother, Julius, is disgusting--if he was a number, he would be zero. But when Cousin Garland dares to criticize Julius, Lilly bullies her into loudly admiring Julius as the baby of the world.Lilly knows her baby brother is nothing but dreadful--until she claims him for her own. "Henkes displays a deep understanding of sibling rivalry and a child's fragile self-esteem....Lilly is a superb and timely heroine."--Publishers Weekly. "

The Pop-Up Mice of Mr. Brice
by Theo Lesieg
Illus. in full color. "The dizzying array of things-to-do is impressive in this busy-box version of a book. The text is a bouncy rhyming catalog of what mice do; the pop-up parts are a great deal of fun."--Bulletin, Center for Children's Books.

Cathedral Mouse
by Kay Chorao
Little Mouse is befriended by a stone carver at a cathedral.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316193498 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Champion of Merrimack Countyi
Roger W. Drury
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W
Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Illus. by Wegner, Fritz. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corners clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Roger Wolcott Drury Fritz Wegn
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover slightly worn. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Roger W. Drury, Roger Wolcott Drury, Fritz Wegner
Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W
Little, Brown and Company. 1976. Hard Cover. 0316193496 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, no dust jacket and the binding is tight. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Roger Wolcott Drury; Fritz Wegner
Little Brown & Co (Juv), 1976-10. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and FFEP removed. Stated first edition.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No DJ.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Roger W Drury
Little Brown, Boston, 1976. hard Cover, 8vo, 3rd Impression. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library. A very clean square copy. Dust jacket: Good Plus. In protective cover. Not Clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
|
|
|
9)
|
Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W
Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316193496. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ701503.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. 1ST END SHEET REMOVED ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976. Shelf and corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages soiled, DJ worn at corners, book club but stated First Edition. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Wegner, Fritz. Over 16 Oz. Young Adult. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE CHAMPION OF MERRIMACK COUNTY (Qty: 3)
DRURY.,ROGER W
LITTLE, BROWN & CO, 1976. Bookclub Ed. WEGNER.,FRITZ. CHILDREN STORY: THE DISCOVERY OF A BIKE-RIDING MOUSE IN THE BATHTUB IS JUST THE BEGINNING OF A SERIES OF HUMOROUS COMPLICATIONS FOR THE BERRYFIELD FAMILY. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is good with bw illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W., Wegner, Fritz (illustrator)
Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316193496. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ607839.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE CHAMPION OF MERRIMACK COUNTY
Drury, Roger W
Little Brown 1976, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316193496 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Fritz Wegner, copyright 1976, second printing.. ISBN: 0316193496. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Fritz Wegner, copyright 1976, fourth printing.. ISBN: 0316193496. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976. ex library. The book is a Jr. Literary Guild Selection, chosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (A Group). There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards and a brown stain over the word Merrimack in the title on the front board (it looks like chocolate milk and has also left a half moon shaped stain a little larger than a half dollar on the bottom front half of the text block. The bottom of the spine and the corners are lightly bumped/rubbed. Inside there is a library card pocket glued to the front paste down page, and a library blind stamp on the front and back free pages. The tan stain on the bottom of the text block affects the bottom of the front endpapers through page 17 (very thin line on the bottom of the text pages, have to look hard to see it, mostly affects non text pages). The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 199 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: The discovery of a bike-riding mouse in the bathtub is just the beginning of a series of humorous communications for the Berryfield family. This book would make a great family read aloud, as it will appeal to children and adult, both young and old.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Wegner, Fritz. Juvenile Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Champion of Merrimack County
Drury, Roger W.; Wegner, Fritz; Drury, Roger Wolcott
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976. 3rd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, crisp, tight and clean copy. Jacket has two short closed tears at spine head. New mylar cover. A nice copy in collectible condition. 199pp. The adventures of O Crispin, the bicycle riding mouse.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wegner, Fritz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Champion Of Merimack County
Wegner, Drury
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Brury
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Champioin Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE CHAMPION OF MERRIMACK COUNTY
Drury, Roger W
Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1976 199pgs, "The discovery of a bike-riding mouse in the bathtub is just the beginning of a series of humourous complications for the Berryfield family.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Fritz Wegner. ( more information)
Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Champion Of Merrimack County
Wegner, Drury
Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|