Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Can't Be Satisfied
The Life and Times of Muddy Waters
by Robert Gordon
ISBN: 0316328499
ISBN-13: 9780316328494
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
From the observation in its opening pages that sharecropping, with its inequitable distribution of wealth, was good training for the music business, Robert Gordon's biography CAN'T BE SATISFIED demonstrates that the great blues musician Muddy Waters' background was inseparable from his music. Waters' Mississippi origins, the de facto slavery, and the grinding poverty, are made tangible, as are his early influences, from the bluesman Son House, who, in Gordon's words, sounded "like a lineman driving steel," to Waters' fond recollections of his visits to Memphis, which, as he notes, seemed as far away to a country boy as California. Waters' career was given a vital boost after he recorded for Alan Lomax and the Library of Congress in 1941; Gordon's description of this important event in both men's lives carries an immediacy and insight that is a hallmark of the best biographical writing. Though Waters' professional and personal life took the same rocky course as that of any blues performer worth his salt, at its end he had the respect of his public, his pupils, and his peers; CAN'T BE SATISFIED is a worthy tribute to this impressive and influential figure in 20th century popular music.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 408
Publisher's Notes
Drawn from in-depth research and detailed interviews, an authoritative biography of the father of modern blues details his turbulent life, from the cotton fields of rural Mississippi to his extraordinary rise to success, forever changing the music industry.
Other Editions
Similar books

Moanin' At Midnight
by Mark Hoffman
Howlin’ Wolf was a musical giant in every way. He stood six foot three, weighed almost three hundred pounds, wore size sixteen shoes, and poured out his darkest sorrows onstage in a voice like a raging chainsaw. Half a century after his first hits, his sound still terrifies and inspires. Born Chester Burnett in 1910, the Wolf survived a grim childhood and hardscrabble youth as a sharecropper in Mississippi. He began his career playing and singing with the first Delta blues stars for two decades in perilous juke joints. He was present at the birth of rock ’n’ roll in Memphis, where Sam Phillips–who also discovered Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, and Jerry Lee Lewis–called Wolf his “greatest discovery.” He helped develop the sound of electric blues and vied with rival Muddy Waters for the title of king of Chicago blues. He ended his career performing and recording with the world’s most famous rock stars. His passion for music kept him performing–despite devastating physical problems–right up to his death in 1976. There’s never been a comprehensive biography of the Wolf until now. Moanin’ at Midnight is full of startling information about his mysterious early years, surprising and entertaining stories about his decades at the top, and never-before-seen photographs. It strips away all the myths to reveal–at long last–the real-life triumphs and tragedies of this blues titan.

Positively 4th Street
by David Hajdu
When Bob Dylan, age twenty five, wrecked his motorcycle near Woodstock in 1966 and disappeared from public view, he closed a chapter on one of the most fascinating stories in postwar cultural history. In just five years Dylan had become the spokesman for the counterculture, Greenwich Village had become the epicenter of youth style, and folk music, once played by earnest throwbacks, had been crossed with rock 'n' roll to form a thoughtful, literate new musical style. The legend of that time is so well known that it is easy to lose sight of how it came about. In POSITIVELY 4TH STREET David Hajdu, whose biography of Billy Strayhorn was one of the best and most popular music books in many season, tells how folk became rock as the story of a colorful foursome: Dylan; his part time lover Joan Baez; her sister Mimi, beautiful, haunted, a musician in her own right; and Mimi's husband, Richard Farina, a novelist and songwriter who virtually invented the worldly wise bohemian persona that Dylan later made his own. In Hajdu's candid, often intimate account based on several hundred new interviews the four musician's rise from scruffy coffeehouse folksingers to pop stars comes about through their personal relationships, as the young Dylan has an affair with the famous Joan Baez to further his career, Farina courts Mimi Baez while looking longingly on her older sister, and Farina's friend Thomas Pynchon keeps an eye on their amours from afar. POSITIVELY 4TH STREET is that rare book with a new story to tell about the 1960s the story of how some of the greatest and most enduring American popular music was created in a fit of collective inspiration.

Maurice Ravel
by Benjamin Ivry

Bruce Springsteen's America
by Robert Coles
In this compelling book, Robert Coles, the celebrated Harvard professor and Pulitzer Prize–winning author, turns his attention to popular music legend Bruce Springsteen, and to the powerful impact Springsteen’s work has had both on the lives of his audience and on this country’s literary tradition. Coles places Springsteen in the pantheon of American artists—Walt Whitman, William Carlos Williams, Dorothea Lange, and Walker Percy, among others—who understood and were inspired by their “traveling companions in time,” the ordinary people of their eras. With wisdom and a unique personal perspective, Coles explores Springsteen’s words as contemporary American poetry, and offers firsthand accounts of how people interact with them: A trucker listens to “Blinded by the Light” during long, lonely nights and reminisces about his mother; a schoolteacher is astonished when a usually silent student offers a comparison between “Nebraska” and Conrad’s Heart of Darkness; a policeman responds to “American Skin (41 Shots),” reflecting on his own role in his family and community. As these people, and others, candidly discuss the meaning Springsteen’s words have in their lives, Coles listens and, with the special insight and compassion that are the trademarks of his art, sheds new light on “The Boss,” removing the legendary American rock musician from fan-filled stadiums and placing the poet in a greater social, cultural, and philosophical context. Coles sees Springsteen as a representative of a uniquely American documentary tradition—as a sing-ing and traveling poet who does not simply embody the culture of which he is a part but fully engages it, interacting with its people and creating a conversation that has helped to shape a distinct way of looking at, and living, American life today.

The Definitive Biography of P. D. Q. Bach, 1807-1742?
by Peter Schickele
In this long-awaited hoax, Schickele has finally succeeded in ripping the veil of obscurity from the most unusual (to put it kindly) composer in the history of music--the last and the least of Bach's many children.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316328494 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
CAN'T BE SATISFIED The Life and Times of Muddy Waters
Gordon, Robert
Little, Brown. Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Book is nearly fine. Dust jacket has some . scratches, no tears or soil.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780316328494 . 1st Impression; Muddy Waters bestrides American music like a colossus. He invented electric blues and created the foundation for rock and roll. Leaving behind the cotton fields of rural Mississippi, he moved to Chicago, plugged in an electric guitar, and changed the world. In CAN'T BE SATISFIED, Robert Gordon gives us Muddy's epic, rollicking, up and down life as we've never read it before. Combining the most extensive research and interviews ever done on Muddy with a writing style as rich, poetic, and powerful as the music he writes about, Gordon transports us: We are alongside Muddy in the cotton fields as he is discovered by Alan Lomax; we are on the South Side of Chicago as Muddy and his band become stars and innovators; and we follow Muddy through scores of women, hits, bottles of booze, and moments of divine grace. A must for blues and rock fans, CAN'T BE SATISFIED is a brilliant work of musical archaeology. [AMazon] ; 1.32 x 9.5 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters
Gordon, Robert
Boston: Little, Brown, 2002. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; foreword written by Keith Richards Text is clean and white; binding is tight; boards have some evidence of being bumped, otherwise clean; DJ has minor edgewear; black remainder mark along the text block ( more information)
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters
Gordon, Robert
Boston: Little, Brown, 2002. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; foreword written by Keith Richards Text is clean and white; binding is tight; boards have some evidence of being bumped, otherwise clean; DJ has minor edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Can't Be Satisfied: The Life and Times of Muddy Waters ....by the author of "It Came from Memphis"
Gordon, Robert; Forward by Keith Richards
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 2002. ....Brown boards with white lettering on spine, headband, xx + 408 pages + 16 pages of b & w photos, with full page frontis, tight clean and square, no names, errant ink mark on bottom edge, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Foreword by Keith Richards / Intro / Mannish Boy 1913 - 1925 / Man, I Can Sing 1926 - 1940 / August 31, 1941 / Country Blues 1941 - 1943 / City Blues 1943 - 1946 / Rollin' and Tumblin' 1947 - 1950 / All-Stars 1951 - 1955 / The Blues Had a Baby 1955 - 1958 / Screaming Guitar and Howling Piano 1958 - 1959 / My Dog Can Bark 1960 - 1967 / Rollin' Stone 1967 - 1969 / Eyes on the Prize 1970 - 1975 / Hard Again 1976 - 1983 / This Dirt Has Meaning 1983 and After / Appendix A & B & C. / Notes / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Marc Yankus . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Can't be Satisfied
Gordon, Robert
Boston: Little, Brown. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches; 320 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|