Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ireland

A History

by Robert Kee


ISBN: 0316485063
ISBN-13: 9780316485067
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Based on the PBS television series, this account of Ireland's complex history traces the nation's development and the forces that shaped it from the ancient period to the present day.

Similar books


1859183395
James Larkin
by Emmet O'Connor



1856352110
Michael Collins and the Making of the Irish State
by

Michael Collins played a major role in Ireland's War of Independence and the shaping of the Irish Republic. This work covers the most important aspects of his life and political career using the latest scholarly findings in the fields of history, political science, and folklore. This series of specially commissioned essays originated in a conference held at University College Cork in 1997. It is illustrated with photographs from military and private family archives and newspapers.

1856351637
Grace's Card
by Charles Chenevix Trench

A political history of Irish Catholic landlords who lost parts of their estates under Queen Elizabeth and Cromwell. Those who supported James II against William of Orange lost what they had recovered under the Restoration, except for about 800 who were allowed by the Treaty of Limerick (1690) to keep their land. The eighteenth-century Penal Laws were a further attempt by the Irish Parliament to deny Catholics all political power, which depended on land ownership.

1851827226
Dublins Suburban Towns 1834-1930
by Seamas O Maitiu



1885119623
The Irish Regiments
by R. G. Harris

Updated and republished due to popular demand, this is a superbly illustrated collective history of all the Irish regiments, past and present, which have served in the British Army with such distinction during war and peace, at home and overseas, for the last 300 years. Covered are: The Early & Disbanded Regiments -- The Regular Regiments: Cavalry & Infantry -- Yeomanry, Special Reserve and the Territorial Force -- Royal Artillery: Militia & Volunteer -- The Royal Irish Regiment, the Ulster Defence Regiment & the Royal Irish Rangers. Half a million Irishmen served in the British Army in World War I, one third of Britain's Field Marshals came from Ireland, and of the ten Field Marshals of World War II, one half had Irish origins. The nearly 400 illustrations in this book (48 in color) include action photographs and fine depictions of rarely glimpsed uniforms, as well as masterful paintings depicting actions from previous centuries. Wherever they have gone the Irish have left their mark -- as a people, as a culture, almost as a state of mind. This book, by detailing in lavish style the exploits of the Irish across three centuries of warfare -- through the age of Empire until the present day -- stands as irrefutable proof of their achievements.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780316485067 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Unknown: Book Sales. Hardcover. 0316485063 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Book Sales Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ireland: A History
Robert Kee

Book Sales. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
3) Ireland: A History
Robert Kee

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar is slightly dirty. Some markings on some pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
4) Ireland
Kee, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984. Ex=library copy. british hist. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. No/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) IRELAND A History
Kee, Robert

Book Sales. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Paperback. 0316485063 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 256 pages; Color and black-and-white photographs throughout. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous color and B&W illustrations on all-glossy pages, maps, Preface, Chronology, 14 Chapters, Further Reading, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Jacket has several small, repaired tears.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Measures: 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". 256 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Ireland A History
Kee, Robert

Book Sales. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0316485063 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 256 pages; Color and black-and-white photographs throughout. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
8) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1984 256 pp. Beautiful book. Ready to go.. First American Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - Up to 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Ireland : A History
Kee, Robert

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1982. Very Good in Very Good+ dj Back cover of jacket is creased. Binding is bit slanted. ISBN: 0-316-48506-3. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. IRELAND HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Ireland : A History
Kee, Robert

Little, Brown & Company, 1982. 1st American Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book in immaculate condition. Former owner's stamp on front free end page. Dj has shelf and edge wear including tears. This book is graphically illustrated throughout in full color and b/w photos. Ungarbling the past is the stated focus of this book. 3 ISBN: 0316485063. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
11) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1982. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some rubbing and general wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-316-48506-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Ireland A History
Robert Kee

Boston: Little, Brown And Company. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1982. First U.S Edition. Hardcover. No price on DJ flaps, light wear with some creases to edges, binding is light green with green cloth and gold lettering on spine, light fading to edges, pages are tight, text clean, color and b&w photos, 1st American edition, book in good condition! ; ; "Since the 1960s, the world's headlines have repeatedly focused on the problem of Northern Ireland. But these latest confrontations are only the most recent response to Britain's 800-year presence in Ireland. In this unusually graphic and detailed short history of Ireland, Robert Kee sets out to disentangle fact from myth, events from emotions. " . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Ireland, a History
Kee, Robert

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1982 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Ireland a History
Robert Kee

Boston: Little,Brown and Company, 1982 Jacket photo by J.L.Stage. Book is 256 pgs, with colour and b&w photos. Cover is green board, gold lettering on spine. dj has small tears and creases along its edges, upper right front has smudge where price sticker was removed. Spine and rear cover smudged.. 1 US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1982. 1st U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/DJ VG (front flyleaf crease). Wide Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Ireland : A History
Kee, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 256 pp. Illus. Spine slightly bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears at edges. Companion volume to the TV series, the book takes a panoramic survey of 8000 years of human history in Ireland, and the watershed events that shaped her. Traces the emergence of the 5 main groups: the Northern Protestants, the Northern Catholics, the IRA, the Catholics of the Republic, and the British government.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Little, Brown and Company, 1982 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Ireland: a History
Kee, Robert

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1982 256pp.: ill.; 23cm. Previous owner's name ffe marked out. Dustwrapper with a closed tear rear panel near spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Ireland: A History FREE SHIPPING
Kee, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984. first american edition is in good tight condition with no markings, some soiling to boards, page edges have some soiling, dj is price clipped, pages are tanning . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1982 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 256 pp.; First American Edition.. First American Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Ireland A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1980. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size=7.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 256pp(Index) DJ white rear cover a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0316485063 Price Keywords: Ireland, History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Ireland - A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1982. 256 pgs incl index; includes numerous b/w & color photographs & illustrationsl; dj sl scuffed with some wear to edges; very little wear to hard cover edges; Errata inserted page 13. 3 copies available;. ISBN: 0316485063. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. IRELAND HISTORY WARS NORTHERN IRELAND PROTESTANTS CATHOLICS REPUBLIC NORTHERN CATHOLICS IRA BRITISH GOVERNMENT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.47)
Add to cart 
24) Ireland A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. Fine/Fine. 1980. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Size=7.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 256pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0316485063 Keywords: Ireland, History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart