Scoundrel Time
by Lillian Hellman
ISBN: 0316355151
ISBN-13: 9780316355155
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This third volume of the playwright's memoirs focuses on her experiences testifying before Congress during the Communist-hunting days of the 1950s, when she and many of her colleagues were called on to expose their friends as political subversives. This edition includes an introduction by Garry Wills.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1976
Publisher's Notes
The distinguished playwright and memoirist recounts the intrusion of congressional and other witch-hunters, Red-baiters, and ideologues into her and Dashiell Hammett's lives in the 1950s and the losses and discomforts suffered.
Other Editions
Similar books

Timebends
by Arthur Miller
Arthur Miller's plays have held the world's stages for almost half a century. Among them are Death of a Salesman, The Crucible, A View from the Bridge, and others, including the recent Broken Glass, which won England's 1995 Olivier Award for Best Play. His memoir, Timebends, shows that the life of the man is as compelling as his plays. With passion, wit, and candor, Miller recalls his childhood in Harlem and Brooklyn in the 1920s and the Depression; his successes and failures in the theater and in Hollywood; the formation of his political beliefs that, two decades later, brought him into confrontation with the House Committee on Un-American Activities; and his later work on behalf of human rights as the president of PEN International. He writes with astonishing perception and tenderness of Marilyn Monroe, his second wife, as well as the host of famous and infamous that have intersected with his adventurous life. Timebends is Miller's love letter to this century: its energy, its humor, its chaos and moral struggles.

Pentimento
by Lillian Hellman
The autobiographical novel by the writer and actor explores the men and women who influenced Hellman throughout her life and career. Reissue.

Lillian Hellman
by Deborah Martinson
The first biography of Lillian Hellman-the notorious literary star of Broadway and Hollywood-written with the full cooperation of her executors and her most intimate circle Few literary celebrities have lived with more abandon and under a brighter spotlight than Lillian Hellman. Yet even fewer have been doubted as absolutely as Hellman, famously denounced by rival Mary McCarthy as a writer for whom "every word was a lie, including 'and' and 'the.'" The details of Hellman's life have been hotly contested for decades. She was the author of such Broadway hits as The Children's Hour and The Little Foxes ; a Hollywood screenplay writer until she was blacklisted; a writer of best-selling memoirs such as An Unfinished Woman and Pentimento ; and the volatile companion of writer Dashiell Hammett, foreign service officer John Melby, and a myriad of other high-profile men. Hellman refused to cooperate with biographers-most notably William Wright-and, up until her death, ordered those close to her to do the same. Now, in this compelling biography Deborah Martinson moves beyond the myths that drift around Hellman and finds the sassy, outrageous woman committed to writing, to politics, and to having her say. Martinson's exhaustive research-through interviews, archives, and recently declassified CIA files-and her unprecedented access to Hellman's confidantes paints the most complete and surprisingly admiring portrait of Hellman that we've ever had.

Dazzler
by Steven Bach
"Everything we want from a show business biography: fertile cultural history, high-minded artistic evaluation--and a lot of terrific gossip along the way."-- Washington Post

Eugene O'Neill
by Stephen A. Black
Within little more than three years of the opening of his first successful play on Broadway, Eugene O'Neill endured the deaths of his father, mother, and brother. These devastating losses plunged the young playwright into a period of guilt and profound mourning that consumed two decades of his life. In this enlightening critical biography, deeply informed by the insights of psychoanalysis, Stephen Black presents a new understanding of Eugene O'Neill's life (1888-1953), from his troubled childhood and adolescence through a glacially slow period of mourning for his family to his ultimate emergence from the preoccupation with grief and loss that had pervaded his life and his writings. Black argues that O'Neill consciously and deliberately used as a medium of self-psychoanalysis -- an endeavor that led to the creation of some of the finest American plays ever written and, eventually, to a successful therapeutic outcome. Through close analysis of O'Neill's plays and literary writings, some five thousand surviving letters, other personal documents, and accounts of people who knew him, Black reaches new conclusions about important aspects of the playwright's life and work. He follows the slow course of O'Neill's mourning by studying the many grieving characters in O'Neill's plays, and when at last the playwright accepts his losses and moves on, his characters do likewise. The changed tone and form of O'Neill's final plays, including Hughie and A Moon for the Misbegotten, reflect the playwright's psychological and artistic growth and his hard-won victory over mourning and tragedy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780316355155 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good, spine is faded and a few small ltears on the corners and edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ~*~*~*~*~Seller's Comment: Binding is Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T), 1976-04. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear, missing dust jacket. Good reading copy. May be slight sticker spot on front. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover with good dust jacket; no marks or writing ; good condition; box 1087. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. Hardcover. 0316355151 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. Hardcover. 0316355151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover bce . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. Hardcover. 0316355151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. Hardcover. 0316355151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Little Brown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. 0316355151 . Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, with folding and a red stain on the bottom back. Also tears to either side of front top dj. However, dj is intact. Clean block text with 12 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! ISBN: 0316355151 Bookseller Inventory #004750; Hardback; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little, Brown & Company, 1976 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN: 0 316 35515 1.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. Hardcover. 0316355151 Fair DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margains, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition). . Very Good. 1976-04. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1976. Intro by Garry Wills. DJ has some tape-repaired tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
NY: Little Brown, 1976. Very Good in Very Good jacket BA06723.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976. very good in very good dustjacket, no markings, BA504337. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1976. Intro by Garry Wills. Dj slightly edgeworn.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Many: Little Brown & Co., 1976. X-library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1976. ISBN: 0316355151. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; History - American - COld War ; Committee on UnAmerican Activities; Senator Joseph McCarthy. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman; Introduction-Garry Wills
Little Brown, 1976-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Terrific copy, no markings anywhere, no corner wear, just very slight evidence of shelving, VG++ or like new ( more information)
Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Co.,, 1976.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 155 pp, 12 p. photographs. Second printing. Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting, black-listing years of the 1950's, and her involvement with them. With an introduction by Garry Wills, author of Nixon Agonistes, commenting upon the background of the period. Dust jacket with a closed tear, now in mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Creases on both flaps. A few tiny tears at top edge of jacket. Gift inscription on title page. ; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. ; 2210 . 155 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1976. 1st printing. VG/Good, dust jacket torn at top edges, missing two 1"x1" pieces. 155 p., photos, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. Hardcover. 0316355151 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian; introduction by Garry Wills
Boston: Little, Brown. 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. dj price clipped ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little Brown 1976.. Fine, dj has pieces out, several mends. illus with photos, this copy so tight, looks unread, the Dust Jacket clean. 1st edition. 155pp about Hellman's bout with the House Unamerican Activities Committee, she would not name names. ISBN: 0316355151. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. COMMUNISM THEATRE. ( more information)
Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. very good condition dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears. 1976. Hardcover. dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; LIB2958014429 . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown. very good condition dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears. 1976. Hardcover. dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; B013902; inscription on front end page hardcover; good contents & covers; dustjacket has edge wear & . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976 Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean copy! 155 historical pages of text and 12 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! DJ is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "Scoundrel Time ---- Lillian Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting, blacklisting years of the 1950's, and her involvement with them. The new work by the autor of An Unfinished Woman and Pentimento....". Second Printing. Red Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Scoundrel Time
Lillian Hellman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0316355151. Price-Clipped Small Jacket Front Fold;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Creased Very Light Jacket; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
VG++ book & jacket price clipped. Corner cut fly page.Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1976, 1976-04. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in very good jacket. Stated first edition.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Scoundrel Time,
Hellman, Lillian,
Boston: Little, Brown, 1976 Scathing commentary on the McCarthy era and particularly on the attack on Dashiell Hammett. Illustrated by photogtaphs. Unclipped dj.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316355151 . #228. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1976. HC; VG/G; 2nd Printing; autobiography- historical; 360 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976. EX-LIBRARY - Hellman, Lillian Scoundrel Time Boston: Little and Brown, 1976. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 155 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps, labels and markings Photo illustrated. Introduction by Garry Wills. Clean and tight, ISBN:0316355151 EX-LIBRARY . ISBN: 0316355151. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HELLMAN LILLIAN 1905 1984 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY WOMEN. ( more information)
Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316355151 Owner Name Stamp on Flylear O/W Vg/ Dust Jacket Vg. Hardbound, Introduction by Garry Wills. . 1976. 3rd pr.. ( more information)
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian; Wills, Garry [intro]
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976 Very good-/good, hardcover, top of back cover soiled, tape marks on endpapers, signature of previous owner on half-title page. Dust jacket chipped, price clipped, has tape marks, and creased.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Scoundrel Time
Photographs, Hellman
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. Reprinted 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Scoundrel Time
No Illustrator, Hellman
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. RED WITH TEXT WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK AND RED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Scoundrel Time
Photographs, Hellman
Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1976. Reprinted 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Introduction by Garry Wills. THe DJ is unclipped, no internal names or writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1976. Spine and corners bumped. White spot on back cover corresponds to what looks like water marks on inside of dust jacket Top edge of dust jacket has large chip out of top back and is creased, spine and corners are shelf worn. Previous owner's bookplate.. ISBN: 0316355151. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. HELLMAN LILLIAN 1905 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976 NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PREV OWNER NAME TO HALF TITLE PAGE IN DJ WITH SMALL CLOSED TEARS TO SPINE ENDS, LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. 3RD PRINTING. RED CLOTH. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co., 1976. Introduction by Garry Wills.. 3rd printing. Cloth Bds with Gilt. Nr. Fine/Very Good in Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Narrow. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Scoundrel time
Hellman, Lillian ; introd. by Garry Wills
Boston : Little, Brown, c1976.. hardback. condition g+/g+; ex-library with all expected markings; . 2nd printing; . ; 155 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. . . ( more information)
Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Scoundrel Time
FREE SHIPPING
Hellman, Lillian; intro by Garry Wills
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Co., 1976. Minimal rubs at corners of boards. DJ price-clipped and moderate edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
HELLMAN, LILLIAN
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976 155 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. RED JACKET HAS MANY TEARS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian; Garry Wills, intro
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1976 155 pages, b/w photo plates; 8vo, red/black cloth. Very good, slightly canted; dust jacket good, edgewear, small pieces missing, flaps creased. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1976. Ex library. Third printing. Remainder marks, the top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. There is a small white library sticker on the dj spine, the jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting, black-listing years of the 1950's and her involvement with them. 155 pages. Black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Memoir. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1976. Hardback. Good/Good. 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
Hellman, Lillian
Little Brown and Company, Toronto, Publishers. (1st edition/2nd printing/April 1976)Little Brown and Company, Toronto, Publishers. LC76-220; ISBN0-31635515-1. HC/red boards/VG+/dj/minor chipping/else Good+/protected/155pp. Scoundrel Time - Lillian Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting black-listing years of the 1950's, and her involvement with them. (Novel) Please quote GPC-1611. ( more information)
Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
|
|
|
61)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316355151 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with short edgetears, one tape-repaired. 155 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
62)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1976 book and jacket in good condition, book is ex-library with all usual markings(stamps, card pocket, stickers, etc), light shelf wear, binding is slightly cocked, jacket attached to boards, minimal soiling, binding is tight and square.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by By Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Scoundrel Time
HELLMAN, LILLIAN AND WILLS, GARRY (INTRODUCTION)
Little, Brown, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This is Lillian Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting, blacklisting years of the 1950s, and her involvement with them. Includes photographs. ISBN: 0316355151. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is edge worn and has a long, tape-repaire d tear on the spine. Binding is very slightly cocked but tight, minor foxing on fore edge.; 155 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1976. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY, 1976. Books jacket has a rip, wear and creasing. Front flap is bent and creased. Books spine is bent. Back flap is creased and bent. . Hard Back. Fair/Poor. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Scoundrel Time
FREE SHIPPING
Hellman, Lillian ; Wills, Garry
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1976 #6406. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Good to very good, no dust jacket, Slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 14.5 x 24cm. hard cover. 155pp.. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustated with b&w Photos. 14.5 x 24cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
First Edition. Stated Second Printing. Lillian Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting, black-listing years of the 1950's. Book has no noticeable flaws. Front cover of dust jacket is torn and curled in upper left corner. Inside front flap is bent on both corners. Back cover of dj has minor wear around the edges. The inside flap is bent on the bottom. ( more information)
Offered by Groovy Items (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Scoundrel Time
HELLMAN, Lillian (Introduced by James Cameron, commentary by Gary Wills)
Macmillan, London, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo, 172pp . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : Underlining to two lines on one leaf only. Top edge of page block dusty else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition in sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .To see more of our books on Politics and related subjects type DbbPOLITICS in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information)
Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
69)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME. Introduction by Garry Wills
Lillian Hellman
Little, Brown and Company [1976]. First edition. ISBN 0-316-35515-1 Hardcover with dustjacket. Red cloth with black spine; dj has a few creases and is chipped around edges. Ink mark with price on front free endpaper. With photographs. GOOD-/GOOD- ( more information)
Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little Brown, (1976.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (edgewear to dj.) . Memoir of the witch-hunting, blacklisting era of the 1950's. Introduction byt Garry Wills. Illustrated with photographs. 155 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little, Brown & Company, 1976. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 0316355151 Small tear and chip at spine ends and fold marks on flaps of dust jacket. Top edge spotted. Witch-hunting and blacklisting in the 50's. ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian (Introduction by Garry Wills)
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 1976. 163 pages with b/w photos; . ISBN: 0316355151. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. LILLIAN HELLMAN AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHT BLACKLISTED MCCARTHYISM. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|
73)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
Hellman, Lillian
Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. NF/VG, top edge slightly dirty, price-clipped dust jacket beginning to show edgewear with wrinkled front flap. narrow 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING 155 pages with 11 pages black and white photos.The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wearing on board edges and corners and a small water spot on the spine side of lower page edge and a small brown Spot on top page edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with color fading on inside and outside of spine, minor tearing on top spine edge and corners, and light creasing on jacket flaps. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Lillian Hellman's memoir of the witch-hunting, black listing years of the 1950's, and her involvement with them. ( more information)
Offered by jmvintage (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little Brown & Co (T). Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket 1976. Hardcover. 155 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
SCOUNDREL TIME
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976 1st ed. Fine in Near fine lightly shelfworn dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Scoundrel time
Hellman, Lillian
First ed. Toronto: Little, Brown and Co., 1976 155p. 0-316-35515-1 History -- American -- McCarthy era VG. DJ bright but slightly scuffed. Price clipped with bent front flap.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
78)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1976. Fourth Printing.. Introduction by Garry Wills, complete with photo illustrations. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
79)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1976. 1st Edition. A comprehensive memoir of the witch-hunting, blacklisting years of the 1950s. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
80)
|
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1976. First Edition,. HC. with page tipped in indicating this copy is one of a special edition reserved for the friends of the author and Little, Brown & Co.. A fine copy in beige cloth covered boards, dark brown | |