Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Partners for Life

The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis

by Margery Facklam


ISBN: 0316259837
ISBN-13: 9780316259835
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1989
Size: 9.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4

Synopses

Examines partnerships between two different species of animals that provide one or both of the partners with food, protection, transportation, or a way to keep clean.

Publisher's Notes

Examines partnerships between two different species of animals that provide one or both of the partners with food, protection, transportation, or a way to keep clean.

Similar books


0689817398
Exploding Ants
by Joanne Settel

To protect its colony, there is a kind of ant that explodes and sprays out a chemical that kills an enemy. A butterfly larva resembles a bird dropping to protect itself from a predator, while a wasp lays its eggs in other larva to provide living food to its young hatchlings. Birds, with no hands for carrying, swallow food and regurgitate it to feed their hungry nestlings, and there is a small worm that lives in and feeds on the mucus in a dog's nose. This book is filled with fascinating stories of how creatures adapt to the natural world in order to feed themselves, care for their young, and find safety in their environment. Full-color photos.

0632035463
An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology
by J. R. Krebs

This third edition of a popular text examines the influence of natural selection on behavior--an animal's struggle to survive by exploiting resources, avoiding predators, and maximizing reproductive success. Many new examples and topics are offered including the theory and application of DNA identification. Written in a lucid style, this edition includes margin notes in a second color, indexes, references, and photos. Illustrated.

0299156400
Wildlife-Habitat Relationships
by Michael L. Morrison



0761330011
Symbiosis
by Alvin Silverstein

There are many strange relationships in nature where different kinds of animals and plants come together for the benefit of at least one partner. These partnerships are called symbiosis. This title discusses and gives examples of the three kinds of symbiosis: mutalism, commensalism, and parasitism. Pairs described include: giant clams and green algae, sharks and remora fish, honey guides and ratels, and red ants and large blue butterflies. Human symbiotic relationships with animals, plants, and microorganisms are considered as well. This volume concludes with a chapter about symbiosis in the future. For example, it explains why the space program is concerned about symbiosis.

0679872574
Arctic & Antarctic
by Barbara Taylor

Enter the faraway world of the Earth's frozen poles and learn about amazing human and animal life that thrives at subzero temperatures--from a 4,000-year-old Eskimo tribe to king penguins, who dive deep into frigid seas filled with icebergs the size of Massachusetts.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316259835 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Partners for Life: The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Margery Facklam

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Partners for Life: The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Margery Facklam

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Partners for Life: The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Margery Facklam

Little Brown & Co (Juv), 1989-05. School & Library Binding. Good. Hardcover with dustjacket and mylar covering. Former Library book, has spine label and label inside on first blank page along with a call card tacked in and "discard" stamped, library name stamped on title page and a number written in neatly as well, story pages are clean and crisp, binding is good. Mylar covering has done a good job protecting the dj and boards are in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) Partners for Life : The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Facklam, Margery

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. 48 pages.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Johnson, Pamela (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Parrtners For Lifr Animal Symbiosis
Johnson, Facklam

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
6) Partners For Life
Johnson, Facklam

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.58
Add to cart 
7) Partners For Life
Johnson, Facklam

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.57
Add to cart 
8) Partners For Life
Johnson, Facklam

California: Sierra Club Books, 1989. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.91
Add to cart 
9) Partners for Life: the Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Facklam, Margery

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1989 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Partners for Life : The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Facklam, Margery

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, detailed B&W drawings. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Illus. by Johnson, Pamela (illustrator). 16 Oz. Children Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
11) Partners for Life: The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis - from Sierra Club Books
Facklam, Margery

Little Brown and Co. 1989. 1st. Hardbound. VG+/VG, x-library, mylar, light edgewear, interior clean, wht. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $16.92
Add to cart 
12) Partners for Life. The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Facklam, Margery

1989 Sierra Club Books/Little, Brown, Boston; ISBN 0-316-25983-7.. 1st printing, larger, square format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. An educational children's book which explores how different types of animals perform tasks that help each other. Black & white illustrations by Pamela Johnson. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart 
13) Partners for Life, The Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Facklam, Margery

San Francisco, California: Sierra Club Books / Little, Brown and Company, 1989 Fine condition in bright, shiny, Fine Dust Jacket (price clipped but NO chips or tears). NO owner's name or bookplate. Clean, square, and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge; otherwise unmarked. 9.25" wide by 9.25 tall." Beautifully illustrated throughout with charcoal sketches by Pamela Johnson. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on copyright page. Great fun while learning for young readers. By the award-winning author of many science books for children, including THE BRAIN; & FROZEN SNAKES AND DINOSAUR BONES. Describes specific examples of symbiosis, teamwork in nature between two very different species that benefits both. For example: The massive Nile crocodile allows a little bird, the plover, to walk safely into his open mouth to pick scraps of food. The plover gets a meal; the crocodile gets his teeth cleaned. Index. First Printing of the First Edition . Oversize Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket (price clip). Illus. by Johnson, Pamela. 48pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) Partners for Life: the Mysteries of Animal Symbiosis
Facklam, Margery

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1989 Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart