Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316309974
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How to Buy Technology Stocks

by Michael Gianturco


ISBN: 0316309974
ISBN-13: 9780316309974
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 212

Publisher's Notes

Describing step by step how to avoid pitfalls while investing in the stock market, a unique guide explains the ways in which technology stocks differ from industrial stocks and offers readers tips on how to choose the up-and-coming winners in computers, biotechnology, semiconductors, and many more. Original.

Similar books


0393325350
A Random Walk Down Wall Street
by Burton G. Malkiel

Using the dot-com crash as an object lesson in how not to manage your portfolio, here is the best-selling, gimmick-free, irreverent, vastly informative guide to navigating the turbulence of the market and managing investments with confidence. A RANDOM WALK DOWN WALL STREET is well established as a staple of the business shelf, the first book any investor should read before taking the plunge and starting a portfolio. With its life-cycle guide to investing, it matches the needs of investors at any age bracket. Burton G. Malkiel shows how to analyze the potential returns, not only for stocks and bonds but also for the full range of investment opportunities, from money market accounts and real estate investment trusts to insurance, home ownership, and tangible assets like gold and collectibles. Whether you want to verse yourself in the ways of the market before talking to a broker or follow Malkiel's easy steps to managing your own portfolio, this book remains the best investing guide money can buy.

0471383384
Sold Short
by Jack Barth

A revealing exposé by one of today’s most controversial and successful short sellers According to a 1998 New York Times article, "Satanism has a better reputation in financial circles than does short-selling . . . The controversy over Mr. Asensio is reigniting the debate over short-selling and the role it plays in the stock market, a debate that stretches back to Jesse Livermore." Manuel Asensio has taken this debate to a whole new level, not only short-selling deceptive companies but also researching and publicly exposing them. Each time Asensio practices his type of aggressive short selling he is branded "the Devil’s own Trader," but time and again his unpopular assessments have proved dead on the money. "Sold Short reads like an action-packed and gripping detective story, exposing shocking and criminal tales that make the Hollywood scandal sheets look like a high school pantomime. Asensio is a brave and heroic bullfighter who dares to go up against the global stampede of the wildest bull market. He courageously nails down, one by one, grossly overvalued and corrupt companies."–Tony Shafrazi, Tony Shafrazi Gallery, New York "Sold Short is a rip-roaring ride through the netherworld of short selling. Part comedy, part tragedy, part horror flick, Asensio uncovers a world that would be ripe for sitcom portrayal where big-name fund managers dress in drag, buy silly stocks, but (and here’s the tragedy) lose millions. If short selling is up your alley, you shouldn’t miss this book. And if you’d sooner die than go short, you should read this book to make sure one of your longs isn’t made of fool’s gold."–Parker Quillen, Quilcap Corp.

0471304972
Trader Vic-Methods of a Wall Street Master
by Victor Sperandeo

Trader Vic — Methods of a Wall Street Master Investment strategies from the man Barron’s calls "The Ultimate Wall Street Pro" "Victor Sperandeo is gifted with one of the finest minds I know. No wonder he’s compiled such an amazing record of success as a money manager. Every investor can benefit from the wisdom he offers in his new book. Don’t miss it!" —Paul Tudor Jones Tudor Investment Corporation "Here’s a simple review in three steps: 1. Buy this book! 2. Read this book! 3. See step 2. For those who can’t take a hint, Victor Sperandeo with T. Sullivan Brown has written a gem, a book of value for everyone in the markets, whether egghead, novice or seasoned speculator." —John Sweeney Technical Analysis of Stocks and Commodities "Get Trader Vic-Methods of a Wall Street Master by Victor Sperandeo, read it over and over and you’ll never have a losing year again." —Yale Hirsch Smart Money "I have followed Victor Sperandeo’s advice for ten years, and the results have been outstanding. This book is a must for any serious investor." —James J. Hayes, Vice President, Investments Prudential Securities Inc. "This book covers all the important aspects of making money and integrates them into a unifying philosophy that includes economics, Federal Reserve policy, trading methods, risk, psychology, and more. It’s a philosophy everyone should understand." —T. Boone Pickens, General Partner Mesa Limited Partnership "This book gave me a wealth of new insights into trading. Whether you’re a short-term trader or a long-term investor, you will improve your performance by following Sperandeo’s precepts." —Louis I. Margolis Managing Director, Salomon Brothers, Inc.

04713942210
Sniper Trading
by George Angell

Sniper Trading helps readers fine tune their trading to the point where they will know exactly where the market will go and when it will get there. Based on George Angell's exhaustive research, Sniper Trading offers readers discover exhilarating ways to win at trading by overcoming common pitfalls and mastering common learning curves.

0471585203
Fibonacci Applications and Strategies for Traders
by Robert Fischer

A fresh look at classic principles and applications of Fibonacci numbers and the Elliott Wave trading system. Demonstrates how to calculate and predict key turning points in commodity markets, analyze business and economic cycles as well as identify profitable turning points in interest rate movement. Forty charts and tables show how to use this analysis on a daily, weekly or intra-day trading basis.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316309974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316309974 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316309974 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. No spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316309974 H9___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. Trade PaperBack. 0316309974 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Little, Brown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Buy Technology Stocks by Gianturco, Michael
Michael Gianturco

Little, Brown, 1996-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316309974 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Unknown: Little, Brown. Trade PaperBack. 0316309974 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Little, Brown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Michael Gianturco

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Boston: Little Brown, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD from closed store inventory. Stockmarket, investing. BE708040. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Michael Gianturco

Little, Brown, 1996-10-01. Paperback. New. soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
11) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Michael Gianturco

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Michael Gianturco

Little, Brown. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316309974 New From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
14) How To Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
15) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Boston: Little Brown, 1996 Minor bumping at tips of wrapper. . First Thus. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316309974 First edition. Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
17) How To Buy Technology Stocks (Qty: 10)
Gianturco, Michael

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
18) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996 CREAM COVERS. 212 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE, UNREAD.. FIRST PRINT. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) How to Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown & Co, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $12.22
Add to cart 
20) How To Buy Technology Stocks (Qty: 25)
Michael Gianturco

Little Brown & Co, 1996. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 11.2 oz. Describing step by step how to avoid pitfalls while investing in the stock market, a unique guide explains the ways in which technology stocks differ from industrial stocks and offers readers tips on how to choose the up-and-coming winners in computers, biotechnology, semiconductors, and many more. Original. Forbes columnist Gianturco offers advice on investing in this growing market. (Oct.) -- Lopate. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.33
Add to cart 
21) HOW TO BUY TECHNOLOGY STOCKS
Gianturco, Michael C

Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1996. BRAND NEW & Collectible. A guide to investment in science and technology stocks. Michael Gianturco is a Forbes Technology Columnist, and President of the Princeton Portfolios. Text in 3 parts following Introduction. They are: Part I, The Technology Stock Market; II, The Major Groups; and, III, Tools for Investing. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) How To Buy Technology Stocks
Gianturco, Michael

Boston Little Brown. Soft cover. Near fine. Inside unmarked. "ISBN:"0316309974. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart