Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316334189
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mad About the Sixties

The Best of the Best Decade

by Editors of Mad Magazine


ISBN: 0316334189
ISBN-13: 9780316334181
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Alfred E. Neuman as a flower child? Ecch! Here is a hilarious look back at the Sixties from America's foremost satire magazine. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, this MADcap compendium showcases the best send-ups, takeoffs, and put-ons from the era that gave us Tiny Tim and Timothy Leary. You'll be transported back to the days of psychedelia and Beatlemania as "the usual gang of idiots" - the editors and contributors of MAD Magazine - present classic features from their past. So drop in and drop out with Alfred E. and company as the MADness begins.

Similar books


0316328022
Mad About the Seventies
by Usual Gang of Idiots

A collection of seventies humor culled from the pages of the comic magazine includes parodies of sitcoms and movies from the seventies, satires on the decade's fads and fashions, and running features such as the MAD "fold-in." Original.

07611131010
The Joy of Being 50 Plus
by Allia Zobel

The author of "The Joy of Being Single" teams up once again with popular "New Yorker" cartoonist Roz Chast to collaborate on a humorous toast to middle age. Full color.

0439148898
Where Have All the Flowers Gone?
by Ellen Emerson White

In 1968 Massachusetts, after her brother Patrick goes to fight in Vietnam, fifteen-year-old Molly records in her diary how she misses her brother, volunteers at a Veterans' Administration Hospital, and tries to make sense of the war in Vietnam and the tumultuous events in the United States.

0142001945
The Portable Sixties Reader
by

THE PORTABLE SIXTIES READER is organized into thematic chapters, from the Civil Rights movement to the Anti-Vietnam movement, the Free Speech movement, the Counterculture movement, drugs and the movement into Inner Space, the Beats and other fringe literary movements, the Black Arts movement, the Women’s movement, and the Environmental movement. The concluding chapter, "Elegies for the Sixties," offers tributes to ten figures whose lives--and deaths--captured the spirit of the decade. Contributors include: Edward Abbey, Sherman Alexie, James Baldwin, Richard Brautigan, Lenny Bruce, Charles Bukowski, William Burroughs, Jim Carroll, Rachel Carson, Carlos Castenada, Bob Dylan, Betty Friedan, Nikki Giovanni, Michael Herr, Abbie Hoffman, Robert Hunter, Ken Kesey, Martin Luther King, Jr., Timothy Leary, Denise Levertov, Norman Mailer, Malcolm X, Country Joe McDonald, Kate Millet, Tim O’Brien, Sylvia Plath, Susan Sontag, Gloria Steinem, Hunter S. Thompson, Calvin Trillin, Alice Walker, Eudora Welty and more.

01921002210
The Sixties
by Arthur Marwick

One of Britain's leading social and cultural historians illuminates this remarkable era--both its origins and its impact in Britain, France, Italy and the United States. 24 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316334181 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties)
Magazine, MAD; Idiots", "The Usual Gang of

Little, Brown. Paperback. 0316334189 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
2) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Best Decade
Editors of Mad Magazine

Little Brown & Company, 01 September, 1995. Oversized Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
3) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties)
MAD Magazine

Little, Brown. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. GI3-110257953; 1.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties)
MAD Magazine;

Little, Brown, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
5) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade (Mad Magazine)
The Usual Gang of Idiots

Little, Brown. 1995. Book Club. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
6) MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES The Best of the Decade
Magazine, MAD & Idiots", "The Usual Gang of

Little, Brown. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Very good cond book - light shelf wear, pages clean, glossy cover with mild rubbing ; Mad about the Sixties; 240 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Best Decade
Editors of Mad Magazine

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Very Good+. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0316334189 Used A lookback at highlights from Mad magazine during the 1960's. Keywords: HUMOR, MAD, NEW, YORK, N, Mad, About, the, Sixties, The, Best, of, the, Best, Decade. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) Mad about the Sixties : The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties Ser., Vol. 1)
Mad Magazine Editors

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. Illustrated. Light casing wear. Interior clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 10 1/2" x 8 3/8". (more information)

Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES : THE BEST OF THE DECADE (MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES)
Magazine, MAD and "The Usual Gang of Idiots

Little, Brown,, 1995. Paperback. Very good+. Contents fine, Cover rubbed with light tipping to corners. About 250 pp. Pages clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
10) MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES
the Usual Gang Of Idiots

Quality Paperback Book Club. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0316334189. Flattened crease to bottom corner point of back cover. A few other minor creases or scratches to covers. ; Compilation of satirical pieces from Mad Magazine on the Sixties. Movie takeoffs, TV parodies, etc. Alfred E. Neuman as a hippie on the cover. Many color plates, including reproductions of various Mad covers from the sixties. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 250 pp. Keywords: Mad Magazine, Humor, 1960s, Sixties, Satire. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Best Decade
Editors of Mad Magazine

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Red and gray lettering on the rainbow colored spine and color illustrated cover. Here is a hilarious look back at the Sixties from America's foremost satire magazine. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Cover, front, and rear pages wavy. Water stain damage. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
12) MAD About the Sixties
Mad Magazine editors & contributors

Boston: Little, Brown. 1995 reprint. paperback. unpaginated illustrated paperback sm 4to: near Fine [owner name in marker inside front cover; else nrF] A compendium chock full of all the stuff that went into MAD Magazine by "the usual gang of idiots" that would be a nostalgic read for the middle-aged male baby boomer. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) Mad about the Sixties : The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties Ser., Vol. 1) FREE SHIPPING
Mad Magazine Editors

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1995. BOOK IS FINE ++ WITH NO MARKINGS. VERY SLIGHT BUMPING IF ANY TO TOP AND CORNERS. . Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Best Decade
Editors of Mad Magazine

Quality Paperback Book Club, 1996 Near-fine copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears) Cartoon art throughout. NO writing, amrks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 288 pages. Synopsis Alfred E. Neuman as a flower child? Ecch! Here is a hilarious look back at the Sixties from America's foremost satire magazine. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, this MADcap compendium showcases the best send-ups, takeoffs, and put-ons from the era that gave us Tiny Tim and Timothy Leary. You'll be transported back to the days of psychedelia and Beatlemania as "the usual gang of idiots" - the editors and contributors of MAD Magazine - present classic features from their past. So drop in and drop out with Alfred E. and company as the MADness begins. Annotation Illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, this hilarious look back at the sixties showcases the magazine's best send-ups, take-offs, and put-ons from the era that gave us Tiny Tim and Timothy Leary, all introduced with warped and witty notes that explain the period references for younger readers. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES: The Best of the Best Decade
Editors of Mad Magazine

LITT LE, BROWN, 1993. Very clean, intact, firm. No writing, no tears. Near Fine condition. The text is tight, clean.. FIRST EDITION. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Mad About the Sixties
The Usual Gang of Idiots

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1996. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. A collection of reprints from 1960s issues of Mad Magazine.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade
Mad, The Editors of

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995 1 v. (unpaged), illus. (some col.); 27 cm. VG. Previous owner's blind stamp, else fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Mad about the Sixties : The Best of the Decade (Vol. 1) (Mad about the Sixties Ser.)
Mad Magazine Editors

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
19) MAD About the Sixties
The Usual Gang of Idiots

Not Stated: Quality Paperback Book Club., 1996 Unpag (app190pp), bw & col ills throughout. Covers and some pages creased with some edge wear, some minor soiling. A hilarious look back at the sixties from America's foremost satire magazine. Includes movie take-offs, TV satires, Spy V Spy, Sergio Arrones, The Lighter Side of..., Mad Fold Ins, Don Martin, Scenes We'd Like to See and much more fromthe usual gang of idiots (the editors and contributors of MAD magazine).. Reprint. Pictorial Card. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.12)
Add to cart 
20) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties) (Qty: 990)
Magazine, MAD; Idiots", "The Usual Gang of

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316334189 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . New. (more information)

Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Price: $14.69
Add to cart 
21) Mad About the Sixties: The Best of the Decade (Mad about the Sixties) (Qty: 990)
Magazine, MAD; Idiots", "The Usual Gang of

Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. 0316334189 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Price: $14.69
Add to cart 
22) MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES: THE BEST OF THE DECADE

1995 . MAD ABOUT THE SIXTIES: THE BEST OF THE DECADE. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1995. First Edition. unpaginated. illus. b/w, color. 4to. Fine softcover copy $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) MAD About the Sixties

QPB, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Unpaginated. Collection of MAD Magazine parodies and satires on the 1960's. Colour, B+W sections. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart